Change Your Image
nickeron
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Red Hulk (2013)
Should have been shorter
In the first 3 minutes of the film the character is masterfully presented. In fact the character introduction in this film is so well done that my jaw dropped.
Unfortunately the rest of the film is redundant. As I 've heard numerous times in critical film reviews "nothing is going on".
After the character is introduced the film stays still. We just witness a frivolous verbosity of the laconic first 3 minutes.
I was really disappointed, because the start of the film was so fantastic that it raised my expectations only to shatter them till the end.
Something like the 8th season in Game of Thrones.
The Batman (2022)
Overrated. Nolan has raised the stakes too much.
A lot of hype, but the end result disappointed me.
It's not a bad movie. For me, it's mediocre.
With that big a budget; the music is not good enough, the story is all over the place and the running time too long.
Andy Serkis is a good actor, but a terrible cast for Alfred.
The way Batman was presented in this movie, I came to think, why isn't he just a cop after all?
The cinematography and sound design are 2 things that stood out for me.
Was I entertained?
I slept, I looked at my phone and my watch more than 10 times, impatiently waiting for it to end. No.
Would I recommend it? If it were a 6-part miniseries on Netflix, definitely.
For a cinema experience, no.
Sasmos: Episode #1.103 (2022)
Wasted time
Something that kicked off with potential, has become extremely tiring as of late.
Actions that lead to nowhere.
The crew must be shaving themselves with Occam's razor instead of using it as a principle.
The last few episodes have turned unforgivably boring. Pity.
Sasmos (2021)
Good for the standards set by Greek TV
This is a series with some wholesome performances by most of the cast and a decent script with good dialogues.
If there was any decent directing, I guess performances could be exceptional.
The cinematography in some parts is solid, but in most cases rushed and even bad.
The style department has done a very good job, both for the clothing and set decoration.
The sound is average and there are a few scenes where it's awful! The cicadas are no excuse for such a mess.
Another area where this series has big issues is sound mixing. No time was invested there, apparently.
But the biggest problem by far is the editing. There, was the real rush. And why this series at its current state is not worth more than 6 stars. The backs and forths for dream and memory sequences are really tiring. This is apparently a job of an amateur who was given too little time to work. Because, no professional would deliver such a mess. Coloring may as well be non-existent.
As the series grows, it seems that bad editing was the plan all along. Milking every sentence of the script for an extra minute, editors have ended up reusing some clips more than 10 times. My original rating was at 6, but after being repeatedly disappointed by long and useless scenes, I am dropping this to a 4.
TLDR: This used to be quality work and production, with very big issues at the post-production stage. If they decide to give it another try on post-production, cutting out huge chunks, there was material to boost this series to an 8+. But the quality dropped and keeps dropping.
If one comes from Greece, they could give it a try.
I would not recommend this series.
Fauda (2015)
The most successful type of propaganda
..is the one that makes you believe that both sides of a story are treated equally, as is the case with this series.
This series is a masterful craft of propaganda as it makes the viewer think that the "enemy's" motives are presented as fairly as possible.
But knowing the craft one can recognize the obvious.
Attractive actors are playing the characters of the side we favor, average looking ones for the other side.
The motives for killing from one side are justified, while the other side is just terrorists. Close-ups and extreme close-ups for the side we favor, mediums shots for the other side. For the one side we "feel" for the other side we view.
This series is well shot, well acted, scripted and so on, but the goal is clear. Make the world see, how Israel is right and how Palestine is wrong.
I gave this a 5 because of how well they managed to convince people, that this series is as impartial as possible.
It is a shame that the people that have suffered so much throughout their history, ending up making others suffer.
He Knows My Name (2015)
Good art is supposed to make you think
This is by definition the wrong use of art. It is considered art by all means. But using art to promote your religious propaganda is against my ethos and I will certainly downvote the effort. Please keep your religion to yourselves.
No hard feelings ;-)
Normal People (2020)
Wow! This is next gen cinema
I couldn't believe my eyes. I don't know how these people made it. This is a masterpiece. The acting, the directing, sound, music, cinematography, make-up, pros, dresses, production. Wow.
This series explodes without fire. The blast waves reach your heart and change it's pulsing tempo. Most of the time, I had to pause it, so that I could appreciate its beauty.
I want to thank the cast for their contribution to the cinematic art, and for the experience they provided me with.
Of course, I would highly recommend this series to anyone above 15.
I really wish to see more of what this production team can deliver. You people are awesome.
Creating the Queen's Gambit (2021)
Wasted in describing the main character
When I watch a backstage doc, I expect to hear about the crew's opinions on the way they approached making it.
I don't care about the protagonist narating what they see in their character.
I care about what the DP has to say, the director, the production team, the designers.
Unfortunately this short doc is mostly wasted on the opinion of the main actress about her role.
Unhinged (2020)
A good movie for the average American
It's a bad script, nicely executed .
Overexaggerated like most Blockbuster films, it is made to appeal to a broad but uneducated audience.
The overall message of this film is: "Don't honk at anyone without thinking".
The female lead is terrible at most of the film, while Russell Crowe delivers a solid performance.
Overall, I should say "good job" for all of the crew, since this is the result of professional work.
At the same time, I would not recommend this movie to a cinephile.
Eftyhia (2019)
A giant with feet of clay
This movie has it all; nice photography, adequate directing, good acting and nice soundtrack, except from the script.
If you are not familiar either with the protagonist or with her songs, this movie doesn't concern you. In an effort to portray the main character and her life as close to reality as possible, it would have been better to make a docu-style mini series.
If you want to have the audience's interest you have to make them sympathize with the hero of the story. This film doesn't get there. Instead of approaching the story from an anthropocentric point of view, it does so from a reporting one. It gathers all the main events of the hero's life and links them uncohesively.
The end result is pleasant aesthetically but uninteresting story-wise.
Freud (2020)
Nice series, poor choice of main character
If you want to call your series plainly "Freud" and your theme is Fantasy, Mystery, Crime you are marching down the wrong path.
If this series wasn't trying to commercialize on the name of the famous psychiatrist for no reason, and used a random Austrian name like "Tobias Gruber", it would not be criticized so badly.
There is nice cinematography - photography, nice acting, nice sound design and a lovely soundtrack.
Surely there are a few problems with the directing choice of constantly showing "dreams" and the pseudo-artistic approach of storytelling here and there, but the whole series is not that bad.
I honestly believe that if the main character was not around a historic figure, that the audience would have liked the series a lot more.
I personally felt like I was being cheated by being shown so much nonsense connected to Sigmund Freud.
Sex Education: Episode 7 (2020)
When out of ideas, blame Patriarchy
Worst episode of the series. It had the most immature writing so far.
It is fashionable at the moment to blame Patriarchy for everything wrong with the world, but this series should be above that.
Laurie, you've done a great work with this series, but once you've created your world and your characters, think of them. They should be the ones pushing the story, not politics.
The Witcher (2019)
Why did they think of making a Witcher series?
why bother making a whole series naming it "The Witcher" when there are infinite subjects to express yourselves on? I mean it starts of well and then you are taken by surprise.
Want to know what this show is about, without any spoilers?
Strong leading women and multinational cast playing "Polish" characters.
Screenplay - Bad
8 different writers for 8 episodes. Really? There is no consistency between the episodes, not in the rhythm, not in the theme, not in characters dialogue.
Directing - Mediocre
Acting:
Henry Cavil - Excellent
Jodhi May - Very Good
Freya Allan, MyAnna Buring - Good
Eamon Farren - OK
Rest of the cast - Bad
Cinematography, Photography - Good
VFX - Some good, some cheap
Sound design, Music - Good
Overall this series is forgettable and if the production doesn't make some drastic changes, there is absolutely no point in making a 2nd season.
El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (2019)
Boring with no value and nothing to add
A 2hour movie that can be summed up in a paragraph. There is no story here.
The actors are looking nothing like in the series. The flashbacks are terrible.
The composition and framing of the shots is nice.
Joker (2019)
It is without a doubt a very good movie.
It has excellent acting cinematography, sound design, production design, colouring and of course acting. It is close to a masterpiece. It may even be one of this year's best movies.
It cannot be easily compared with superhero movies as it has its own unique expression.
Where this movie lacks; is making the final jump. Although the elements are there, the final jump seems a little forced. We know who Joker is and we saw who he was and WHY he became Joker. But the metamorphosis has a small gap.
Also the Joker we see; is immature yet, so the elements of his dark philosophy are missing.
I would definitely recommend this movie as piece of art, to all mature audiences.
Adults in the Room (2019)
What we need to know as Europeans
I saw this movie at its premiere in Greece.
I didn't realize how time went by, since the story and the directing were so fascinating that kept me at the edge of my seat.
Of course I was so interested in the plot, since whatever is described in this movie has plenty to do with me as a Greek and as a European.
But this is not a movie you can simply ignore, no matter one's political beliefs.
The acting of some of the actors was excellent, while others seemed to struggle.
The soundtrack was superb and the plot unfolded in a natural way.
This movie does not have a happy ending, nor should it have.
It is the most essential type of art. The type that gives you a glimpse behind the curtains of this world.
In the Shadow of the Moon (2019)
You can't kill an idea.
The movie apart from it's ideas was very boring.
It had its moments of mild suspense but there were no interesting characters or any interesting acting.
The music was good. The directing was ok. The costumes were adequate. The photography was nothing special.
As far as the idea; killing a bunch of people with dangerous ideas to prevent terrorism, it has a similarity to "Minority Report", but isn't the way to go.
If you want to change the world for the better, it would be wiser, to disallow people having kids that are not capable; either mentally, economically or psychologically to raise them healthy.
People should get a "Parenting License" in order to have a kid and prove they are able to raise it right, before they are allowed to.
John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum (2019)
A big let down after a shooting masterpiece
What was that? Dogs biting crotches? Horses kicking people? The fighting scenes were terrible! It looked like a rehearsal for some choreography.
We have all witnessed similar fight scenes in real life; outside of bars, with old drunks.
I got bored!
And the sound effects were over the top! It's a punch effect not a gunshot! Awful..
I give it a 6 because of one fight scene and Keanu's acting. Really disappointed.