Change Your Image
imdb-646
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Avatar: The Last Airbender (2024)
Loved the live action series.
I think the adaptation is great. Of course there are differences between the animated series and the live action. And that is perfectly fine and understandable. Unfortunately there are always people complaining, or even nagging. I loved the choice of characters and actors. The details and cgi are amazing. Now I am really hoping the Netflix will decide to work on season. The first season ended in a way that it can be continued. Characters that I really like a lot are Aang, Kamara, and general Iroh. Well, I liked many more, including Zuko, Sokka and even Appa and Momo. The effects are wonderful.
The Last of Us (2023)
Bleh...looks like TWD
In my opinion this series is totally overrated. It looks too much like The Walking Dead, which I also hated. Reason: where did the fungus come from versus how did they get infected? In the entire series this got never clear. Same this is going to happen here.
And now in episode 3 they need to become politically correct. I hate this. It's totally unnecessary.
I'll keep watching the series, and hope that it is going to get better. However, I am afraid that at the end I will be extremely disappointed.
The only positive point is Pedro Pascal. I really like him as an actor. Anyway, a few more episodes to go...
House of the Dragon (2022)
So far so good, but...
I was hoping for something better, but the acting is not great. Especially the young princess is horribly weak.
The story itself looks interesting so far, although I think we should forget the Games of Thrones and look at it as a complete different story.
What bothers me though is the fact, that the studios have to be politically correct nowadays when choosing actors. I won't go into details...
Another thing that came into my mind was that it looked like I was watching an episode of the Lord of the Rings and all the blond characters are elves.
I sincerely hope that the series are getting better.
Eternals (2021)
Great special effects, but a weak story
As a Marvel fan I had high expectations. Unfortunately I got disappointed. Let me be honest, the special effects were marvelous, but that was about it. The story was very messy.
It started 5000BC in Mesopotamia. That's fine, but when they just appeared, the people there were not even surprised. I'd think that when people see a flying object for the first time and flying people, they freak out and start running. But nothing happens.
And more of that during the movie.
No. As said before, the effects are wonderful, but the story is weak. So the seven stars is for the effects.
Breaking Bad: Face Off (2011)
Great episode with one stupid scene
Let me say first of all that the serie is absolutely fabulous. Everything is well directed, but what I think is totally absurd is the scene where Gus walks out of the room after the explosion with his face half blown away and still arranges his tie. Please give me a brake. This was just plane stupid. But other than that, great.
Highlander (1986)
Movie is good. Queen sucks
Connor MacLeod, portrayed by Christopher Lambert, is a compelling and sympathetic character. We witness his journey from a Scottish warrior in the 16th century to a skilled swordsman in modern-day New York City. Lambert brings a certain depth to the role, capturing the struggles and complexities of an immortal grappling with his own mortality.
The supporting characters also leave a lasting impression. Sean Connery delivers a charismatic performance as Ramirez, Connor's mentor, injecting the film with humor and wisdom. The main antagonist, The Kurgan, played by Clancy Brown, is a formidable and menacing presence, providing a worthy adversary for Connor.
However, I never liked it that they included music from Queen. That's a huge mistake. It just doesn't combine.
The Right Stuff (2020)
Great series
I really don't know why so many people are complaining about the series. Yes, I have seen the movie. It was great, but so is this series. However, the only thing they should is to make at least another season with more in depth about the other astronauts.
The Right Stuff (2020)
Great series
I really don't know why so many people are complaining about the series. Yes, I have seen the movie. It was great, but so is this series. However, the only thing they should is to make at least another season with more in depth about the other astronauts.
Away (2020)
Simply beautiful
I don't understand the bad comments. Sure, it's not totally accurate and has some flaws, but the series is great. Good acting.
Jack Ryan (2018)
Excellent series (ignore the bad ratings)
I have no idea what the critics have watched, but it looks like it was not Jack Ryan. I watched both season 1 and 2 and I think they were fantastic. I can't wait for season 3.
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
Excellent movie.
I have been a fan since the first movie went to the cinema in 1977.
I don't understand the people who rated it very low. I don't know what their expectations were.
I think the rise of Skywalker was one of the best Star Wars movies made. I loved it from the beginning till the end. Great to see the original actors again.
The Lion King (2019)
Great movie with superb CGI
I have no idea why there are so many negative reviews. The story was almost identical to the animation from the nineties which is totally fine. The CGI was great. Loved it. Great to hear James Earl Jones' voice again. If there is a minor thing than it's Beyoncé's singing voice. But I just don't like Beyoncé. ;-)
Chilling Adventures of Sabrina (2018)
Excellent
I have no idea idea why there are so many people writing bad reviews, unless it's just for the sake of complaining.
Sabrina is an excellent series. I finished the two seasons and I really loved it.
Let Me Be Frank (2018)
Still one of my favorite actors
I think this short movie was excellent. And I hope that soon he will start acting again, because he is still one of my favorite actors.
And by the way, I think this whole metoo thing is totally overrated.
Pet Sematary (2019)
horrible remake
The original version of Pet Sematary was great. The remake has nothing to do with Stephen King's book and it's simply horrible.
That the movie is different, is something I can live with, but the end of the movie is absolutely garbage.
Black Panther (2018)
Very sad
I am a big Marvel fan, but to my regret it is the first time I have to say that this was a horrible movie. It started promising but turned out to be a disappointment. I think Marvel is trying to become political correct. Don't do that!
Tyrant (2014)
Great serie, until...
My wife and I really enjoyed watching Tyrant. That is, till season 3. Then it just got ridiculous. So the eight stars are for the first two seasons. Season 3 ended with one star.
Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens (2015)
Nice plot, great effects, Loved it
First of all, I don't know why there are people really bashing this movie. It is actually very good. I am already a fan since 1977, when the first...or better said, the fourth episode was released. And now, 32 years after episode VI, there is finally the continuation...sort of. No more Empire. Now there is the New Order. The interesting thing is that the 32 years that passed since episode VI, is also the time that passed in the story. Leia and Han have a son who appears in the story. I won't tell who or what he is... You should see this for yourself. Unlike episode I where an idiot figure like Jar Jar Binks appeared, speaking a ridiculous English, there is a nice new robot, named BB- 8. In short, I loved the movie, the action, the effects, and let's not forget the awesome 3D. Definitely worth watching...more than once. :)
The Last Airbender (2010)
Not as bad as many people say
My wife and I are huge fans of the Avatar cartoon, and of course we were very curious about that we could expect from the version from M. Night Shyamalan. When you have seen the first book (Water), and you take in consideration that this book alone already is about 8 hours, then how can you expect that each and every detail has been covered in a movie that is only 103 minutes. That is just impossible.
I think M. Night Shyamalan made a very decent job and the movie is not as bad as most people say. Think that the movie is based on the cartoon. It is not an exact copy of it. They have made some things different than the cartoon. That's no problem.
I am looking forward for the sequels. After all, there are still the books Earth and Fire....
the only thing where I have some comments.... Forget the 3D. That was not impressive at all. If you want to make it in 3D, then make it completely in 3D and not just some parts....
Evilenko (2003)
Trash!!! A complete piece of garbage.
I started watching this movie because the story of Chikatilo is one that is horrible as well as interesting.
On the DVD box it said the real story of Citizen X. Well, those who have seen the movie Citizen X will probably agree with me that this version is completely garbage. Not only is this movie stupid, the author of the book, who is also the director of the movie, just made a ridiculous story.
The real "monster of Rostov" was Andrei Chikatilo and not Andrei Evilenko. And the policeman was Viktor Burakov and not Vadim Timurovic Lesiev.
Don't read the book by David Grieco, but read the true story, written by Robert Cullen.
Million Dollar Baby (2004)
Not interesting at all unless you like boxing
I have watched the movie, because I use to like movies which are directed by Clint Eastwood.
However, according to me this movie is a bummer. It is a movie which is only about boxing, which is a sport that I don't like at all. But the story is not that great either.
The fact that Hillary Swaink won the Oscar is weird. It cannot be because of her acting, because this is just an average Row. Nothing special.
In my opinion, the Oscar should have gone to Imelda Staunton for Vera Drake. Now that was really acting.
No, Clint has failed here and also the story was no good.
Mystic River (2003)
Horrible acting of Sean Penn
I have seen most movies of Clint Eastwood and this is one of the worst movies he ever made.
The story could be much better, but the acting of certain actors is absolutely horrible.
Sean Penn is one of the worst actors on the planet, especially when it comes to moments where he has to act to be sad of tries to cry. This is disgusting. I am not much a person who tells that you need acting classes, but he sure needs them badly. If he doesn't want to do this, or if he did in the past, than he should consider a different career.
Sorry Clint, but this time you failed....
Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith (2005)
Absolutely a masterpiece
After having watched all Star Wars movies, I have to say that Star Wars III - The revenge of the Sith, is absolutely the best. Not only the effects are fabulous, but this last part has made the puzzle complete.
George Lucas has created a masterpiece. I am already a Star Wars fan since the release of A New Hope in 1977. At that time this movie had already some great effects and the story was really good, but Episode III is superior to any other Science Fiction movie.
Deep in my heart, I hope that George Lucas will work on Episodes 7, 8 and 9.
Star Wars III - The revenge of the Sith deserves absolutely 10 out of 10. If there were more points to give, he'd get them all. Thanks George, for making a fan very happy.
Catwoman (2004)
Catwoman is actually a good movie
Of course, I am prejudiced, because I just love to see Halle Barry, but the movie is in fact good.
The story was nice and the acting was also nice. If there's one thing that could have been better, than this was the CGI of the cat Midnight. There are some parts where it is clear to see that it is CGI. But that doesn't make the movie bad.
In the past I have see many actresses playing Catwoman. Michelle Pfeiffer was good, but Halle barry is absolutely the best.
The rating should definitely be a 6.5 or higher. Definitely not lower...
The Village (2004)
Don't waste your time watching this movie
Today the movie The Village has been released on DVD. Since this is a movie that I was really curious about I immediately ran to the videostore to rent it.
The movie starts very interesting and lets you think that the people are living in the late 19th century. All the people are living in harmony, but there is also some terror.
During the film I started already having the feeling that this terror was created by the older people themselves. After a long time watching, which became very very boring, one of the young people goes to the city for a medicine. This appears to be the late 20th century (I had this feeling already). When she returns to the village with the medicine, the movie is over.
I am sorry to say, but M. Night Shyamalan failed big time!