Change Your Image
alisonb12345
Reviews
The Last of Us (2023)
Don't get the hype
All the good reviews here seem to be from people who are familiar with this in its game form. I didn't know this was adapted from a game.. hey ho.. the trailer looked good and Pedro Pascal always give a solid performance. What disappointed me was the lack of explanation as to what was going on.. twenty years later and nothing has been explained. There's a warning on apparently but how did it come about, who are the different factions.. how do we know who to root for, and why is this girl so important.. I also have to admit I was fairly bored. I hope things improve as I plan to give the next episode a chance.
Glass Onion (2022)
Weaker sequel to Knives Out
Entertaining enough sequel but we enjoyed Knives
Out more than this. This was a bit more predictable, not as many twists.
A few plot holes, for example..where were all the staff at this billion dollar state of the art house on Miles's private island?? The only people around, were the main protagonists and a random bloke who pops up now and again.
Good acting all round though. Fairly enjoyable with light relief from Daniel Craig's detective Benoit Blanc. You can see it when Netflix releases on 23rd December, however we fancied a trip to the Everyman cinema 'en famille'. On the whole, decent enough film.
The Power of the Dog (2021)
Not my idea of a western
This is more of an artsy film.. the story is plodding. But the cinematography is good. I can see why it got that nomination. We have a cinema room at home and it does look good on a big screen. I don't think it would feel the same on a smaller screen.
It's overlong at nearly 3 hours. Nothing much happens. The performances are all good. But that's where it ends. Benedict is annoying strutting about in his silly furry chaps shouting and whining. Not my idea of a cowboy. And it's pretty obvious from the outset it will turn out he's gay. There just doesn't seem any point in the whole film. Plus it is filmed in New Zealand, nowhere near Montana where it is supposedly meant to be.. make your own mind up. Really overhyped!
Outlander: Allegiance (2022)
Borefest!
This new series so far is absolutely boring and not a patch on the previous series.. also, Jamie and Claire's wigs are not good. Their hairlines are so bad. Hope the rest of the series picks up.
The Cockfields (2019)
A joy to watch
I absolutely love The Cockfields. I came across it by chance last year and was excited to see a new series had come out recently with 6 episodes Thai time! My 14 year old enjoys watching it with us. It's a well observed comedy with every day situations & a few poignant moments thrown in that may bring a tear of joy to the eye. The scenery of the Isle of Wight is lovely and relaxing and makes me want to visit. I was apprehensive with the replacement of the late Bobby Ball as Ray, but Gregor Fisher of Rab C Nesbitt fame does the character justice. Also like the new girlfriend Esther-previously seen in Alan Partridge. Can't wait for the Xmas special!!
Line of Duty: Episode #6.6 (2021)
Nothing happens
Well, this series has not been the best, and this episode was certainly underwhelming. We learned nothing really and it felt like most of the episode was Jo's interview with her saying No comment to just about every question. We are getting a bit tired of the cliched lines from Hastings, so much so that it's becoming a laugh. And I'm afraid Steve Arnot is a wooden as ever delivering his monotone dialogue.. let's just get the answers we need in the last episode please, and put this series to bed. It's had its time. Also agree with reviewer above. Unforgotten on ITV was a lot better!