Change Your Image
vjohnson-4
Reviews
Colorado Sundown (1952)
Good action sequences; weak, implausible script
One of director William Witney's later works, the film features much of the above average action scenes Witney is noted for. Rex Allen and Slim Pickens provide their usual journeymen performances. Stuntman/heavy Fred Graham is featured in this film - giving him probably more lines than in any other film he appeared in. Rear screen special effects are used throughout - and they reflect the low budget that was given to action, westerns during the early 50s. Additionally, the script is one of the weaker ones of the Rex Allen films. The story turns on the results of what would be a "very sophisticated medical autopsy" in this day and time "performed by a country doctor in his office" in a matter of hours.
The Black Stallion (1979)
Beautifully photographed and directed, but...
Beautifully photographed and directed. Young Kelly Reno is a natural as the boy who befriends the "title character". Terri Garr is adequate as the mother...Mickey Rooney is excellent as the ex-jockey. Well worth seeing, but would be a better film if more tightly edited which would result in a film about 20 minutes shorter than what was released.
Rabbit-Proof Fence (2002)
Powerful, moving true story of courage and determination.
Artistically photographed in some of the most beautiful and desolate countryside in the world. This true story is a must see for serious film goers. The three girls cast in the lead roles are non-professionals who give outstanding performances in this story of children being taken from their parents for political reasons.
Windtalkers (2002)
Very disappointing....a story yet to be filmed.
This film was a disappointment for a number of reasons. Wrong story line and wrong director for a story about the Windtalkers. It was not about the Navajos, but about the psychological effects of war on Nicolas Cage, who walks through the scenes giving us less than his usual fine performances. Adam Beach, who plays Sam Yahzee, on the other hand is very good. Woo is a great action director, but every scene of 25-30 Japanese soldiers being killed was just like the previous one. The practically "bloodless" Sands of Iwo Jima is a better film. The credits at the end of the film listed 104 stuntment; and surpisingly the official assistance of the U.S. Marine Corps. With a better story, Ridley Scott, Blackhawk Down director, could have presented a film worthy of the Navajo marines who played such an important role in the South Pacific during World War II.
Wagon Master (1950)
John Ford's finest "small movie".
It has been recorded that John Ford made the "big, blockbuster" movies so that he could afford to make the "small" movies that he loved so well. Wagon Master, with a young Ben Johnson, is clearly one of his best, if not the best of his small movies. The location shooting, the wagons, the intricate work with horses, and the inclusion of the plains Indian are all trade marks of Ford. As in many of his other films, Eisenstein, the great Russian director's influence is seen in this film. The supporting cast including Ward Bond, Russell Simpson, and Jane Darwell are excellent as well as the many, minor character actors Ford used, including his brother (the one who plays the drums). While Ben Johnson went on to win a well-deserved supporting Oscar for The Last Picture Show, his co-star, Harry Carey,Jr. did not reach those heights. Although his father, Carey, Sr. became a western leading man in Ford's early films, Carey, Jr. spent most of his career in supporting roles. For fans of John Ford, and for fans of western films, this one is a must.
Sheena (1984)
Unbelievably bad B-Picture
This is one to avoid, unless you are a lover of really good B-films. If that is the case, watch this one to reinforce how really good some B-films can be and how bad some other ones are. Can't believe it was shown at AMC as in "American Movie Classics". Nothing "classic" about this one.
Federal Operator 99 (1945)
Superb action segments; weak chapter endings
Federal Operator 99 has some of the best fight and actions scenes from any of the Republic serials of the era. This is an excellent example of using sound stages as "warehouses" with almost no props to stage a two and three level fight scene. Both Tom Steele and Dale Van Sickle are at the height of their athletic ability in this serial that stars a realatively unknown, Marten Lamont. The chapter endings, however, are among some of the weakest and contrived by the Republic studios. It is hard to accept some of them given it is a serial.
Dangers of the Canadian Mounted (1948)
Not up to Republic serials normal standards
There is plenty of action in this serial; but not enough to bring Jim Bannon up to hero standards. (He was much better in the Red Ryder series). This may be another case of a leading man being cast because of his resemblance to ace stuntman, Tom Steele. Stuntwork throughout the 12 chapters is very good with Steele working effectively with Dale Van Sickle and Ken Terrell. Production value is also somewhat lower than average. For the serial enthusiast, however, it is worth viewing.