Change Your Image
jeshelle
Reviews
The Emoji Movie (2017)
Trash
Trash. That's what this movie is. Don't even bother watching. Save yourself.
Mother! (2017)
Mother of Allegory
An allegory for religion, creation and mother nature. This movie might feel a little boring, but this is a huge WTF film. Never take this movie literally. You'll feel for J.Law's character throughout the entire film. Javier's performance is flawless as ever. And director Darren Aronofsky might be sick and twisted, but he's a sick, twisted genius.
P.S.
People who say this movie is garbage clearly don't have the brains and balls to understand it. Sorry not sorry.
Alien (1979)
A film that's ahead of its time.
Some scenes in this movie are now considered tropes but bear in mind that this was released way before the wave of sci-fi films. It's original and a new concept that captivated its audiences - from the set design, practical effects, and cinematography. This film started it all. I now understand why it's a classic.
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (2018)
Not the greatest
I don't really understand what the fuss is all about. The film is good, maybe even great, but I would never exaggerate. It's not the greatest animated film, not by a long shot. There were some confusing parts especially when they introduce a new spidey. I feel a little nauseous because of too much color. I appreciate the style they chose and I think they did a great job. But the Marvel fans are just exaggerating.
Despicable Me 3 (2017)
Trash
I'm not really into minions, but at least the first film has substance - this one hasn't. It's just a bunch of BS and a nonsense story created for a cash grab.
The Other Boleyn Girl (2008)
THE FILM WAS BASED ON A BOOK, YOU PEOPLE!!!
Book-to-film based on actual historical events. Bear in mind that not all scenes here happened in real life and some were altered for better storytelling. Regardless, this film didn't disappoint. You fall for Anne's wit and love Mary's kindness. This is a tale of two sisters who became rivals and met a tragic end. It made me happy to live in a modern world.
The Lego Batman Movie (2017)
Everything is not awesome
Fun and entertaining. This film captures the essence of Batman and its villains but falls short on the Lego theme. It still has the moments that makes it lego but falling a little behind its predecessor. Nonetheless, it's still a good choice for a family movie night.
Eerie (2018)
Not your usual Pinoy horror
Different and fresh. This movie is not like your typical Pinoy horror. I rarely watch Filipino films because of the usual tropes and clichés. But this one definitely changed my mind. Mikhail Red's vision is a little bit sacriligious but not far from the truth. It doesn't rely too much on the jumpscares but will instead give you an "eerie" feeling. Great storytelling and cinematography. The musical score needs to be mentioned too. They definitely gave justice to the title!
Liu lang di qiu (2019)
LOGIC!!! Over dramatic scenes turned me off.
Interesting plot. I can see all the sci-fi movie influences - Sunshine, Interstellar and 2001: A Space Oddysey. I can bear the low budget CGI, but I cannot stomach the overly dramatic scenes. For science fiction, the characters should value logic more than emotions. The film obviously wants to be more relatable and heartfelt but falls short because it just made the lead characters less likeable since it coulds their logical thinking. Apart from that, I really like the film and would have rated it higher if I wasn't too annoyed with their selfish choices.
Los Parecidos (2015)
KILL THE FVCKING KID
This movie will mess with your mind. What you see isn't what you get. Outstanding cinematography, compelling plot and convincing characters - you can tell that this movie is off to a great start. But this was ruined by a silly twist and a comedic third act. Man, I was so underwhelmed.
Gerald's Game (2017)
NOT SUITABLE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES
This movie messes with your mind. You won't know what's real and what isn't, which is what the protagonist feels too. Very good character building. Some scenes are too stretched for me, but I got over it. Great storytelling as expected of the great Stephen King.
The Silence (2019)
A Quiet Place. The Birds.
A Quiet Place and The Birds mashup. Ally reminds me of the young Emma Watson. I love the first and second act, but I expected more brutal killings on screen (oh such gore!). They opted into a more eerie vibe instead which I understand (maybe they don't want to be A Quiet Place 2.0? Idk). I'm not a fan of their inclusion of "The Reverend" though. The movie could've been more interesting without that annoying character and I would've liked the film more. There's enough conflict in the story to make it work and "The Reverend" just disrupts the flow. Some scenes are also overdramatic.
The Perfection (2018)
Far From Perfect
Weird, fresh and surprising. This is not another Black Swan but rather a mix of different genres with a lot of WTF scenes. The third act feels kinda rushed and I'm not sure where they're heading. Lots of continuity errors. The ending could've been better written.
Revenge (2017)
Surprisingly Good
I was having second thoughts before watching this because I don't want another "I Spit On Your Grave" movie. But the film was surprisingly good. It had a slow start but enough to build the momentum. It has enough suspense, enough gore and enough action to make it a satisfying watch. The only thing I don't like is the misogynistic message at the end.
Sierra Burgess Is a Loser (2018)
It's a teen drama, for goodness sake!
Another teen drama, but still works. Entertaining in its own way. I never knew I would another catfish-themed movie, but it made me laugh and smile at times. It's kinda lame at times, which is the beauty of high school life. This movie reminded me of my youth, my high school life and the struggle of being an outcast. This film hits close to home, whether you're a popular kid or a reject.