Change Your Image
rauguste-38664
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Unicorn (2019)
Goggins yes, most of the rest no
Walton Goggins is good in that role. His 2 daughters are nice too, the 3 of them work well.
BUt the show isn't centered around the 3 of them. It's centered around Wade and his very obnoxious friends. They are unbearable and absolutely not funny.
In the end, a show that brings nothing good, it's never funny, never interesting.
Eye Candy (2015)
People who did this didn't read the book
I did read the book and... what the hell is this!?!
This is nothing like it (well, the first 15 minutes because I couldn't go further)
Lindy is blond in the book, and it's clearly said at least 5-6 times. Ok, not a big deal, Victoria Justice is perfect to play Lindy, who is said to be drop-dead gorgeous.
But why is she a hacker?! She's a publisher of kid books. But I guess that's not pretty and hype enough for MTV's viewers. Her friend, Sofia, doesn't exist in the book. Or maybe it's Ann-Marie. I guess Ann-Marie isn't good enough of a name for MTV's viewers.
Ben is supposed to be dead. It's not a break-up, it's a death that broke the couple. Her sister doesn't exist in the book, she doesn't get kdnapped or anything. They don't go in illegal underground night clubs.
All that in 15 minutes...
This was made to appeal to teenagers watching MTV. Gotta admit, when I saw "MTV" I became very skeptical. I was right.
Do yourself a favor: read the book, don't watch this.
Victorious (2010)
Quickly winded out
The first season was a surprise, as I found it quite funny. I don't like singing in tv shows, but it was part of this show, so whatever. But the humor was often pretty good, Victoria Justice actually decent enough of an actress and funny.
Season 2 fell a bit flat. It started to wind out.
Season 3 and 4 were just mediocre. Characters became caricatures (as many shows do when they wind out), humor was less creative and every episode kind of felt like finding an excuse for them to sing. A couple episodes in the second half of season 4 might have been better actually, but nothing exceptional, and it was the end anyway.
So there was potential, not fully exploited.
The Shield (2002)
My favorite tv show
The Shield is my favorite TV show. I find it absolutely brillant.
First, the acting is top notch. Really really top notch. I know it's kind of known for it, but really, it is. Even extras with just a couple of scenes shine and do a perfect job. Only 1 character (Corinne) isn't always on top when it comes to acting, and one scene is cringy (Tina crying). Other than that, mind blowing.
Story is always very good. Lots of twists and turns. No good, no bad, everybody is right in the middle, which really makes a difference with most tv shows.
Visually, the documentary aspect and the fact that it's mostly filmed on the shoulder makes it unique and great.
Breaking Bad (2008)
Very good overall
Very good tv show. Lot of drama, some twists. Good acting, especially Cranston, who shines as much in drama as he does in comedy.
Some characters became unbearable to me, but I guess it's also a sign that's it a well done show.
A couple of very "hollywood cliché" things, but not to the point where it's too much.
El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (2019)
An ok movie, not essential
Not a bad movie, but not a great movie absolutely needed. Story isn't that interesting. Jesse Plemons' weight makes it a bit hard for immersion, as it's supposed to be exactly when Breaking Bad ended, and he clearly looks way different.
The only time I really felt like I was watching some Breaking Bad was in the flashback with Walt.
Orange Is the New Black: Fake It Till You Fake It Some More (2015)
Another bad episode
Man this tv show has gone downhill. This is just useless. Nothing happens. It's boring. Stories aren't stories. As soon as I see Chapman and Vause, I skip until I don't see them anymore because it's always the same, it has no point.
This used to be a good show. Not for long, but still. Now it's really bad.
Orange Is the New Black: We Have Manners. We're Polite. (2014)
Bad episode ruining a season
The season was ok until then (well, and before ep 12). But it's just not a good end. Vee escapes through a hole hafl her size, Rosa escapes without a single problem (like it's that easy to escape from prison...), she kills Vee just for the sake of it, pure random (a very easy and cheap way to end a story and give some sort of satisfaction to the viewer)
And on top of all that, we get the promise to have the useless and repetitive Piper/Vause story back in season 3. That's just the worst aspect of all that episode.
Orange Is the New Black: Bed Bugs and Beyond (2015)
By far the worst of the first 28 episodes
Oh my god that episode was boring. Just an excuse to put women in underwear and nothing happens. The story Piper/Vause is just boring and going in a circle.
I really hope what follows is way way better.