Change Your Image
hexgirl311
Reviews
War of the Worlds (2005)
Awful, I beg you not to go see it.
Avoid at all costs.
Unless you want to stare at TC for 1 hour and 59 minutes. Because he's never off camera. The ending is ridiculous. They aliens are been there, seen that before. Cruise and Spielberg have lost it. Cannot emphasize how much this movie is not worth your money. I see now why TC has been running around like crazy to hype it, it's because it blows big time.
I was so angry when I left the theater, I can't imagine how I would have felt if I actually paid to see it. If you have to, at least go to the drive in where you can heckle. If something still pulls you to a movie theater to see it, make sure to demand your money back afterwords to let the studios know you aren't going to take this kind of crappy movie making anymore.
Bad Boys II (2003)
bad bad bad bad boys
Just watched this disk... it's been sitting on my TV a week, Netflix sent it. Wow.... it's bad. There is a lot of gratuitous violence- heads exploding from gunshots, etc. Lots of gore, dead bodies. Only one or two genuinely funny moments, like when they greet the daughter's boyfriend for the first time. I'm all for action movies and blowing c**p up, beating the c**p out of someone, etc, but this was too much. This movie's convoluted and utterly unbelievable plot had some drug kingpin's cover operation in a funeral home. Yaddayaddayadda- this leads to our bad boys chasing a van while the bad guys throw dead bodies out the back for all to run over. Horrible.
Gothika (2003)
not really worth it
If you're a thriller fan (I'm not) you will probably like this. It has some jump scenes that people around me seemed genuinely frightened by, but otherwise this movie is just pretty mediocre. Robert Downey Jr. is probably the most interesting actor in it. You just can't help but stare at him. I also thought the ending was a little convoluted, but hey, it's Hollywood, you can get away with murder.
301, 302 (1995)
intriguing
I loved this movie. It's one of those fine pieces of cinema that really make you think. Asian films have always interested me, and this was one flick I enjoyed beyond belief. The relationship between the neighbors is just striking.... it draws you into their worlds. A must watch!
Ryôri no tetsujin (1993)
The best damn show on TV
I just have to say, this is the greatest cooking show I've ever seen. One of my roommates watches the food channel all the time, and I've always hated everything I've seen until this show came along. In response to the other comment: I have seen several women go up against the IRON CHEFS, and I'm sure several have won. There are two retired Iron Chef Japanese, and the current one is Masharu Morimoto. There is one retired Iron Chef French, the current one is Hiroyuki Sakai. Iron Chef Chinese is Chen Kenichi and the most recent addition is Iron Chef Italian, Masahiko Kobe. My favorite is definitely Iron Chef Japanese, the sexy Morimoto. Man would I LOVE to have him cook me up a tasty Japanese dinner. He is the top chef at Nobu, which is in in the Tri-Bec-A section of New York City. I'm definitely going to have to eat there soon. He makes the most wonderful looking Neo-Japanese dishes. From what I have heard on the show, he is respected in Japan for his skill, but disliked for his cooking style. He is not traditional at all, which upsets many "old school" Japanese cooks. They often go on the show, bad mouthing him and trying to take him down, but Morimotio has the highest win percentage of all the current Iron Chefs. CHECK THIS SHOW OUT!