Change Your Image
beththome
Reviews
For Greater Glory: The True Story of Cristiada (2012)
Religious Propaganda
What about the murders and torture of innocent teachers by religious nuts. Religious schools should be illegal everywhere. This was a battle against the church running a country.
The Undoing (2020)
I like the ending
I don't understand people getting mad at the ending. It was still a psychological thriller. Very thought provoking. Great cast and excellent acting by all.
Transferts (2017)
Loved the concept
What will people do for immortality. The answer is disturbing. I was thanking god that this wasn't available in the real world. I liked the French take on it. We have American version with Ben Kingsley and Ryan Reynolds. That was good too. This just took it further.
A Secret Love (2020)
A Hidden Treasure
A gem within a gem! I watched this for the love story but I also cried as these 2 beautiful women dealt with old age. The joy of their youth and their secret replaced by the pain of old age but the truth of their love. I appreciate their willingness to share. God bless them. Wonderful skill on this documentary. The director should be very proud. Thank you from an old woman who is dealing with the care of an elderly mother. Shows how we are different and also the same.
Jericho (2006)
Bring it back!
Need to finish the story. Best show ever. The plot was awesome and the cast superb. I really want to see the rest.
Ever After (1998)
A timeless pleasure
I watched this again and it is still as good as the first time. Angelica Huston is perfect as the stepmother. I love all of the casting. The cinematography is beautiful too. You know the story but this version is still full of surprises. One of my favorite films.
Late Night (2019)
Fun movie
I really enjoyed this. I thought that Emma Thompson's character was a hoot. I thought it was great when they compared a diversity hire to nepotism. Haven't we all got a job because we knew someone? I didn't really think any of the male comic writers stood out. That is too bad. The movie could have been a 10. Still I found this the best comedy I have seen in a while.