Change Your Image
TravisD-2
Reviews
Death Race 2000 (1975)
Classic super-kitsch
Death Race 2000 mixes 70s fashion with fast cars, cult heroes, and hit & runs. Who knew it could be so much fun? The friction between Carradine & Stallone never really gets interesting, but the supporting cast supplies more than enough compensation. Personally, I would have loved to see Mary Woronov (as Calamity Jane) a lot more. It carries a message against the public's thirst for violence, but along the way, the movie also makes a lot of great jokes (like euthanasia day). A great movie to show at a party.
Cat Ballou (1965)
One swell, zany western
A jolly good time fer sure. Cat Ballou is a great diversion with a nice plot (revenge) and a nice cast, too--check out Lee Marvin. It even has all the essentials of a western from the town dance ending with a madcap fistfight to outlaw gunslingers and horses. Cat Ballou pokes fun at practically all of them while still keeping in mind that the real deal is Ballou's desire to avenge her father. Great fun.
The Virgin Suicides (1999)
Solid
The Virgin Suicides certainly leaves its mark. Filled with great imagery (the Lisbon house and the sisters themselves among them), wonderfully shot, and surprisingly playful, the movie also contains several nicely captured awkward moments, mostly whenever someone from outside the family attempts to talk to the sisters. Even though the film centers around Lux mostly (who gives off an angelic aura greater than any TV "angel"), the other sisters never fall into a simple group category. They're never completely anonymous, only distant. For me, two big marks that it left were of Lux picking up her coat and tiara in an empty football field and of a drunken adult yelling "I'm a teenager; I've got problems" while being pulled out a swimming pool.
Buffalo '66 (1998)
Delightful
Swell movie. The cast is great all around, from star turns by Ricci & Gallo to cameos by Rourke & Arquette. Gallo's movie is wonderful, alternating so easily between comedy & drama. Beautiful and moving, Buffalo '66 is a keeper.
Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte (1964)
Boosted by nice acting & interesting scenery
Bette Davis goes back into "kooky lady with a guilt complex" territory again, but not as successfully as in Whatever Happened to Baby Jane. Davis still gives it her best as does the rest of the cast. Moorehead's swell as the comic relief maid, and when things get dirty, she adds more character to great effect. The movies gets a bit slow sometimes, and it's never really suspensful or truly surprising. Some last minute confessions did manage to raise an eyebrow though. Besides nice acting from most of the cast, Sweet Charlotte also has some nice scenes, such as the hallucination/flashback scene and the late nighttime car ride with de Havilland & Davis. Despite it's setbacks, it's still nice to watch.
The Tales of Hoffmann (1951)
A nice two hours
I liked the Red Shoes more, but Tales of Hoffmann is still an excellent Powell & Pressburger movie. While I did have trouble understanding the English opera (my first one at that), the episode character lists really helped. It's interesting to note that as Hoffmann tells his tales, the women in each episode become more "real." It did seem to drag on a bit at times, but I think it might be one of those movies that looks better with a second or third viewing. Still a wonderful and dazzling movie with amazing set & costume designs & expertly directed.
Superstar (1999)
Better than you think, but still not too fabulous
I enjoyed this movie for some odd reason. The jokes are derivative, and the movie as a whole is uneven. But the optimism of Mary Katherine shines through anyway. That's mainly due to Molly Shannon who makes Mary both human and far out (see her great cameo in Happiness, too). Superstar has some interesting moments. While not necessarily hilarious, they're great to see: the "super model fashion shoot" and Mary's climactic dance sequence. Don't expect too much. It's a decent cheap rental.
Happiness (1998)
Ultimately a good movie
This is a fun movie to show to friends. An interesting view of several people in New Jersey, Happiness feels like a natural step up from Welcome to the Dollhouse, which I liked just a little better. Solondz does a nice job of creating heavily flawed but likeable characters, even if the subject matter tends to feel a little too "sensational." After the movie ended, I felt as though all my friends wanted to either throw things at me or take a shower. Oh, well. A good movie with good performances. Show it to your friends!
Judy Berlin (1999)
Sweet but not overly sentimental
This is an excellent movie. I had to hunt it down while visiting LA, but Judy Berlin is definitely worth catching. Eddie Falco, Barbara Barrie, and Madeline Kahn are excellent leading ladies. Kahn especially makes an impact as a worrisome and somewhat philosophical housewife who goes on a long walk during the eclipse. Beautifully shot in black and white, Judy Berlin is wonderful, definitely one of my favorite movies. Too bad it didn't get a wider release.
The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974)
Frightening and exhausting
A classic from the 1970s, Texas Chainsaw Massacre offers more grit, realism, and, oddly enough, substance than most horror films that followed. While the beginning can be somewhat comical, at least the parts where the teen costars go into the Family's house one by one, the last thirty or so minutes are both terrifying and breathtaking. Even the film's slightly ambiguous and abrupt ending doesn't let you off the hook. It's a great film to watch and, surprisingly, a great film to think about too.