Change Your Image
Vlad-45
Reviews
L'amour en douce (1985)
Only the French could pull it off
L'Amour en Douce is a French film about a husband and wife who after breaking up with each other, end up living with the wife's boyfriend and the husband's new girlfriend a very expensive call girl.
If you like Emmanuelle Béart you have to see this movie.
Bram Stoker's Dracula (1992)
Purfection
My favorite movie of all time. This is the first Video I went out and bought a copy. This will also be the start of my DVD collection..When I get a DVD Player.
On my thankyou list
Francis Ford Coppola -- Thanks for Dracula
Gary Oldman -- The new Dracula Reference.
Anthony Hopkins -- Best Actor.....
Winona Ryder -- Oh Mina ....
No thankyou to
Kneau Reaves -- More woody than Pinocchio
Manon des sources (1986)
I loved it what more can I say.
I saw Jean de Florette and then Manon des Sources after more that a few friends suggested I saw it. This is definitely my favourite foreign film series. One day I had a meal with a couple of friends who suggested that we grab a couple of movies for dessert. On their discovery that I had not seen J.D.F. and M.D.S. they Immediately grabbed both. These 2 movies are in my top 10 list of Foreign films. I later showed these 2 movies to a girl friend, who didn't like films with subtitles. She now does not like films with subtitles
With a few exceptions.
P.S. May I take this opportunity to thank Eric and Sue for selecting these movies.
Jean de Florette (1986)
In my top 10
I saw Jean de Florette and then Manon des Sources after more that a few friends suggested I saw it. This is definitely my favourite foreign film series. One day I had a meal with a couple of friends who suggested that we grab a couple of movies for dessert. On their discovery that I had not seen J.D.F. and M.D.S. they Immediately grabbed both. These 2 movies are in my top 10 list of Foreign films. I later showed these 2 movies to a girl friend, who didn't like films with subtitles. She now does not like films with subtitles
. With a few exceptions.
P.S. May I take this opportunity to thank Eric and Sue for selecting these movies.
Blade (1998)
Another fantastic Vampire Movie
I went to see Blade on the first day of release . I only see 3 or 4 movies a year at the cinema and I usually only see Horror or Sci-Fi Movies this way. All I can say is it was great to see Vampire/Comic/Horror mixed together in such a seamless way. A group of 6 of us went to see it together and we all gave it a thumbs up. (Bar one.. He wasn't into Vampire movies and he gave it 4/10). Personally I gave it 10/10. But this is definitely my kind of movie.
Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1992)
The original Buffy..Dead and Buried.
Yes I remember going to a country drive-in to see this movie. Vampire Slayer.So what if it was school holidays. I was not going to miss this. Well sad to say it was a crummy C-Grade. 3/10 ..Years later we got a second installment .Well just as before I had to see it.Groan..I didn't expect the "sequel" to be any different (but wait what a difference time makes ) low and behold my current favorite TV serial was born. I am glad some-one saw promise in this old C-Grade movie.Cause I never would have!
Dance of the Vampires (1967)
A classic in my book
In 5 video stores I frequent, this video can always be found in the classic section . When I think of classic Vampire movies I always think of 2 movies the 1922 classic "Nosferatu the Vampire" and The Fearless Vampire Killers.My favorite part would have to be what twist in the reindeer drawn slay at the end.