Change Your Image
gianlucatrovato
Reviews
Dune (2021)
Great scenography poor story development
I'm a fan of Dune saga, I read all the Frank Herbert book back in eighties, and I loved David Lynch adaptation.
This Dune isn't any good. It lacks of salt.
The most disappointing thing are the fighting scene, reduced to soldier parade or brutally cut.
Without mentioning the charge of the Atreides army lead by Brolin (Thanos... Cable...) against Harkonnen spaceships armed only with a knife.
Good luck!
Beckett (2021)
Original story, bad production and direction
Well the movie is not so bad, still the production and the direction are bad. It seems shot with a mobile phone.
When the global quality of the movie is so low is difficult judging the acting and all the other movie aspects.
WandaVision (2021)
Cool the sitcoms, but week plot
I watched all the episodes in one shot... cool at the beginning, than boring.
Justice League (2017)
Another movie assembled quickly and dirty like Suicide Squad
As super hero fan, the movie is not bad, still the things happens too fast with weak logic. Cool superman reawakening and the final battle.
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
... not really better than JL2017
First of all, the ratings are too emotional, this movie is not worth 10 star. Unfortunately we are familiar with DC movie assembled without logic (see suicide squad), the most important credit to this version is it gives logic to the succession of the movie events. Superman reawakening is not good, better JL2017 version. Final battle same, better JL2017 version.
The Devil All the Time (2020)
Useless
A pure wasting of time. Just a story of poor & desperate people. Than that narrator voice... very annoying.
The Witcher (2019)
Very badly directed
I love fantasy and unfortunately when a fantasy stories are taken on screen, 90% of the time they are disappointing.
The witcher is not an exception.
Henry isn't able to save a confusing plot and a rookie direction.
Good luck!
Tenet (2020)
It fuss my mind, great movie!
It's very imaginative, impressive and very complicated. I need to see it again!
Servant (2019)
Creepy and surprising
Classic M. Night Shyamalan movie, suspance and surprise.
I would prefer a more clear ending. At the end of the serie I had the feeling of incompleteness.
The Witcher (2019)
Very badly directed
I love fantasy and unfortunately when a fantasy stories are taken on screen, 90% of the time they are disappointing.
The witcher is not an exception.
Henry isn't able to save a confusing plot and a rookie direction.
Good luck!