Change Your Image
daswitzer
Reviews
The Family Secret (1951)
Makes You Think
Spoiled son who's also a playboy accidentally kills his friend and then tries to hide it. His sense of guilt and his father's sense of honest justice keeps you guessing. Makes a parent think what they would do in the same situation.
Blue Hawaii (1961)
Some of the best musical numbers in an Elvis movie. Watched this as a kid when it came out first and enjoy it even more as a senior citizen!
Colorful and magical! Some of the best musical numbers in an Elvis movie. Enjoyed it as a child when it was first released enjoying it now as a senior citizen just as much if not even more.
The Jungle Book (2016)
Heartwarming
Very pleasantly surprised by this beautiful movie. Beautiful music, amazing CGI and a fantastic job by Neel Sethi as Mowgli. I honestly didn't want the movie to end!
Sherlock Holmes (2010)
An insult to Sir Arthur
As a huge fan of Sherlock Holmes movies, this film disgusted me.
I only finished it because like others on here, I want to watch every Sherlock Holmes movie. I just hope that this film is not the only Holmes movies that new watchers see and get the idea that this is what a Sherlock Holmes movie is supposed to be like. And where was the mystery in all of this hogwash?
Ridiculous in every way.
Sir Arthur Conan Doyle along with Basil Rathbone and Nigel Bruce, whom I consider the best Holmes/Watson duo would all turn over in their graves at this monstrosity.
Roma (2018)
Mesmerizing!
Although I found this film to be very forlorn, I was on pins and needles throughout. Tragic, yet the lead character was so humble that she caused me to reflect on my own privileged life and attitudes. Beautifully portrayed with outstanding performances from the children to the grandmother. I was touched deeply by the dogs. The martial arts training sequence was emotionally wrenching. A glimmer of hope, of escape. Cleo was never looking for an escape, which is phenomenal in my mind.
I will never forget any of the scenes from this film, which is proof that it is a winner in my book!
Awakenings (1990)
BRAVO
This is one of the best movies I have ever seen. It tore my heart out more than once and I cried a bucket of tears. I watched it 3 times in a row the first time I rented it. I recommended to others and everyone loved it. I have never admired Robin Williams more in a role. He was fabulous. Robert DeNiro, absolutely blew me away. I love him in all of his roles, but this was superb acting at it's very best. Ruth Nelson as the mother played a heart-wrenching role. Penelope Ann Miller was so sweet. When Leonard's mother walked into his room and he first spoke to her, I actually sobbed. It was beautiful. The saddest part was that this movie was true and Leonard and all of the other patients are in the same condition now that they were then. I only wish that I knew what ever became of all of them. If this story would have been fiction, I would not have enjoyed it half as much. Only true life can be this sad.