Change Your Image
marco_belletti
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Crown: Queen Victoria Syndrome (2022)
Magnetically intriguing
The magnetically intriguing story of the royal family continues with new actors in this big Netflix production. All actors are top class (especially Jonathan Pryce and Imelda Staunton)but the compelling interpretation of Elizabeth Debicki (Princess Diana),stands out. (Golden globe nomination beyond any doubt). Production designer,costumes and editing near perfection. The big production staging is really impressive. The strongest point is the amazing screenplay of Peter Morgan,you know the story and the characters but is so brilliantly placed that you are so involved that you cannot stop watching. Unmissable.
Gladbeck: The Hostage Crisis (2022)
The frightened eyes of beauty an innocence you will never forget
Shocking and devastating. I 'm still cannot believe this really happened. In a masterclass editing of one hour and half from 50 hour of real footage you will follow the compelling events of this tragedy and farse. It is so emotional involving that sometimes you want to scream with pain this is impossible and unacceptable. The frightened eyes of Silke Bischoff reflecting the beauty and innocence of youth and good brutalized and at the mercy of the evilness of the criminals and of the cinism and opportunism of mass media,politics and police are impossible to forget and will remain with you.
1883: Racing Clouds (2022)
Amazing
Full of visceral passion,amazing. The level of acting from all the actors is masterclass. Cinematography,editing ad direction near perfection. Really beautiful..
Succession: Secession (2021)
Best of the best
Best of the best. The level of screenplay and of the actors is so high that the others tv series cannot reach the half of that. Unbelievable. Every second is fantastic.
No Time to Die (2021)
Bond meet Proust and Bergman
I liked it ,first twenty minutes absolute masterpiece,loved the second car chase with his hitchcock's Touch. Cast very good ,Ana de Armas beautiful in all sense. Score, cinematography, locations near perfection,loved the reference to the past in the score and titles and the link to the books ( the garden).my personal opinion in the end they have gone too far, i' m sure Cubby never allowed that. Also in a bond movie less Proust Shakespeare Bergman more action you have the better is. For the future Henry Cavill seems the obvious choice but I think Nicholas Hoult would be perfect for the part. Christoper Nolan is the only director born to direct a bond movie : British,a genius and a devote fan from the childhood ,he would realize the Lawrence of Arabia of the bond movies. Denis Villenueve is a good second choice. PS the most scaring moment of the movie is during the end titles when "James bond will return" seems not to appear.
Dune (2021)
Beautiful
Magnetically beautiful and very rispectful to the book. Frank Herbert would have appreciated. Special effects ,production designer and costumes near perfection. A special mention for Thimothe'e Chalamet probably the best actor of his generation.
Promising Young Woman (2020)
Amazing
Carey Mulligan 's performance is so good that remains with you. Great story beautifully direct. So far best film of the year. With all the cgi'movies so boring and with stupid story an dialogues this seems a diamond. Beautiful.
The Father (2020)
The best
One of the greatest actor of all time in his best performance. This will remains with you forever.
Lisey's Story: Blood Bool (2021)
Charming and intriguing
When you have actors of this level everything is fine.the story is intriguing but the best thing of the show is the cinematography really excellent.
The Deuce: Finish It (2019)
Brilliant and touching
Beautiful final episode where you feel the circle of life,you look back to the failure of your life with a nostalgic feeling of love.Amazing actors.
The Magus (1968)
The magic of cinema
A beautiful nonsense Greek ride(shot in Spain) with beautiful actors.the beauty and charm of Candice Bergen is the essence of the magic of the cinema.
Survivors: The Fourth Horseman (1975)
Amazing
I watched as a child and I remember how was captured by the story and the atmosphere.Must be show to all the actual producers with not so much money, but with genius ,great screenplay and very good actors you can create a show immensely better than many actual tv series full of boring.
Sans sommation (1973)
A classic french polar
Very good screenplay for a dark french noir with great actors.cool and intriguing.Ronet is a wonderful actor.
The Deuce: Normal Is a Lie (2019)
Touching
A very good script with great actors .you feel the descent to inferno.
Checkered Flag or Crash (1977)
For race car lovers
If you love cars and stunts is your movie.if you want Bergam or Fassbinder go away.😜
Your Honor: Part Four (2020)
Amazing
Great actors with a beautiful screenplay.Cranston and Davis are the best.
Tenet (2020)
Tenet
A big heavy action movie with a nice script,very good acting and three big action scenes with no cgi very near at a bond level.the only thing I really don't like is the soundtrack too invasive and electonic.So far best movie of the year.voto 10
Domino (2019)
A guilty pleasure
It's so bad that seems planned.at the end you like it because it makes you laugh.