Change Your Image
eshearin
Reviews
Undergrads (2001)
Love this show!
Now, this show only runs late on Comedy Central along with several other overlooked gems like The Critic, Duckman, and Gary and Mike. This show really does deserve a better time slot, as it is really great. Speaking as an Undergrad, it is just the right of amount of fiction and 'it's funny 'cause it's true' humor.
Orange County (2002)
Ehhhhh.
Despite great performances by the cast, this one fell a little flat. The film seemed unfocused. Was it a screwball comedy about a kid and his stoner brother (as I felt it was advertised)? Or was it a touching love story about a kid's conflicting dreams? Or was it about a kid who just wants to get into college?
Lots of films incorporate several sub plots, but this film needed to pick one and make it the focus. The problem was probably in the editing room. I would like to go back and put in more Jack Black. He was definitely the strongest part of the film.
All in all, six out of ten. 6/10
American Psycho (2000)
This movie was funny as hell!
My friends think I'm sadistic, but I thought this movie was hilarious. When we first see Paul Allen and he's sitting on the newspaper, classic! I thought Christian Bale's performance was right on, and the others did just as well. I also thought that the film held unusually true to the book. They didn't feel the need to change much, which was a really good decision. All in all, this film is a good time.
Zachariah (1971)
A Western Head film.
Remember Easy Rider? Remember Beyond the Valley of the Dolls? Remember Fistful of Dollars? Now, put all those movies in a blender, hit frappe, and you'll get Zachariah. Once you get past the fact that they're playing electric guitars in 1880's, it's an enjoyable film.
American Psycho II: All American Girl (2002)
Does not live up to the first, a waste of talent.
This is what happens when you take a moderately talented cast and a poor director and throw them together to make a sequel whose sole purpose is to capitalize on the success of the original. The original was driven, witty, and largely true to the book. This pales in comparison. Despite Mila Kunis' eerie and provacative performance (which is often frightingly reminiscent of the Bateman we know and love), and the effective handling of the revelation regarding Racheal's true identity, this film is weak and lacks the wit and evocative nature of the Christian Bale-driven prequel.One of the most disappointing aspects of the film was the nature of her killings. They were all motivated by ambition as opposed to Bateman who killed largely for the joy of killing rather than for any professional gain. I was also disappointed to learn that Bateman dies at the hands of a twelve-year-old. He was smarter than that, and never would have let it happen.
Entropy (1999)
Loved every minute. I wish it got more run time on cable.
I thought the film was wonderful, the way the story progressed without ever bogging down, and the creative narrative asides were fantastic. I thought it especially clever that at the lowest points in the film, the director/writers/producers threw in the funniest parts i.e., the 'Russian Roulette' scene and the 'talking cat' scene. It, as well as the creative use of sped-up film in the driving scenes helped the story along and kept up the pace of the film. I think this would particularly appeal to anybody that likes artistic films, and enjoys watching the work of someone who isn't afraid to be creative.
Besides, Kelly MacDonald as Pia is hot.
Bram Stoker's Dracula (1992)
Disappointing in many regards.
This version portrays Dracula not as a suave Demon of the Knight, but as a whiny, love-struck, pansy of the mid-afternoon. The acting is excellent (with few exceptions), the treatment is excellent from a technical aspect. The camera work and special effects (with the exception of the train shots) are on par with the acting.
Nonetheless, this is really bad. Portraying Dracula as a regretful and tortured creature (such as Louie in Interview With The Vampire) is fine, but this guy is clinically depressed. Another error was making him too powerful, and trying to explain his origins. (Supposedly he became a vampire by renouncing God.)
Entropy (1999)
Loved every minute. I wish it got more run time on cable.
I thought the film was wonderful, the way the story progressed without ever bogging down, and the creative narrative asides were fantastic. I thought it especially clever that at the lowest points in the film, the director/writers/producers threw in the funniest parts i.e., the 'Russian Roulette' scene and the 'talking cat' scene. It, as well as the creative use of sped-up film in the driving scenes helped the story along and kept up the pace of the film. I think this would particularly appeal to anybody that likes artistic films, and enjoys watching the work of someone who isn't afraid to be creative.
Besides, Kelly MacDonald as Pia is hot.