Change Your Image
seniorbayir
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Bird Box (2018)
Original Story
The story is original enough in my opinion, however a bit reminder of classical post-apocalyptic movies, or "A Quite Place". Bullock's role isn't that hard to play for a nomination. Luck is the dominant factor in the movie, e.g. the journey in the river would have been another movie itself if it were real, but, in the movie, it's just a series of fortunate events. There is a lot mystery unresolved, but not more than one could live with in this type of movies.
Anna Karenina (2012)
Read the book
With the help of theatrical scenes, events speed up but yet they didn't manage to cover up. Many events, motivations, ideas are missing. No scent of Tolstoy's criterion about the Russian society. A sub-secondary representation of Levin, who is normally a dominant character, and Tolstoy's reflection of himself in the book. Acting is good but doesn't save the movie.
Read the book.
Les Misérables (2012)
Good musical, but read the book
I'm aware that squeezing the whole story is impossible within this number of hours. But, beware that there are a lot of missing parts compared to the book. Musical play is a clever move, because it speeds things up. Also, It's rather interesting to see the story in a musical performance, and acting therefore comes forward. I'd advise any lovers of this film to read the book.
Ex Machina (2014)
A Thrilling AI movie
This is a thrilling AI movie. It has good ideas in it. Deception, manipulation of AI, are definitely over Turing test. But, I have to admit that they're putting too much meaning to one programmer, even if he's a genius. This is a top-secret project, probably nobody knows about it and it seems like a 26-year old man wrote all the logic behind. Come one guys :) Apart from it, it's really worth watching.
Legend (2015)
Should watch for Tom Hardy
The story is simple, and based on real events, Kray brothers in London mafia. It contains some brother drama, thrilling events but not very outstanding. Acting is undoubtedly perfect, Tom Hardy excels in this play. In overall, it was just fun to watch. I advise you to watch it without much expectation.
Her (2013)
Very good AI movie
This is a very good movie, and shows a good example of how artificial intelligence will take part in our lives around 10-20 years later. Lonely people's drama and their search for comfort in their own augmented reality. There are also interesting concepts embedded inside the movie, like AI cheating you with another AI. Joaquin's acting is also very successful. I'm very glad I encountered this movie and I'm sure If it had a more appealing poster, I'd have found this movie earlier.
Dunkirk (2017)
A little overrated
This is Nolan's first movie on an historical event. It's OK, but overrated by Nolan lovers I guess. There are a couple of serious flaws in the course of events, I was like watching a bunch of men, but in reality, there were 350K men trapped on that beach. We see no German side. Effects and acting seem quite good. There are thrilling scenes of course, but nothing to exaggerate.
La La Land (2016)
An Excellent Romance
This is one of the remarkable romance movies I've ever watched. It's a love story of a desperate couple, who try to sustain their love, while at the same time trying to pursue their career dreams. Of course, there will be a trade-off: Their love becomes a dream, while their dreams become true.
The film has effective metaphors also: the state of their relationship is perfectly illustrated as the four seasons of a year, in an enjoyable and musical way. Storytelling is perfect, and events are crystal clear.
For the acting, both Ryan and Emma are very good fits for their roles. The ending might make the viewer a little bit sad, but it is a delightful experience. It's probably going to worth your time.
Max Manus (2008)
The Window Jumper
I think, this is a very good depiction of one of the original aspects of the World War II. Storytelling is successful, because I was like a stranger to the topic, but I was able to easily follow the course of events and relationships.
The acting was good, especially, the main character, Max Manus. The character also fits the description. He looks like a harmless guy, on the contrary, he is full of it.
Most events are shot realistically. I could only require some more details about the shipyard scenes; border crossings, life in Sweden, travel to Scotland, and supply management.
Well screened Norwegian patriotism. Bravo.
Becoming Jane (2007)
Loved to learn about Jane
This movie could be better, although second half compensates. It's a little puzzling in the beginning, since there were many characters, and relations between them are not reflected enough in detail. Those scenes might have been slightly longer to grab the viewer, I think. Comparably, second half is thrilling, with less and focused characters.
Lefroy (James McAvoy)'s acting is very good. He knows how to show the emotion he likes like he did in Split. For Anne Hathaway, I watched her many times, and this is not the best of her.
In overall, this is a good summary of how Jane Austen came up with Pride and Prejudice.
Split (2016)
A reasonable horror movie
Before I say anything, I have to underline that James McAvoy did a very good acting here; a 10/10 performance. He is the centralized character, so, it'd be unfair to compare with others, but, the leading girl might have been better.
The movie revolves around a carefully planned and original story with proper detail level, however, there seems to be a few flaws in the plot. The most critical might be the one that other two girls were not trying to escape while James is chasing the Karate girl, for they were on escape mindset when this is happening.
Some parts are slow paced and might be boring, but, that is due to the disclosure of details (regarding past lives of characters). You have to be a little bit careful while listening to conversations, because there are a lot of details mentioned once. Overally, it's thrilling.
Warrior (2011)
A Perfect Father/Son(s) Drama
It's the third time I watch it, and still one of the best father/son dramas ever filmed. A disloyal father, and irresponsible big brother, a family is torn apart in the past. Tommy, the smaller son, abhors both and after some years they come together in a martial arts tournament to win the grand prize. Both sons have their own reason to fight, and they both want to win with all costs seized.
Tommy, despite his hate towards his father, needs him train himself and the real father/son drama starts just after. And the drama triples in the ring, when two brothers become rivals. By the way, for the role-play, Tommy and Dad were just remarkable.
The Machinist (2004)
Strange, and Must-See
Tells a story about a character(machinist working in a factory) suffering insomnia, Reznik, for some reason. He can't sleep, loses weight, feel lonely and weird etc. And when he causes one of his colleagues lose his right arm accidentally, almost everything becomes extremely mixed up in Reznik's life. Story is thrilling, and intriguing.
By the way, for the reason of his insomnia, you have to see the movie first :) So, I'm not disclosing any further details here.
Also, you will definitely like Christian Bale's performance; and will wonder how the hell he lost so many weights only to play in this movie. He looks like a small giraffe :D when he bends over.
The Virgin Suicides (1999)
Horrible Parents Cause Disaster
I don't know why this is called as "Virgin Suicides" cuz I didn't see enough virginity; however that's not the point I try to make. The movie tells us a good(!) parenting story: Parents who are extra-careful about their children even if they're close to 18. And this leads to a disaster of course.
I didn't read the book, some says it's better than movie but the story is OK. But, the film is BORING, trust me. You ain't gonna love it if you're not in a very very patient mood.
Also, some absurd things happen in the film like maximum security and panicked parents wait till morning for Lux(one of the girls) to come home, at HOME. They do not search call cops or anything, just wait HOME. I wouldn't imagine even myself to wait for my girl at home.
Anyway, the name appeals but do not wait for much.
Blue Valentine (2010)
Some notes on marriages
This film states that even perfect lovers may become separated as time goes. Before the marriage, Dean and Cindy were perfect couples however after 5-6 years, when they spend a lot time in the same house, they feel the bitter differences in their life visions. And things get worse, worse and worse...
I actually liked both Michelle Williams and Ryan Gosling, in the sense of their roleplay. Michelle W(Cindy), successfully plays the "cold" wife, kinda reminding my ex-gf. It's the same attitudes.
Also, I had difficulties while discriminating the young and old Dean. I thought it was a third guy at first. Flow is problematic in that sense.
And finally, a good quote of Dean emerges in the movie: about girls, boys and their choices of marriage. I won't tell it here :) but it's a perfect one.
Revolutionary Road (2008)
Unhappy Wife Model
Well, Kate Winslet plays the role of a woman that you should have never married at all. She's all sad, unhappy even at small things. She wanna go and live in Paris, far away from where they live; and want to believe that everything gonna be extremely alright there, but nothing will be OK if they stay in America. I wouldn't imagine a wife that imposes me to leave all things, pack up and go anywhere she wants just because she feels unhappy.
Roleplaying, emotional effects etc were good but one of the important missing parts in this drama is the children and their response to the arguments, fights going in family. They didn't seem to be a 4-person family to me.
The Artist (2011)
Kinograph: "People want new faces, talking faces." Me:I want them, too
It's a good drama, really. However, it is SILENT. Could've been awesome if it was not. Why did they choose to make it this way? I can't think of a good reason. It's a huge risk, because I and many people won't advice friends to see it.
Note that this has been chosen for the Best Motion Picture. But really, How? The people who choose Oscar winners are hidden from public, may this be the reason? :) It's apparent that they love classical movie-play, silent etc, and this film is really successful in that sense, I admit.
This is just the best "silent" movie, do not expect an ordinary taste.
Nefes: Vatan Sagolsun (2009)
Not overestimating anything - I would give 11
As my taste is very similar with most of the qualified users who write on the message boards of the cult films, I have absolutely no doubt about expressing my personal views here. Unfortunately, I've seen that because most users commenting in a positive way about this film are Turkish, there is a significant amount of prejudice.
This movie should not be interpreted as a just Turkish patriotism film. Yes, it's based on a real event and Turkish people know it well. Of course, this movie means much for us than others, but, in order to feel the drama inside, you don't need to know this.
You need to interpret it this way: it's a film about a unit of soldiers waiting for the terrorists through the winter on top of a mountain, who will strike when the ices melt, and their successfully embodied psychologies.
And let's admit one thing: It's not worse than "Gran Torino"...
Finally, I know that "Pianist" is a cult and some can say I cannot compare the two but this film deserves as much as "Das Leben der Anderen".