Change Your Image
INeedANewNickname
Reviews
Stark Raving Mad (2002)
Best direct to video movie
This most be the best direct to video movie in a long time. I bought this movie in May when it was released on dvd in Norway. I just watched it again a couple days ago, and I will say that Star Raving Mad is good. Is not great, but it's better than most of crap the you see in your local theater. This is the best Seann W. Scott film since Road Trip and the first American Pie. All his other movies he just played a different version of Stifler. Mostly a more stupid one. But this he have finally shaked of Stifler. Scott was Ben McGewen in this movie. He was cool and smart and very good written. Didn't resemblance Stifler at all. In all his other movie, you are thinking about Stifler when you see Scott. But not this time. He finally did it. If you want to see Scott grow as an actor, don't rent American Wedding or Bulletproof Monk. Rent this. Or do like me and buy it.
For the rest of the movie, you got a good plot. You have seen it before, but not in this way. Scott is joined by a great cast of characters. His side-kick, the uncool Rikki (played by the funny Timm Sharp from Undeclared), a superstitious safe cracker, Jeffrey (Patrick Breen), a demolition expert (John B. Crye), that work best high, and the only person the really know what she doing, and keeps the group together, the computer expert, Betty (Suzy Nakamura). You also got to FBI agents played by Dave Foley and Kavana Smith, a ex-girlfriend (Monet Mazur), Adam Arkin as a night club owner, and Lou Diamond Phillips as the bad guy Gregory. In a pretty stereo-typical role. But with a cool hair cut.
SRM is funny and is really good written, but the end feel a little flat. You got a stand off with two FBI agents and bunch of bad guys, and you don't get a shoot out. That's disappointing. But over all a good movie.
I gave it 7 because I think it could be a lot better, and it could have a cool stand off in the end. But still very good and funny.
Nid de guêpes (2002)
Underrated
This movie is very underrated. I wish more people would see it, because it is one of the last years best action movie. It's probably the best french action movie ever. And I mean ever. It's not a masterpiece. But it is great. Not best screenplay, but the directing is superb. It is one of the best directed action movies in a long time. The movie is shot beautiful, and it's hardly any dialog, but all the time you know what's going on, and you know what the actors feels. It's not many stars in this movie, but you will probably recognize Samy Naceri (Taxi 1-3). There are also good acting by Benoit Magimel, Nadia Fares and Pascal Greggory. The action is great. Every action scene is very good shot. The Nest loses some point on the originality. It steals a little from Assault on Precinct 13. But in the end this is a technical brilliant action movie, the americans wish they could make. And they probably will remake it. Do your self a favor and watch The Nest (Nid de guepes), before the american mass it up.
Winter Break (2003)
Not so bad...
But it could be a lot better. We could get a fun raunchy comedy in the vain of Animal House, American Pie and Ski School. But instead we got a very nice and sweet romantic drama, about growing up. This is hardly an R. I can't remember hear any profanity the would give it an R, and all the sex was all suggested. Nothing seen. Just a naked back. Some nudity wouldn't hurt. Some more sex and nudity and some raunchy comedy will make this an instant classic, and it would beat out Out Could, and be a classic like Ski School. And this is the better picture.
All in all this movie is sweet and it has a lot of fun moments with out being to coy. Milo Ventimiglia is good as the normal guy, and Maggie Lawson is sweet as Michelle. But it is Eddie Kay Thomas that still the show as the guy that never get laid. Justin Urich and Eddie Miles also good. Anna Faris gives a camo in the beginning, but I can't remember have seen Steve Guttenberg. Maybe he was the man in the opening sequence, which was a pretty funny scene.
All in all, if you don't have any big expectation, and don't to mind see a predictable and sweet comedy, you will not be disappointed. But if you expected to be fun in the vain of Road Trip and American Pie you will be disappointed. Maybe not worth the rental price, but if you see it on cable, give it a shot.
6/10
The Matrix Revolutions (2003)
Viva Le Revolution
Finally have I seen, the last chapter in the Matrix trilogy. Was it any good? Yeah, it was great. So much better then Reloaded, but not as good as the original. But what is? Nothing. The original caught us with a surprise and invented something new. Something we had never seen. Something we just have seen parts of in manga and Hong Kong action and kung fu movies. It was perfectly blended and we loved it. It could never been done in the same way, and the Wachowski's hasn't even tried. Because the couldn't. They did there best and gave us a spectacular and fantastic sci-fi/action movie. They show a war against the machine we could only dream about years ago. But the Wachowki's gave us that, and I love them for it. The Zion attack was great. It was one of the most impressive action sequence I have ever scene in that scale. Much better than you have seen in any Star Wars film or manga movies. The only thing that can top this is if we got a Terminator 4 in the future where we see a full scale battle between thousand and thousand of machine against thousand's of human. That would top this. But for now we got Revolutions.
SPOILERS (don't read if you haven't seen the movie)
The fight between Neo and Agent Smith was great. It could have been better if we could see what was going on, and it hadn't been raining and so dark. But the sequence was great. They took it to the next level. They made Agent Smith, super Agent Smith. And how did he become that? He took over the oracle. And it was brilliant. It was perfect love how I become this super agent. I no other way that he could match Neo.
The first half in the matrix was also great. But it could been better. I wanted to see more action in the s & m club. I big shoot out. The shoot out was great, and I thought it always would be cool if Trinity and Morpheus could fight other free minded or other programs than the agent or the twins. The first half reminded me much of the original Matrix. I got the same feeling.
On the down side we got terrible dialogue. I could see a lot of it coming a mile away. We got a lot of new characters that we don't remember the names off. Neo was a little stupid. It took a while before he knew that Bane was Agent Smith. I wanted to scream to the screen that Bane was Agent Smith. Who else will call him Mr. Anderson? It would also be cool to have a Seraph and Agent Smith fight, because I think Seraph would kick Smith's behind. That would be before he become Super Smith. I think Morepheus could do more in this film. His part is pretty small, and he hasn't much to do. Jada Pinkett Smith's character Niobi is all most bigger.
All in all I like this a lot more than Reloaded. It didn't feel so empty as Reloaded, and I felt every action had a meaning. In the end I was satisfied. I feel it answered all my question, and it didn't raise any new one. I liked that Neo and Trinity died, and I think the Wachowski's couldn't do it any other way. The music by Don Davis and Juno Reactor was also cool, and I liked it. I was satisfied by the acting. Nothing big, but nothing bad either. They are there characters. Revolutions could have a sequel, but it doesn't need it. If they make one, it should be set in about 100 years later or more.
I gave it 8/10. A improvement from Reloaded, but it couldn't never be as good as The Matrix. (I'm sorry about any grammatic or spelling mistakes)
Krocodylus (2000)
One bad movie
I expected a bad movie, and got a bad movie. But I couldn't really imagine in my worst fantasy how bad this movie was. I don't even want to try to explain what Blood Surf is about. Is not about blood surfing, but a big a$$ crocodile. They are complaining about the fake shark in Jaws, but Spielberg was wise and didn't show the shark until the end. Here the crocodile is shown a lot of times, and it's the worst fake crocodile I have ever seen, and they don't try to hide it. If you want to see a good fake crocodile watch Lake Placid.
The director had an opportunity to make a decent surf/shark movie, but he had to make a bad b-monster movie. He had the chance to make an original surf movie, but he wanted to make a monster movie. So you have understand how bad this movie is, does it have some good parts? Not really, it got some nudity, and a sex scene that is taken straight out of a playboy movie. The acting isn't half bad either, and Kate Fischer looks good. Too bad she doesn't take her top off. The lead actors aren't bad either. They had some potential. The location was beautiful and the movie start good with some nice surf scenes. The blame is on the untalented writer and director. The dialogue is some of the worst I have ever seen, and the script is really badly written, and the director got no talent what so ever, and not much of a fantasy either.
Don't watch it. Even if you want to watch the beautiful Kate Fischer. It isn't worth it. Watch Sirens to watch Kate nude, and watch Lake Placid if you want some good crocodile action.
3/10 because I'm in a good mood, and Maureen Larrazabal looks good naked, and Kate looks good (but is bad actress,)and Dex Miller, Joel West and Matt Borlenghi did a good job with the piece of sh#t they had to work with.
Supernova (2000)
Not a bad movie, but not a good movie either.
It was not a bad movie, but it was not good either. It was just a movie you didn't care about. It was just there. It had a story you all ready had seen, and the action was boring and the acting was just ok, nothing more. It had some good special effects, but thats all. Don't waste your time on this boring and unimporten movie.
The Crow: Salvation (2000)
A worthy sequel
The Crow Salvation was a very entertaining movie. It has good action and violence. I think it is visual better than The Crow and it has good effects, and the story is better then The Crow. It got some plot holes and some really bad acting and writing. But if you are The Crow and action fan like me you will love this movie and don't get hooked up in the plot holes, bad acting and hopeless dialogue. And it got an awesome sound track and Kirsten Dunst is great in this movie. But it is Eric Mabius' movie and he is not just an Brendon Lee rip off. A great movie to watch a Friday night with your friends.
Jackie Brown (1997)
A good different Tarantino movie
Jackie Brown has very little of violent content that Pulp Fiction and Reservoir Dogs had. But it got good dialogues and a very good story. And the actors almost carry the movie alone. All the actors are amazing. Samuel L. Jackson, Robert De Niro, Robert Foster, Michael Keaton, Bridget Fonda and Pam Grier all acts very good. You think that a movie that last for 150min. would be boring without action was wrong. It got very many good conversations and that are all the action you really need.
If you are tired of Hollywood action, and thought Pulp Fiction was too violent you got here a good alternative where there is not focused on violence.