Change Your Image
mykjohnson
Reviews
The Box (2021)
Weird
I think The Box has got its casting right with Anna Friel. She can do weird. She's a police officer who's as weird as can be, in a police station where the interrogation room is known as the Box. This Box is really grubby and its where most of her weirdness originated from. She's also got a dubious partner and colleagues too. I just like her acting and can't wait to see the direction she's take this story.
What If...? (2021)
Best stories
I sincerely believe that animations have much better storytelling than human movies. Take What if...episode 04 for example, it's so beautifully sad. If the powers that be can just make movies or series with the storylines of animations, everyone will be happy...I know I will. Just think about it.
The Tomorrow War (2021)
Very engaging to the end.
The Tomorrow War is about Chris Pratts character Dan joining the war where aliens try to eradicate the human population in the future. I like the storyline and coupled with the acting and cinematography, this kept me engaged throughout. I suppose the only part that was lacking was the scene where chickpea was telling her dad about how he died. They could have done that differently...in my humble opinion.
Chris kept me on the edge of my seat and I'd not felt that engaged since Avengers Endgame. It even made me use expletives! They maybe should have opened the door for a sequel by letting one of the aliens escape at the end. Nevertheless, I thoroughly enjoyed it. So....
I wholeheartedly recommend this movie.
Physical (2021)
Oh Sheila
Sheila is a married mum who clearly has mental health issues. She has numerous problems and on top of that her inner voice is very mean and she has developed a way to cope with the demons. All I could think of whilst watching this stupendously amazing series are the lyrics of Fix You by Coldplay:
"When you try your best, but you don't succeed
When you get what you want but not what you need
When you feel so tired, but you can't sleep
Stuck in reverse
And the tears come streaming down your face
When you lose something, you can't replace
When you love someone, but it goes to waste
Could it be worse?
Lights will guide you home
And ignite your bones
And I will try to fix you
And high up above or down below
When you're too in love to let it go
But if you never try, you'll never know
Just what you're worth
Lights will guide you home
And ignite your bones
And I will try to fix you"
It pains me to know that there are people like Sheila around, just plodding along trying not to explode.
Infinite (2021)
Top notch
I'm saying for you to disregard the naysayers. This movie is awesome albeit with some holes. It's refreshing to see Mark actually acting and not panting and breathing heavily like most of his films.
The story is about about 500 souls that remember their past lives when they reincarnate. Turns out that Marks character is one of these people who have now divided into two groups. One wants to further mankind but the other wants to end it all.
They've thrown everything at this movie from the nice Aston Martins to the round the world action sequences. They even had the Captain America bit...you'll know when you see it. They had Mark take his top off at every excuse in an effort to appeal to a certain demographic.
Like I said the story has some holes but I still think it's a great movie with good actors and cinematography.
So...
I wholeheartedly recommend this movie.
F9 (2021)
Fast and Stupid!
Clearly written by a 12 year old. It's so stupid it made me laugh out loud by It's incredibility and stupendous stunts...I mean magnets and a car in space? I'm not making it up but my brain hurts just thinking about F9. If you're into senseless movies then this is right up your street. It's too brain dead for me. So...
I can't wholeheartedly recommend this movie.
Vanquish (2021)
Really not worth your time or money.
Everything about this movie is bad...especially the cinematography. There goes 94mins that I'll never get back. It's really more like a B movie.
Stowaway (2021)
Incomplete
It's a good movie and it'll soon get you hooked. The acting and music are great and compliment each other. The one massive problem with the movie is the ending...I mean WTF? It finishes abruptly. Felt sad about the ending and furious about why it ended the way it did. Anyway I still liked it. So...
I wholeheartedly recommend this movie.
Kitty Mammas (2020)
If only
You just have to watch it. It's so bunkers and silly, but it's much more than that. Underneath all that runs a story about relationships. So....
I wholeheartedly recommend this movie
The Last Exorcist (2020)
Just don't
You'll never get the time wasted watching this movie back. You'll be sorry. It's the absolute worst! So...
I can't wholeheartedly recommend this movie
Robot Riot (2020)
Don't
Just don't 💩. So...
I can't wholeheartedly recommend this movie
The Croods: A New Age (2020)
Thunder Sisters!!!
Simply put, this is the very best animation movie of 2020. Thunder Sisters!!!
Freaky (2020)
Fun, stupid fun.
This movie is not unique in any way....except watching Vince Vaughan acting like a teen. Priceless! So....
I wholeheartedly recommend this movie
Out of Her Mind (2020)
Does what it says on the tin.
Written in a different way that gradually starts to make sense and indeed grow on you. It's not only educational and funny, but the characters are amazingly good. It's a breath of fresh air. So...
I wholeheartedly recommend this TV series.
The Duchess (2020)
Fresh and funny.
I don't really like Katherine Ryan but I have to put that aside when she delivers something so fresh, sometimes shocking and funny, very funny. I actually watched it all at a sitting...a rare thing for me. So...
I wholeheartedly recommend this series.