Change Your Image
woodyweaver
Reviews
Le grand blond avec une chaussure noire (1972)
Interesting commentary on privacy
An earlier comment was sophisticated slapstick, but while there are the occasional pokes in the eye -- the scene where an exploding cigar goes off and all the spies silenced weapons go "pfffht" (no blood, just lots of people falling over with silly expressions) is wonderful -- I think I'd instead classify this as sophisticated silliness. Reminds me of the old David Niven movies, except much less restrained.
But I also want to point out that the movie ends with a quote: "Every person is entitled to the respect of his or her private life. Penal Code, Article 9." Indeed, the wry tongue in cheek is pointed squarely at the absurdities of the French intelligence community. I find looking at the movie in that light adds another bit of fun to identifying the "good guys" and the bad guys.
Well worth your time.
Donald in Mathmagic Land (1959)
A very important cartoon for kids
First, let me trot out my creds. I took a PhD in combinatorial mathematics from Ohio State in 1986. I'm going to claim this is relevant for two reasons: one, that this cartoon is based upon some deep and beautiful mathematics; that this material can open up into deeper study for any student, from junior high to postgraduate.
The second is that this can open up mathematics for kids, and I will offer myself as an example. I remember seeing this when I was pretty young, and really got hooked on the bit about learning to play pool "by the Diamond method". It offered that math was "a lot more than just two times two", and that it was cool to study math.
The cartoon focuses deeply on non-arithmetic aspects of math, and that is welcome. Even as an adult, I still find it entertaining, but would be something I would give to any kid I cared about to expose him to the art behind math.
Buy it for the kids, or for yourself. But be prepared to study number theory and algebraic geometry, if you follow the leads -- rich material awaits... and as the cartoon notes, there are still many other doors to open and new things to discover...
All That Jazz (1979)
Modern American Man's homage to Art and Death
Thematically, this is a great movie. The story is about artistic excess, and sublimating life to Art; about searching for the meaning to life in mortality and death. Dance is the most ephemeral of all arts, and here we see Gideon, that poor player strutting his hour upon the stage, "on triple overtime for the last seven months", casting and directing a play that will never open.
The sublimation oozes out in sex -- and wonderfully explores love, children, the meaning of life, and of course All That Jazz. The ending is wonderfully ambiguous -- he approaches death throughout the movie, and can't really say it is a spoiler to say that he finally consumates the relationship. But is it a happy ending? If it is true that "Man must endure their going hence, even as their coming hither; Ripeness is all" -- is Gideon successful? We do see the rehearsal, even if the show doesn't open. He has reached love, and immortality in other pieces of art and his child..
A great movie, well worth seeing over and over, even if just to watch for the placement of the "Exit" signs...
Krull (1983)
impulse buy of the DVD
starting with the cheesey "petrified log falls on planet" this is a movie that reeks of B movie. Never mind. This is a guilty pleasure "only the king and the lord high marshall carry those keys" kind of movie. The plot is discursive at times -- why acquire the glave when it isn't the key weapon? -- but it is an entertaining romp. And it has the Clydesdale horses. Who could ask for more?
2001: A Space Travesty (2000)
Just caught it on Comedy Channel
Rather a waste. There is some intellectual curiousity at watching a train wreck, but that is the only way to approach this movie. One of the jokes: Nielsen is trying to save the president (a Bill Clinton double) from being cloned. "Mr. President, is that really you?" "It depends upon what you mean by the word, 'is'." I repeat, pass.
The Politician's Wife (1995)
superb revenge flick
In some respects, this is a "chick flick" -- betrayed wife gets even, but without pandering or being excessive. Yet this is a true intellectual pleasure, for her revenge is calculated, deep, and very adult; the politician's wife manipulates the political caste with the most delicate and appropriate word in the proper ear. A perfect movie for those who have little tolerance for the stupid or shallow, a most enjoyable view. I will be first in line when it comes out on DVD.
United States (1980)
an adult sitcom
This was a short lived gem. Man and wife, adult, discussing adult issues with sensitivity and humor, and without the comic "all ends happily after" at the end of each 30 minutes. Entertaining, and made you smile without demeaning. If it ever comes back (unlikely) worth a view.