Change Your Image
mzjamm
Reviews
The Empress (2022)
If Only it Were True
Unfortunately, knowing something about Elizabeth aka Sissi's life was not a plus. As well as any past history of the Hapsburg dynasty.
So, don't read up on the topic, because you will definitely will be disappointed.
The feelings that I get from this series is dark and brooding. The actors cloths remind me of the Hunger Games. The Empress Elizabeth wedding gown and head piece are from a fairy tale and nothing out of reality.
The foreboding is every and everything. Yes, it was during the last HOORAY for the empire, but it's darker than even anything on Nicholas and Alexander and you know how that ended up.
Atomic Blonde (2017)
BLONDE with a Mission
Hey I enjoyed it. It's hard to find decent spy films. The time frame was topical due to what would happen in years. I especially like a tough woman who is driven.
Nightmare Alley (2021)
No Nightmare Only an Alley
I so wanted to like the film. It dragged on much longer than it should of. Yes, period pieces are intriguing even the 1940's. Unfortunately, it wasn't until the middle of the film that the pace picked up. When the Blonde bombshell made her appearance there was that. I knew the ending halfway through the film. It could have been artfully creeper and more of a dark story. It was very disappointing to say the least.
Hannibal (2013)
Rewatching on NETFLIX
The series had absolutely beautiful and disturbing visuals. It definitely wasn't a show for everyone. My remarks are for the later half of the series. Which did take on such a surreal feeling that unfortunately I understand why the series wasn't renewed. It became an entity to big to support.
Surprisingly or not the character of Mason Verger is for me one of the most disturbing. Unfortunately, the first actor, Michael Pitt, to play him in the series was the best. The actor, Joe Anderson, who took on the role was so over the top it is actually difficult to watch. When Gary Oldmen played the part he was subtle in his portrayal. A lesson the other actor should have tried.
Nyukhach (2013)
The Nose
I don't know how I found the series, it was probably Cov19. It's an interesting show with a unique hero with special skills. There is humor in the episodes, but never heavy handed. It appears, superficially, that the lifestyles portrayed are similar to the US. I do wish I knew a little more background information on the sniffer and his ex-wfe. Regardless, if I never find out, I'm definitely still enjoying it. Just finishing season 4.
The Vast of Night (2019)
What did you say?
I couldn't wait to share my opinion. The idea of using the 1950's background was a good idea. One of the problems is the dialogue is so very
garbled. In a film such as this you need as much in as possible, but when the dialogue is so bad ....it makes the whole experience a waste of time and effort.
The IT Crowd (2006)
British/ American TV
If we look back in television history the US has "Borrow" ideas from the British for decades. The list is too long to list. American television networks like to take successful British material because it's proven to have a market with audiences. They tend to Americanize the shows, using the stories and characters in an American setting in hopes that people will better identify with the stories. It sounds like they are lazy and want $$$$$ quickly instead of just doing it themselves.
Unorthodox (2020)
Life on the Inside
I appreciated see a glimpse in the Orthodox life. I have had the experience to work around people of that faith. As much as I admire the individual who's life this portrayed I felt it was somewhat lacking in focus. Also, it didn't seem plausible that her husband would allow her to keep the baby. I just feel that as hard as that life must be there was more sadness than was really portrayed.
Karppi (2018)
Cold Weather Death
After I got over the beginning I definitely enjoyed the series. Honestly, specifics would not help you enjoy it. It's just worth watching.
I had hoped there would have been more physical interaction. I hope he doesn't stay long in Italy.
Atiye (2019)
A Gift?
I wanted to like it. Yes, the scenery was very beautiful. The flow of the scenes were good. I just felt that things were too vague and much was left to the imagination. Unfortunately, for me it was time I wouldn't get back. I know that others loved it, just not me.
The Pale Horse (2020)
Why Why Why
I wanted to see this because I am a big fan of Agatha Christie and Rufus Sewell. He could only work with the script he had. Why do current day writers try to fiddle with her perfection? Agatha Christie would never have the supernatural as a true aspect of her story. I love her novels and short stories. The series in the 80's and early 90's were excellent. So, in concluding the costumes, sets, and actors were good. The problem was the direction the writers took the story. Shame, Shame on you!!!
Hinterland (2013)
Interesting Welch Series
I just happened to stumble across Hinderland on NETFLIX. I am a frequent viewer of British tv. I admit that the storyline can be rather involved at times. I will solve this soon by going back and rewatching. One of the things that has jaded me are the cop dramas in the US. The lack of guns make me cringe. Everytime they go into a dark house or walk alone in the woods. Another is how the main character,Tom, is always getting knocked out or punched. I can appreciate him being troubled and I dont want him to be something he isn't, but could he be a tad less vulnerable.
Dr. No (1962)
From 1962 to 2019
Most people believe Sean Connery was the best BOND. Well, he set the style and he is the one people look to. Would the early style work today? I am curious about James Bond's back story. We got a hint with Daniel Craig's Bond. Maybe that isn't important to many people.