Change Your Image
zeppo1-2
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Girl of the Night (1960)
Anne Francis & Kay Medford carry the film
The storyline is straight forward, and there aren't any surprises or hooks in the plot, but the story explores motives and rationale, and is as frank and honest as a film on the subject could be in 1960.
Anne Francis gives a layer of realism to her character, and is in practically every scene. She carries the film, and delivers a great performance. Kay Medford, an actress that usually is cast in fluffier roles, is a delight to watch as a madam resigned to her station in life.
John Kerr, better known as Lt. Cable in South Pacific, is a great foil to Bobbie's attempts to better her position ... He's a guy you love to hate.
Lloyd Nolan is fine, as always, in his role, but he really doesn't have too much to do.
Girl of the Night is worth seeking out, especially if you are an Anne Francis fan ..
Temple Grandin (2010)
Powerful film - Beautifully performed
This is not a movie about Autism, it is a movie about a person with autism. This is not a film about the horrors of the cattle industry, it's a film about someone who, with a vision, changes the cattle industry.
It's not a film about life and death, it's a film about someone who cannot understand life and death.
The problems and isolation that comes with autism is handled tastefully, with a clarity and gentleness. No one will walk away and, thinking of autism, will say "That was easy". But Autism is not upfront in this film.
The same goes for the issues at the slaughter-house. We get an antiseptic look at what goes on there, but enough of the ugliness is conveyed so we don't miss the importance of Grandin's contribution.
The film is about a woman with autism, who, with the help of understanding family, friends and inner drive, can make a significant contribution to the world .. and to that end, the film does a great job.
Every performance is wonderfully executed. The musical direction does a terrific job of conveying emotion. The special effects work, as they help us understand the way the Temple sees her world.
No film can totally capture issues, but Temple Grandin does a good job of setting up the character so we can understand her, and it has an inventive, fresh and interesting way of telling her story.
Kick-Ass (2010)
It's a Mixed Bag -
Kick Ass is a film desperately looking for an identity. It layers poor music choices over its action sequences which ruins any suspense or interest. It isn't funny enough to be a black comedy.
It isn't serious enough, or structured comprehensively, to be a good action-adventure. It's shallow for a teen-self awareness message. Motivation for some of the main characters are non-existent or contradictory. There are a few story detours without purpose.
The performances of the actors are miss-matched .. a few are terrific, some are not passable.. The violence is bloody, and at times very brutal. But it isn't a slasher film.
If mindless, bloody movies without a point is your thing, then you got it ... If you can stand dismemberment and knives through hands, and want to see an 11 year old girl perform theses acts while stealing scenes, this is your movie ..(which I guess a lot of kids do .. they've announced Kick-Ass 2 ... )
She Wouldn't Say Yes (1945)
One Real Issue -- it's not funny!
She Wouldn't Say Yes has a real, glaring problem; the script isn't funny. After a promising start -- a young, un-credited Darren McGavin as a war-weary GI sets up the main thrust of the plot -- the story starts to unravel. Yes, the premise is dated - and the ending is predictable by the second reel - but those aren't the problems with the film.
Rosalind Russell performance is wonderful. I'm not sure Lee Bowman is up to the task as our hero, it's hard to tell since his character's motivation waffles in and out - but I know that the supporting cast does a fine job.
The script seems to lose it's way, piling on needless twists. Scenes seem to go on forever .. the "I want to marry you" scene, obviously built upon a "who's on First" type misunderstanding, goes on forever, without much payoff.
Characters walk in and out of sets as if they each have skeleton keys, just showing up to add their 2 cents.
The wrap-up is abrupt -- Our heroine's change of heart is forced and un-motivated. And, for a "Screw-ball comedy", the pacing is lack-luster.
All in all - this film is disposable, unless you are a Rosalind Russell completist.
Storm Warning (1950)
An odd mixture of "50's sensibility" with an attempt to expose injustice
The first 30 minutes of this film are riveting, owing primarily to Ginger Rogers' subtle and restrained performance. She doesn't have much dialog but emotes with body and expression beautifully. The level of tension is palpable. Sadly, that dissipates as the movie rolls on, until the ending where Ginger is in real danger.
And, although the many objections that people raise here are not without merit, including the compressed time of the inquest, the lack of continued menace from "the Klan", the odd location setting, I still have to say that this is one of my new favorite movies. There are a lot of subtleties that add to the film.
And, it's nice to see Lloyd Gough (who played Mike Axeford on the 1966 Green Hornet TV show) trying to pick up Ginger on the bus.
Sandra Gets Dumped (2005)
Carly Pope makes this a great little film
The plot summary tells you all you need to know about the story-line ..
I saw this film at Atomfilms.com.
Not to take anything away from the supporting players, both of whom are excellent, the real "emotion" of the piece comes from Carly Pope, the young woman who goes through the gates of hell after learning that she's been dumped by her boyfriend.
It's fun, has a great "tone", a terrific script, and a light touch that both the star and director should be proud of.
I'm not an avid TV watcher, so I must confess that this was my first introduction to Carly Pope. I had no idea of her body of work until I checked it out on IMDb.
Clearly she is a gifted actress whom I will watch for more closely.
Chiu kup gai wak (1993)
Not so good
I guess as a generic Hong Kong movie it's okay .. but if you are expecting some high powered karate then you'll be disappointed.
Not being very well versed in karate movies, I figured I can't go wrong with Michelle Yeoh. I loved her in the Bond movie, and was hoping for something similar. No such luck.
I guess if you want to see Michelle strut around in a uniform, sit at a computer or talk endlessly with her fellow agents, then this is the film for you.
What little she does (in the opening scenes especially) is great, and she shows agility, grace and strength. But it's WAY TOO CHATTY.
Another problem seems to be that she doesn't win many fights.... she usually needs an assist from somebody .. In my opinion, that ain't right. She's the star. She's the reason to watch.
It would be as if James Bond needed Miss Moneypenny to haul his butt out of danger most the time ...
If anyone could suggest a good female based movie like this I'd appreciate it ... It's funny how the Jackie Chan movies have almost non-stop action, but the few female based movies I've seem are top-loaded with sideline love interests, over-the-top goony comic characters and other "filler" ....
At least, that's based on what little I've seen.
Too Late for Tears (1949)
good movie - Crappy DVD
I find it hard to recommend the DARK CITY DVD edition of "Too Late For Tears" to anyone ...
Maybe, if you enjoy dull, dark, blurry images with possibly hundreds of dropped frames, missing dialog and severe print damage through out, then, maybe you'll enjoy this treatment.
For example, there is a scene at a lake where Liz Scot's character and her husband are going to rent a boat. The scene is so dark it looks like Liz's head is floating in deep space.
There's a car chase or two -- forget distinguishing any action.
The slap-dash addition of Eddie Muller giving brief backgrounds of Liz Scott and Dan Duryea doesn't add any value to this anemic presentation. I doubt he saw the print that was to be used.
This is tragic -- and can't be accepted.
There are a few companies that have demonstrated that they have no interest in providing a decent, viewable DVD product.
You can now add "Dark City" to that list.
The One, the Only... Groucho (1991)
Fascinating Retrospective on a Comedic Giant
Another retrospective of the Marx Brothers, with an emphasis on Groucho. It covers a lot of ground that other retrospectives do, especially Marx Brothers In A Nutshell, and The Unknown Marx Brothers.
A couple of aspects sets this apart from these, however. First, The One, The Only Groucho, takes a more adult approach to the subject of Groucho. We see his three wives, are told about their alcoholism, and how Groucho had serious family issues.
Also. there is a bit more of the "spicy", bawdy side of the comedian. Don't look for Dice Clay, here, but there are few "f" words scattered about, and the interviewee's have some ribald stories about the boys during the vaudeville years.
The program is loaded with clips not seen for a long time, including a David Frost Interview, a couple of Dick Cavett interviews, and some old TV kinescopes of his interviews and performances that I had not seen in the other shows.
I was lucky enough to re-discover this HBO produced show as I was dusting off my VHS collection.
He & She (1967)
Intelligent show
I have to agree with the majority here. He & She deserves to be on DVD -- I have hoped for this show to come to home video for a long time.
Think Mary Tyler Moore Show. Think Dick Van Dyke Show. Think Bob Newhart Show. The show had that kind of feel, with a small pinch of "madcap" added.
Jack Cassidy was a pompous precursor of Ted Baxter, Kenneth Marrs was as amiable and gently insane as ever, Paula Prentiss was a funny beautiful woman, a bit dingy, but not "whacky". Dick and Paula played a wonderful straight counterpart to the others.
My memory is dim, not having seen this show for a Jillion years, but I remember many scenes, and I know I always felt satisfied after watching it.
Bring it to DVD!!
Roxie Hart (1942)
Very enjoyable -- Worth a look for Any Ginger Rogers fan
I just purchased the DVD of "Roxie Hart"- In my opinion it is not a classic film. The direction seems a bit clunky, and it takes a bit to get a feel for the movie.
Once that has been conquered, it is really a great ride, particularly for Ginger Rogers fans. It really is a tour-Der-force for her, and she's able to demonstrate her comic ability. She also has a couple of dance numbers, one of which is a tap piece that would make anyone appreciate her talent. It may be short, but it's great to watch.
Time and countless remakes have taken the bite out of the satire part of the film. The best way to approach it is as a straight comedy.
As such, it works very well. In fact, I was reminded of the "To War" segment of the Marx Brother's Duck Soup when the press corp broke into dancing the Black Bottom (don't get me wrong -- no comedy can cast a shadow on that classic) If you don't like Ginger Rogers, this won't change your mind. But even a casual fan should enjoy this.
The DVD picture and sound are really pristine, with rich black and white and clear audio.
She Spies (2002)
Brilliant Satire - Charlie's Angels meets Naked Gun
The show never was given a chance. Sadly, word play and screwball comedy has a hard time on TV... Police Squad is a good example. Leslie Neilson's TV cop send-up was cancelled after's its first episode aired. The network showed a few more of the series, and it was then gone forever.
She Spies exists to show pretty women, each of which has a rich comedic timing and a dry delivery. Anyone who hates this show is wasting their time, the show doesn't take itself too seriously. Gaps in continuity?? Forget it. This is first and foremost a comedy.
After the first 20 shows in the first season, some of the trappings were changed, but the accent shifted to a little more action, a lot less comedy, and attempt to add a fewer layers of sub-text as well as sexual tension between the Girl's new boss and one of the Spies.
These episodes in the second season, in my opinion, were inferior to the first season, and really bogged down the show as a whole.
But for sheer fun, and an added bonus of word-interplay, you can't do better than the She Spies Series 1
Cold Call (2001)
Great seed for a Movie..
I saw this film on Atomfilms.com "Cold Call" has the seed a what could be a decent feature length film. The director Putschoegl has a good command of camera, and works well with the little he has to work with.
Before I say what is wrong with the film, let's examine what is right. Again, camera, pacing, performance by the stars -- all good.
Joy Jacobson is a tremendous find, and I'll wager, with a good agent, she will have a long, healthful career in films and TV. Her infectious smile, her comedic timing and delivery, her off-beat attractiveness should land her a sitcom spot.
I don't want to discount the others in the cast... everyone made their character bigger than the script could give.
The weakness was the script. While the plot line paved the way for romantic tension, it couldn't follow up. Discord was wrapped-up to quickly, and had a rushed feel -- as if they were running out of light and needed to get the film to the drugstore before it closed.