Change Your Image
Cobretti_1986
movie. I love to watch actions movies (80's B grade)
and study Kung Fu as well as all forms of
Martial Arts.
Reviews
Cobra (1986)
80's entertainment at it's best
First of all....to all the people who bash this film, I have one question for you. Did you see the cover? If after seeing the cover, Stallone with sunglasses an Uzi in his hand and a match in his mouth, and you still rented this and hated it you deserve what you get. If you want to watch "Masterpiece Theater" and pretend not to be bored then go ahead. Leave action movies for the fans of the genre.
This movie doesn't pretend to be anything that it's not. It's a violent, campy, 80's Stallone vehicle that is a lot of fun.
Cobra is a cool character with catchy one liners and an awesome 50 Merc Coup. He wears sunglasses and a match in his mouth. A rouge cop who works the zombie squad and is a lonely guy until he meets an aspiring model who he's been hired to protect.
If you dont like Stallone then this film will not change you're mind.
4 **** stars
Ps. The movie is an editing masterpiece. Edited by Don Zimmerman who edited "Being There"
Get Carter (2000)
Ahead of it's time
I know it's a remake and people hate that. Whatever.
This is a really tight film. The film is ahead of it's and threw people off who were expecting a standard Stallone Action Flick.
This movie is different. Its the kind of action movie we will (hopefully) see in the future. Stallone is a tough guy who also feel for his niece, showing some emotion.
Watch it for the scene on the rooftop with his niece when Carter cries, just a little, not too much, he cries like a hard boiled man truly would...Lets see Arnie pull off some acting like that. Stallone has written and directed dozens of films. He's a true talent
This movie proves it.
Dragnet (2003)
New beginning for a Classic
The new version of 'Dragnet' looks to be one of the best new shows of the year. Ed O'Neil is great as Joe Friday and the first episode was great. It flowed well and the chemistry was there between the two leads. Its about time we had a decent cop drama. The last great one was 'Homicide'
I look forward to my Sunday nights.
James Dean (2001)
A Brilliant Tribute To A Brilliant Actor
This is the best film ive seen all summer. James Franco does a brilliant job of playing American Icon James Dean. He looked sounded and acted just like him. I believed he really was Jimmy Dean. The direction was great, Mark Rydall having actually known Dean. The movie treated Dean with integrity and honesty. TNT has done a great thing here. If only all made for tv movies were this good.
**** out of **** stars.
If James Franco doesnt win an emmy, it will be a crime.
Citizen Kane (1941)
Welles was only 24 when he made this film
I feel that the people here who dismiss this film, have either a lack of intelligence or simply suffer from a well documented case of "Black & White Phobia" usually attributed to Gen Xer's. As a 24 year old I can safely say that I do share their opinions.
"Citizen Kane" is a masterpiece, it stands the test of time better than almost any other film Ive seen from the 40's. True, it is not my favorite film of all time but it is the best.
Being a Film Noir buff, I can appreciate this films contribution to the style. Welles inspired countless others with his harsh lighting and dark themes.
The fact that he was my age, when he made this only adds to his genius. **** Stars
Manhattan (1979)
Woody should have won an Oscar
This film is a masterpiece and think Woody's best. Though 'Annie Hall' is my favorite. As a longtime devote to Sir Allen, I was very impressed with this film. From the opening narration and the shots of the city, you are hooked.
Allen's use of black & white is a great touch, it really adds allot of charm and character(as if it needed it) to the city of Manhattan.
The acting is great and the dialogue is witty and sharp. Woody's deals with dating a young girl and how he takes her for granted. And quitting his job as a tv sitcom writer. Allen takes advantage of the beautiful city around him and takes us into his world.
'Manhattan' succeeds where many films fail. It gives us interesting dialogue and complex protagonist. Allen proves that you dont need computer graphics to make a great film.
**** out of **** stars. One of the best films of the seventies.
Gladiator (2000)
A well deserved oscar....
To all the people who bash this film and or the performances..You obviously have no idea what your talking about. Russell Crowe(though he fared much better in L.A Confidential) was nothing short of brilliant. The directing was top notch by one of Hollywood's A-list directors. I do believe there was a flaw in the computer graphic's. The coliseum did not look real at all. My only complaint.
Just because a film is "Hollywood" and has a big budget does not make it a bad film. Hollywood has produced the greatest films ever made. Yes, Hollywood does favor historical epics but I think you have unfairly judged this film.
If you pretentious people want to sit around drinking zima, watching masterpiece theater or the latest Peter Greenway film, pretending not to be bored go ahead. I'll take Gladiator any day.
Strength And Honor... **** out of **** stars
Det sjunde inseglet (1957)
A Cinematic Masterpiece
The Seventh Seal is a masterpiece and a one of the greatest films ever made. It succeeds where other films fail. Its makes other films seem shallow in comparison to it's genius. The film touches on spiritual issues like none other I have ever seen. I have asked myself many of those same questions. This film, although depressing at times, has given hope for the human race.
One of the best films I have ever seen.
4 out of 4 stars
Dip huet seung hung (1989)
A Masterpiece.......
Although I prefer the two 'Better Tomorrow' films, I believe this is Woo's best. I love the friendship between The Killer and The Cop. Also, Jeff's friendship with the older man. The killer is a awesome action flick and one of the best films of the eighties.I love the music. The music is different and the lyric's are very meaningful and add to the narrative.
The Killer is like poetry, violence with a point. After viewing a great film like this, it is hard for one to sit through an American action movie. Action movies are fun but when done poorly, can be unbearable and totally unwatchable. This film should be shown to all film students.
4 **** Out Of 4
Tron (1982)
Awesome
Jeff Bridges best film is also one of my favorites. Saw it as a kid in the theater and loved the video game. It's like a two hour long Atari game.
**** out of 4 stars
Top Gun (1986)
Reagan-era Film making That's As Classic As The Gipper Himself...
And possibly the best film of all(or at least the most fun) I saw this as a boy with my Grandfather, a Navy man who was stationed in San Diego in the 40's. It was a great experience. I wanted to fly with Maverick.I think the point of the film is patriotism, something we lack today. Top Gun has inspired countless men and women to join the military. It put a human face on victims of war.It shows that in the end..we are all on the same team. The scene where Maverick and Iceman hug is one of the great movie moments. It has been said that this movie is for guys and the answer is yes.
That is why I like it so much. It's made for guys, about guys. But it doesnt yield to stereotypes of women. The female lead is a air defense expert who works for the pentagon and is older and wiser than our male lead.
All in all Top Gun is a classic film and the film of my youth.
Rebel Without a Cause (1955)
James Dean Was More Than A Postcard
I actually have two favorite movies, Rebel and The Wanderers(1979)
This film means a great deal to me as I can relate to all of the characters. Before I watched this, I knew James Dean only as a postcard. I was blown away by just how great an actor he was, I have no doubt that he would have gone on the become even better. Natalie Wood was also great and Sal Mineo gives a very convincing performance.
I think 'Rebel' holds up today because of Dean's acting and Nicolas Ray's direction. The film was shot in Warner Color and looks great. The colors stand out and the film is very shadowy in parts. The music is also great. The theme's of alienation and loneliness will always be relevant.
It is unfortunate that so much controversy has surrounded the three stars and there untimely deaths, but this film is not to be missed.
**** 4 out of 4
A Zed & Two Noughts (1985)
The Worst Movie I Have Ever Seen
This movie has no respect for audiences or for storytelling. It has no narrative and only exists only to show dead animals decompossing. My film teacher had us watch it and it was painful. Really awful. Avant-Garde garbage. This is a movie for artsy types only. I dont think real people would like it.
Beware of naked guys with snails all over them
The Wild One (1953)
"My Old Man Used To Hit Harder Than That"
That line alone is enough to watch this film. It is one of my favorite films. Brando is great as the tough guy Johnny, Brando said he identified with the role. It never really reached anything other than cult status but I believe this is one of Marlon's best. The smile Brando gives when he hands the trophy over the girl is one of the greatest moments in movie history