Change Your Image
mistajericho
Reviews
The Tall Man (2012)
Brilliant movie!!! Very clever genre mix that could disappoint people expecting pure horror!
Hi there, I was quite excited when I heard about this movie for the first time. Martyrs was a pretty impressive film and I was interested in what else Laugier would have to offer. In stark contrast to many other reviewers I liked his new movie a lot. Acting, atmosphere, locations are excellent and there was enough suspense in this clever and thought-provoking plot.
Just like with Martyrs Laugier does not care that much about his viewers expectations. He probably knew that a lot of people were hoping for another extremely violent movie. My guess is that he felt like in terms of violence Martyrs was enough and that he did not want to go down that road again. Instead he made a very clever and thought provoking film. It's a shame that many people will avoid this, 'cause it is being advertised as a horror film. IMHO the low rating can only be explained with horror fans being disappointed and not enough "normal" people having seen this.
Go check this one out. It is well worth it! 9/10
28 Days Later... (2002)
HELLO???? This is a very good movie!!!
Well where do i start. A week ago i saw the 28 days teaser for the first time on the internet and found it very interesting. But since the movie hasn´t hit the big screen in germany yet, i decided to buy the uk dvd. ( the dvd is pretty good and offers a lot of specials like commentary from the director, deleted scenes, alternate ending, music video...)
So what do i think of this movie? This is a very good movie. The atmosphere throughout the whole movie is quite eerie and the soundtrack is simply amazing. Even if you don´t like horror movies and won´t watch 28 days, you should listen to one or two tracks of the soundtrack. The movie starts of in the deserted city of london and the first 15 minutes are Danny Boyle at his best. Man you gotta love the beginning. This is filmmaking on a very high level. Then the "zombies" are thrown into the story and you get some nice attack scenes with some minor gore. The zombies are done pretty well and boy, they run so fast that even Lintford Christie would go green with envy. After that we follow a small group of survivors to manchester where they are looking for a group of soldiers who claim that they have found a cure for the devastating virus...
Now i´d like to correct some things which have been said about this film:
1. It is NOT!!! a Resident Evil rip off. Although the story might sound a bit similar, 28 days is far superior to the lame resident evil. 2. It has some gore, but it is definitely not as gruesome as many people out there want to make you believe. If you are looking for a bloodbath movie like "Battle Royale" stay away from this. 3. The Acting is not a let down. Ok maybe nobody will get away with an oscar here, but they surly act well enough to make the movie work. 4. The second part of the movie is a bit weaker than the first one. But since the first part is close to perfection this comes as no surprise.
go and watch this movie or buy the DVD. you won´t regret it.
8.5 / 10
Winnetou - 1. Teil (1963)
The movie with the best soundtrack ever composed!!!
Winnetou I.
When i hear this name some of the nicest childhood memories come rushing back to me. when i first saw this movie at the age of seven or so Winnetou became my hero for years to come. Based on the novels written by Karl May german director Harald Reinl came up with one of the first wild west movies who didn´t copy the american movies. The german audience rewarded that and Winnetou I ( followed by II and III ) became a huge success. Actually it became a huge success all around the world. Nonetheless Winnetou I wasn´t Reinls first Winnetou movie. One year earlier he had released the movie "Der Schatz im Silbersee" which became the most successful movie of the season 62/63 beating such movies as James Bond : Dr.No. The story is basically every time the same. The two friends Winnetou and Old Shatterhand try to solve the problems between the red and the white poeple and of course in the end they succeed. Winnetou I is starring Lex Barker in the role of Old Shatterhand and french actor Pierre Brice as Winnetou. They both came up with a very fine performance and especially Pierre Brice, who is now 68, stayed winnetou throughout his whole life. He played Winnetou in several sequels and after the Karl May period started to fade he performed this role on several stages in germany. In my opinion the movies are most fun to watch, when they remind you of your childhood. When you watch them for the first time as a grown up they may seem a bit too naive and cheesy. But even if you might dislike the movie you simply have to love the soundtrack. I am not joking here!!! German composer "Martin Böttcher" came up with the best soundtrack ever composed. Forget the Jurassic Park Theme or the Batman Theme. The Winnetou Theme is much better. In the year 1962 the theme stayed at top of the german charts for more than 17 weeks. It is simply breathtaking and works so well with the romantic landscape ( the movie was shot in Jugoslavia ). Give it a try you won´t be disappointed.
10 out of 10
Hugh Winnetou has spoken!!!
Jurassic Park III (2001)
Not as bad as many people think here at imdb!!!
When i read the reviews here at imdb i was a bit surprised. I didn´t expect that many negative reviews. Ok the movie didn´t have me at the edge of my seat, but i truly believe that it doesn´t deserve to be described as "trash".
In my opinion the story isn´t that bad at all. Obviously they had to find a way of placing some people on one of the dinosaur islands and i think the way this happens is quite good. ( If you want to see a movie based upon a great story go watch "the others" - a ghost story with Nicole Kidman )
The acting is pretty good throughout the whole film and especially Sam Neill and Duchovny wife Tea Leonie come up with a fine performance. Only Mr. Kurby seems to be in the wrong film. I liked his role in Boogie Nights, but since that film i have to laugh every time i see him. I just can´t take him seriously anymore :-)
Another thing many people dislike is that the T-Rex isn´t part of the cast anymore. Well that´s not too bad a thing. We already saw the Rex in the first two movies. As far as i am concerned that is enough. And i do think that he was replaced by some dinosaurs who were worth watching as well.
There is plenty of action and the movie is defintely not too long.( 1 h 25 min. )
But i have to admit that there are facts which separate J.P.III from very good movies. The dialogues are really bad and after the first 30 minutes the characters are basically running away all the time. I think they were running even more than good ol´ arnie and his friends in "Running Man" did.
The story starts off alright, but isn´t developed during ther movie. And the end is absolutely horrible!!! I had a good laugh at that. Since i compose music myself i was disappointed by the score. Mr. Williams created such a great score for the first movie. Now some other guy is doing a "remix" of it. you do get to hear the theme from time to time, but it is always a bit different then the original one. That is a shame.
So all in all i give 7/10.
Hatschipuh (1987)
yeah - hatschipuh rocks the house!!!!!!!!!!!!
This movie is one of the funniest i have ever seen. Especially german actor Gustl Bayrhammer who is well known from the "Pumukl" series comes up with an amazing performance. Although being made for kids even adults can have a great deal of fun watching this movie. I give it 10 /10
Zärtliche Chaoten (1987)
German trash comedy at it´s best!!!!
This is a superb german trash comedy staring Thomas Gottschalk who is the host of the most successful european game show "wetten dass".
While watching this one i really laughed my head of. It is actually that bad, that you have to like it. Go see it you won´t be disappointed :-)
Cannibal Holocaust (1980)
Forget Blair Witch Project...welcome to the real world
Cannibal Holocaust is in my opinion a great movie, this one will have you at the edge of your seat. Compared to other gore-movies the story is ok and the message is brought over in an extreme, but clear way.
And for all the guys who complain about the animal-killing. Take a look at your highway where every day thousands of cows and pigs are being transported under miserable conditions. That´s torture. I give this one 10/10!!!!!