Change Your Image
joshnoon
Reviews
Sugar (2024)
How this show isn't an 8.5-9.0 i have no clue. Farrell is epic.
"Sugar" is a hidden gem in the realm of television, a series that deserves far more acclaim than it has received. This modern noir, starring the ever-charismatic Colin Farrell, is a masterclass in storytelling and character development. The show's intricate plot weaves through the dark underbelly of Los Angeles, with Farrell's portrayal of private detective John Sugar standing as a beacon of depth and complexity.
The series pays homage to the classics of the genre while carving out its own unique identity. Each episode is a tapestry of suspense and intrigue, with Farrell's performance anchoring the narrative in a way that is both captivating and emotionally resonant. The supporting cast delivers equally compelling performances, creating a world that is rich and immersive.
What sets "Sugar" apart is its ability to balance the grittiness of its subject matter with a subtle tenderness that reveals itself in the most unexpected moments. It's a show that doesn't shy away from the harsh realities of its setting, yet finds beauty in the darkness. This balance is a testament to the show's nuanced writing and direction, which never loses sight of the humanity at the heart of its story.
In a landscape often dominated by formulaic series, "Sugar" stands out as a breath of fresh air. It's a show that takes risks, challenges conventions, and rewards its viewers with a cinematic experience that lingers long after the credits roll. If you haven't yet discovered "Sugar," now is the time to delve into this underrated masterpiece. It's a journey well worth taking, and one that will leave you eagerly anticipating each new twist and turn. "Sugar" is not just a show; it's an experience, and one that deserves to be celebrated.
Conan O'Brien Must Go (2024)
My favourite comedian of all time knocks it out the park
"Conan O'Brien Must Go" on HBO Max is a sidesplitting, heartwarming, and hilarious masterpiece! This series is a triumphant showcase of Conan's unparalleled wit, clever writing, and effortless charm. With its seamless editing and candid moments, the show takes you on a wild ride, delivering non-stop laughs and unforgettable moments. Conan's genius shines brighter than ever as he navigates the ups and downs of life, always finding the humor and humanity in every situation. The supporting cast is equally impressive, adding depth and heart to the show. Don't miss this must-see series - it's a comedy goldmine!
The Last Kingdom (2015)
A Historical Masterpiece
I am a fan of history and I love watching shows that bring the past to life. That's why I am so impressed with the historical accuracy of "The Last Kingdom". This show is based on the novels by Bernard Cornwell, who did extensive research on the 9th century AD, when England was divided and invaded by the Danes. The show follows the story of Uhtred of Bebbanburg, a fictional warrior who interacts with many real historical figures, such as King Alfred the Great, who is portrayed with remarkable realism by David Dawson.
The show does an amazing job of recreating the culture, the language, the costumes, and the weapons of both the Saxons and the Danes. The fighting scenes are especially impressive, as they are based on detailed accounts of how the battles were fought, using realistic tactics and formations. The show also does not shy away from depicting the brutal realities of life in the Dark Ages, such as the violence, the disease, the superstition, and the social inequality.
The Last Kingdom is a show that respects history and makes it entertaining and engaging. It is a show that I highly recommend to anyone who loves history and drama. It is a show that I admire and enjoy.
The Secret of Skinwalker Ranch (2020)
It's 10/10 just for doing the investigations that other scientists ego's won't allow!
The secret of skinwalker ranch is a remarkable and unprecedented show that delves into the enigmas of one of the most haunted and anomalous locations on the planet. It is a travesty that it has received such unfair and low ratings (6.5/10) from critics who lack the vision and the open-mindedness of the team behind it. This show is not just another reality TV show, it is a genuine and earnest effort to investigate the UFO phenomenon that has been neglected and dismissed by conventional science for decades. This show is not only a must-see for UFO aficionados, but also for anyone who values the truth and the destiny of mankind. This show demonstrates that sometimes it takes a TV show to lead the charge in what is arguably the most important and consequential subject in history.
Your Honor (2020)
The most lazily written compelling show ever.
The show has a promising premise and a talented cast, but suffers from lazy writing and predictable plot twists. The characters often act illogically or inconsistently, and the story relies on too many coincidences and contrivances to create tension. The show also fails to explore the themes of justice, corruption, and family in a meaningful way. However, despite its flaws, Your Honor is still rather compelling to watch, thanks to the performances of Bryan Cranston as the conflicted judge and Hunter Doohan as his guilt-ridden son. The show also creates a gritty atmosphere of New Orleans and keeps the viewers hooked with its cliffhangers and twists. Your Honor is not a masterpiece, but it is an entertaining and binge-worthy drama that will keep you on the edge of your seat.
Im Westen nichts Neues (2022)
Trigger Warning
If there's anything more grotesque than watching & listening to a hungry human being eat, munch & slurp like a ravenous pig, I'd like to know of it? I really don't understand why they need to exaggerate the noises in movies.
Ggjhvutfrydytdytcutfutfutvutfjtv uyfutdyrfitdutfutfutdutcutcutcuyviycuyc
f there's anything more grotesque than watching & listening to a hungry human being eat, munch & slurp like a ravenous pig, I'd like to know of it? I really don't understand why they need to exaggerate the noises in movies. Ggjhvutfrydytdytcutfutfutvutfjtv uyfutdyrfitdutfutfutdutcutcutcuyviycuycuuyfutfhg.
Outer Range (2022)
Imogen Pootes is beyond irritating.!!!
As if the stereotypical, take themselves too seriously, cowboys & cowgirls wasn't hard enough to stomach, they throw in the mother of all irritating characters, the (independent, wise cracking firebrand female type) played by one of the all time irritating actress portrayals by Imogen Pootes. Just as annoying is the ridiculously casted female sheriff as well as Royals ultra dull personality having two sons and scattered wife. Then there's the story, that never really took off. This would be excusable in a 90min movie, but a full season tv series it's just not acceptable. Can't recommend.
Archive 81 (2022)
Dina Shihabi is So irritating
Why do directors find it so difficult to establish chemistry between actors? Its like they think that there's plenty of awkward moments in real life so it's safe to include those in the show. Im specifically referring to the writing & acting regarding chemistry, when characters first meet one another in the show. It's SO SO unnaturally delivered by the writers & hence performed by the actors & ultimately director. Just the fact she's walking into a room of strangers, camera out filming with a big smile on her face is not realistic. And the ridiculous dialogue & acting between her & the love interest in the first few scenes is so unrealistic it's distracting.
Paranormal Caught on Camera (2019)
Stunning Footage, Cliche explanations.
The 9/10 is for the breathtaking phenomena that's captured, plus the crucially important testimony we get to hear from the owners of the footage. Those 2 elements together are what seperate the profound captures, from the random unverifiable videos. The 1 star missing is for the ridiculous panel of "expert" paranormal investigators that fall into the same old trap of applying grossly inadequate Victorian era explanations for phenomena that we no N-O-T-H-I-N-G about. These naive outdated ideas about "residual hauntings" & "intelligent hauntings" & "ghosts are spirits of dead people" has to stop. It's ok to admit we don't know what the heck is going on, this stuff hasn't even been seriously acknowledged by most of mankind let alone properly studied, & even then i believe this is prob way too big for us to understand. I just wish these shows wouldn't feel the need to invite self proclaimed "experts" to give silly simplistic explanations for these things, it's kinda insulting to the complexity of what we're experiencing. Just the videos with interviews with the sources is more than enough.
The Handmaid's Tale (2017)
Elizabeth Moss aka June is SO ANNOYING????????
There's one MAJOR flaw in the logic of the storyline. S2 Ep1, how can the threat of a mass hanging ever be effective if it's an obvious bluff? The Handmaids are well aware the patriarchy won't kill their most valuable commodity, so how can death especially in a group sense every be taken seriously. Granted the killing of one as an example is a reality but killing the whole group will always remain a bluff. The only threat that is ever possible is torture, so i really don't get why the writers went there.
Dopesick (2021)
How can someone be ......
How can someone be dopesick one day, then eating dinner at the family table another day, then semi comatose down in the mines the next night. Once you're dopesick you are in that car crash till it stops rolling over, not in & out of it.
Ojing-eo geim (2021)
Let's be honest, it's wildly over hyped & overrated !!!
Whilst initially i took the bait like the rest of humanity but it didn't take long to discover the simplistic predictable storyline & let me say "unique" acting performances. But let's face, i don't thing anything in human history is capable of living up to that nonsensical level of hype. Massive credit goes to the creation of the concept but i genuinely believe this should have been a movie not a series.
Animal Kingdom (2016)
Awsome writing, except for one thing ???
What the hell were they thinking?? The writing for this show has been impeccable which is why im baffled as to the thought process behind the scene where Nicky, a clueless teenager who's afraid of needles mind you, somehow manages to find a pre-loaded syringe of Heroine & shoot herself in the leg. Now let's list the issues here:
A: A Heroine addict would never leave his gear behind, it would be with him at all times.
B: The character of Nicky would never be impulsive enough to inject someone else's Heroine by herself, especially given her comments to Billy on how scared of needles she was. A teenager like Nicky would have the typical extreme fear of Heroine that most have, way overruling curiosity.
C: Even if she wanted to use it she wouldn't be successful in injecting it, watching someone do it isn't enough.
D: If she'd nicked a femoral artery & layed there that long SHE'D BE DEAD !!!!!!!!
Power Book II: Ghost (2020)
The writing took a NOSEDIVE!!!
Im not sure what happened here but the writing went from acceptable in the last series to just plain silly in this one. The low point was when Sax filmed Tariq from 20 yards away and managed to capture his softly speaking voice on a phone camera.
Terror in the Woods (2017)
OBVIOUSLY REAL CASES, NARRATED BY REAL PEOPLE.
Perfect ratio of narration over re-enactment with occasional cuts to the narrator.
P. S ANOTHER SHOW COULD LEARN SOME LESSONS.... HAUNTED (NETFLIX) !!!
Haunted (2018)
The Producer says its real so I trust him & so should u !!!
Stop looking for reasons not to believe in this stuff. Just acknowledge that maybe everything u knew was wrong & the world is so much stranger than fiction. As scary as that may be.
Haunted (2018)
The Producer says its real so I trust him & so should u !!!
Stop looking for reasons not to believe in this stuff. Just acknowledge that maybe everything u knew was wrong & the world is so much stranger than fiction. As scary as that may be.
Snowfall (2017)
This show is so EPIC !!!
I just cant get over how well written this series is. John Singleton is a beast. In the 'Golden Age' of TV this show is a standout and I've seen everything.
Superstore (2015)
PURE COMIC GENIUS!!!!
This along with Seinfeld & Curb is THE funniest show ive ever seen. I know when im constantly rewinding segments and laughing out loud its a hit. A massive shame it ended but i guess they cant go on forever. The writing & casting is phenomenal.
The Great Escapists (2021)
Misleading and disappointing
Amazon has mislead by describing this show as documentary and unscripted. Its awkwardly contrived and bit of a failure. Yes you can find the good in anything but we have a right to expect high standards and to judge accordingly.
Bridgerton (2020)
10/10 All day everyday. Id just ignore any negative reviews.
This show is unique and BRILLIANT & a MUST see !!!!
Your welcome :)
The Alienist (2018)
10/10 EVERYDAY OF THE WEEK. TOP SHELF GOTHIC.
Watch it, enjoy it and dont listen to any negative reviews.
Your welcome. :)
Haunting in the Heartland (2020)
SHIPPY IS BEST CREATOR IN GENRE BY A MILE !!!!
SHIPPY is the only content creator who has finger on pulse. Discovery needs to continue openING doors for this guy.
Haunting in the Heartland (2020)
SHIPPY IS BEST CREATOR IN GENRE BY A MILE !!!!
SHIPPY is the only content creator who has finger on pulse. Discovery needs to continue openING doors for this guy.
Alien Highway (2019)
Hey what !!!!!!
If only I'd known that to get a show on Discovery Channel you just needed to follow up YEARS old pieces of anecdotal evidence with no obligation to solve the case.