Change Your Image
aziffle13
Reviews
Dexter: New Blood (2021)
It had a lot of the appeal of the original series until it didn't
The first 10 episodes thru the season 1 finale had 7 or 8 really good episodes, but I found the finale disappointing and not because of what happened, but because of the flow of the show. The first 9 episodes had that nice Dexter pace with lift hanger episodes and the Dexter ebbs and flows like the original series. I found it pretty satisfying. The finale though felt rushed. The content should have been spread over 3 or maybe even more episodes. It didn't develop organically. Actions by certain characters seemed out of character etc. I will not comment on what happens or whether i liked the content or not. What I didn't like was the rushed pace and what seemed like an 'oh crap we are at the last episode of the season and all this needs to happen' feel/. Some may feel differently, but that was my big complaint. Had the end been spread over 3 episodes I would rate the season 8 or 9, but the poor pacing/writing for the finale pushed me to give it a 7.
Scoob! (2020)
Loved it and that isn't common given my age (57) with this type of thing
The animation style I thought was great. The origin story of a boy and his dog was cute. The montage of villains was great as it was all the villains for the cartoon series. There were cameos and bigger parts from a number of fold school cartoon characters, including the bad guy. To me the nostalgia was great and the story etc would stand on it's own fpr those not familiar with the old school characters.
Artemis Fowl (2020)
I guess I get some of the hate, but I think it is taken way too far.
Knowing only the name Artemis Fowl and nothing about it or the story I went into it a blank as far as expectations. I felt like this movie was setup as a 1 of x films which will never be made because of the hate. I thought the story and characters were pretty good though the film could have flushed them out more with another 30 minutes. Had that been done we could have better related to them when they were in peril. I didn't feel like it was a bad film, but the end kind of left me wanting for the other half (or more of the story). Mr. Shaw was fine as the main character and the characters themselves and the actors were quite good, especially at times with the dialog they were given. I just found it entertaining given no expectations.
Lovecraft Country (2020)
I guess I had different expectations than most.
Spoilers more in the term of tone and content than the specific details of the show.
I am not a H.P. Lovecraft enthusiast mainly because of lack of exposure, but I have been interested in his work. That said I found this to be an interesting story and though some of the complaints about the uneven narrative and at times jumps in the story arc are true. I tried not to let them bother me and attempted to go along for the ride. I went into the series blind other than the title, as I often prefer to do. I would rather the story surprise me than have a solid grasp ahead of time. I am one who never wants to see scenes from next weeks episode etc.
The racial angle and view of the times and characters gave a really interesting look into racism that people faced. I am not a crusader that thinks all films need to have a social outlook etcetera, but I thought this show did a good job of communicating (at least to me) what better and more grounded and realistic shows and movies have failed to do. I did enjoy the characters and could relate and sympathize even though I am white and in my 50's. I actually had a great deal of empathy for the characters as blacks attempting to get along in a white world and I felt any of the whites that either out of ignorance or malice made their lives much more difficult than needed unfortunately rang true. People taught to hate are not pretty on either side of the equation and that is true not only in dealing with race of sexuality etc.
I found a lot of the jerky storyline something that for me set the mood, The characters often don't know what is going on so the jerky ride is kind of like that roller coaster ride when you can't see every twist and turn ahead. Also, perhaps I am giving the writer and director more credit than should, but I felt some of the blindsiding of the audience with pieces of information was intentional to give you the feel of the family members as they held back information from one another and just weren't as close and knowledgeable of one another as many would assume.
I am sure this will not be for everyone. Had I rated it completely on the story etc I would have probably scored it a 7 (I rarely score anything below a 6 unless it is hideous schlock.) A 7 is my standard I found it entertaining and worth watching, I adjusted that score because even though I'm sure some will either not get, not enjoy, or find the social messages ham handed I felt like I gained some knowledge and incite that I didn't have before. I am sure many won't feel that way. Sometimes I think it isn't necessarily the work or the message, but where we are in terms of being ready to receive that message that something strikes us and I guess that was the case for me. I hope more people feel as I did and if not so be it. I would expect the average score to be in the 6 to 7 range for people that grade lie I do, if grading simply on the enjoyment, etcetera.
The Orville (2017)
The Original Star Trek with something extra
Coming from Seth MacFarlane you would expect humor and their is some of that, but rarely is it silly. There are characters that are there to make you smile, but the show is similar to the original 'Star Trek' with its morality tale in each episode. However, unlike 'Star Trek' where things always came down to black and white, good and bad, and what we would see as good always triumphing in the end this show has more depth and more greys areas. Where the original 'Star Trek', like most TV shows, gave you the comforting knowledge that almost always things will work out in the end even if it was with the antagonist learning his or her lesson too late to save themselves. 'The Orville' in contrast deals with similar issues and though the protagonists are all (or nearly all) are on the side of the right and moral that doesn't mean they always win out in the end. The show has the guts to buck the norm in TV and especially this type of show and have things work out in a grey area or worse in a disappointing way. We are used to those outcomes in our police dramas and shows like 'Criminal Minds', but rarely in shows that are considered lighter fare. Where you loose that comfortable feeling of it will work out in the end of 'Star Trek' you gain the drama and anticipation that comes with not knowing the outcome until the very end. The episodes are far deeper and more intriguing than I ever imagined they would be. I tuned in because it was Seth MacFarlane and I continue to tune in because it is one of the most enjoyable shows on TV. Fun characters and obvious morality tales with interesting endings and some realism of politics. prejudice, romance, and other 'human' conditions worked in for good measure.
NCIS: Naval Criminal Investigative Service: Handle with Care (2018)
An interesting enjoyable episode
The main characters in the show are the driving force of this series and can carry episodes that aren't necessarily that fascinating from a case point of view. However, in this case the story/crime it interesting with guest spots by Jake Busey as an annoying shock jock and Drew Carey as a retired Marine who's driving force is sending care packages to active duty Marines. When a Marine is poisoned the package leads back to John Ross (Drew Carey). I thought Carey played a great role even to the point that I did a double take on whether it was him or not. I knew it had to be him by the voice, but the role and his portrayal threw me off. I hope he gets the opportunity to do more serious acting in the future. (I recall thinking the same about John Candy after JFK, but unfortunately he passed away much too soon).
A Dog's Purpose (2017)
The film might be a bit light weight, but highly enjoyable if you like dogs
I don't give many films a 10 because my criteria is eliciting emotion (obviously dependent on the type of film). I'm a sucker for dogs I will say that right now. Kill as many people as you want in a movie, but kick the dog and your character needs to die (preferably in a nasty way). So, I will admit this movie is right up my alley.
** SPOILERS AHEAD ** (These could be gathered from the trailer)
The multiple deaths and reincarnations can all be tearjerkers with a couple far worse than the others. Kids might find this a bit traumatic just FYI.
I found the story entertaining and I was invested in the dog's life (lives) and enjoyed the film thoroughly. I read some of the user and critic reviews and though there a decent number of good user reviews the critics seem to have a a lot of not only negative, but scathing reviews which I thought were, in many cases, unfair. The film isn't 'Citizen Kane' nor was anyone expecting that when they watched it so I don't get the hatred. Judge the film based on what it tried to be and that is an entertaining, family friendly (almost entirely) film, that tugs at your heart strings (especially if you are a dog lover) and if you do I think you will enjoy it and the simple, but honest message. I watched it at a friend's house and we both really enjoyed it and I purchased it mostly to lend to family so they could see it.
Yep, old men cry at movies too. (At least some of us.)
Spider-Man 3 (2007)
If this is the best they can do they should stop now
In my estimation SM1 was a 9 and SM2 was a 10. Given that I have to give this a 6.5. They needed to pare down this story multiple villains, multiple plot devices that were just too convenient, several very obvious ploys, some action sequences seemed forced in trying to top SM2's subway sequence instead of just trying to be something new and fun and some poorly done melodrama. Did I hate it? No. Is it by far the weak sister of the 3? YES! The relationship problems with Peter and Mary Jane were, at times, barely believable. Too many things were overly convenient, not the least of which was the butler finally telling Harry the truth about his father's death after all this time when it was convenient for the plot. Harry accepting this information and deciding to help Peter in spite of his disfigurement at Peter's hands. How did Venom/Brock know about Sandman's daughter? Harry gets MJ to break it off with Peter by exercising control over her and then she just walks away and it is never mentioned again!? This story could have moved along nicely with only 1 or 2 villains not three. And then one redeems himself, one turns out to be a victim of circumstance and poor decisions, and only Brock (now completely insane) 'dies' a villain. The desk buzzer in J. Jonah's office though funny was nonsense. Gotta love how no matter how many times Spidey's mask is torn off in battle it will be lying next to him when he goes to get up. Some of MJ's problems with Peter and the relationship were a bit too irrational even for an immature girl (which she is supposed to be a talented thus disciplined actress). The Eddie Brock character was rapidly developed (too much so) as was necessary with the over ambitious story. Also, even though the film wasn't terribly long several in the group I saw it with observed that there were some slow points.
Don't get me wrong a decent movie just not up to the standards of the series. Let's hope if they make more they will focus on a villain, let the action flow not try to force it so much, and write the relationships better.
High points are the look of the villains, Tobey, Rosemary Harris, adding Gwen Stacy and casting Bryce in the part, J.K. Simmons, Bruce Campbell's cameo, the strongest performance by James Franco, Ted Raimi, the overall look of the film, the redemption of Harry though the mechanics of it were lacking, and making any tinkering that was done to the existing Spider-man mythos for a reason. The casting in general was very good (with the new characters well represented with Topher being the weak link). Sandman sequences were especially well done and looked great! When you set the bar as high as you did with 2 I expected a drop off, but had hoped that they'd be able to achieve the level of 1 and perhaps in trying too hard to top 2 they fell short of 1. Fingers crossed for a possible 4.
Vulgar (2000)
Not what I was expecting, but...
(Some spoilers for a portion of the movie to give you a setup for what this film really is and that is not a comedy.) The movie traces the trials and tribulations of a poor schmuck trying to scrape by as a kids party clown with a castrating mother in a nursing home. He is paying her freight, which she has no appreciation for, and is understandably behind on his own bills. He shows that he has a good heart early on with a small kindness that most in his situation would not extend, but life doesn't see it clear to cut him a break.
Instead he tries a somewhat odd idea of being a gag entertainer for bachelor parties. He figures he can be a fake stripper showing up dressed in stripper garb and everyone have a good laugh on the groom. The first time out things go horribly wrong when he encounters a nightmare father and his equally sick and perverse sons who set him up to be their 'entertainment' for the evening. (We learn just how sick later on, as of this scene wasn't 'vulgar' enough.) At this point it becomes painfully obvious that anyone calling this movie a comedy is mis-categorizing it horribly. From there on the movie and his life takes some major twists and turns both good and bad.
The movie is vulgar as some have stated, but what is vulgar about it is the truth that the horrible people in this movie do in fact exist and horrible things do happen to decent people. I think that was the message this film is trying to convey.
His mother, the sadistic father (and his sons), and another father in the film (and many small characters) are examples of what is the worst of our society.
Flappy/Vulgar is just a regular guy, along with his buddy, trying to get by in (sometimes) horrible circumstances. I found the end satisfying, others may not. I think two of the biggest problems people will have with the film are: 1) They go in thinking Kevin Smith = funny. It does start out a bit in the vain of a dark comedy. Also, Kevin Smith has a fairly amusing small role. But, obviously it is no comedy.
2) The slap in the face that is the transition for the viewer from (thinking) dark comedy to wow this is very dark subject matter and serious.
All in all not what I expected knowing only that it was View Askew.
However, I give the writer/director and Kevin Smith credit for having the stones to make something original. The movie went from mildly amusing to horrifying to intriguing to disturbing to tense and came to rest on a satisfying ending (at least for this viewer).
A decent movie if you go in expecting the right thing.
Snakes on a Plane (2006)
Inspite of the name it tries to take itself seriously at times you won't
This movie is laugh out loud funny in the vein of "Anaconda". A ridiculous plot, mediocre special effects, a cast of stereotypical characters, melodrama, and screams galore. Most of the screams are from the audience and they are screams of laughter. I saw it in a near empty drive-in and you could hear the laughs from the other cars 40 feet away.
It was a bit tongue in cheek as was expected at times, but also took itself far more serious than expected at others. The plot line and 'surprises' were predictable and for almost every step of the movie the characters were way behind the curve in that they came up with an idea well after the audience had already thought of it.
Now I didn't hate this film because I was expecting cheese and it delivered. The rating is simply that it probably won't withstand a second viewing by almost anyone and the entertainment is from simply laughing at (not with) the plot, characters, effects, redefinition of physical laws, inaccuracies, flair for the predictable and silly dialog. There are a few exceptions where the dialog is intentionally funny.
Go and expect a silly sappy ridiculous movie and you'll have a good time (especially those connoisseurs of bad movies).
Definitely drive-in, matinée, or bargain theater fare.
Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith (2005)
Good not great
Being a large economy sized nerd I saw the midnight opening. I found the action to be excellent and it is a far better film than Episode I. That being said I thought there were a number of holes in the story and I thought that much of the plot was too simplified. I felt like Anakin's relationships all seemed forced, that his turn to the dark side was unbelievable at best (actually more laughable), and that storyline was rushed at times to crowd in more action. Of the three new films I'd say two was the most enjoyable, but this is a decent installment. The weak point here was definitely the writing with some of the acting also being a bit weak.
Anakin's journey from the Jedi to Sith is too abbreviated, his motivation seems insufficient, and his first act as a Sith is more heinous than anything Darth Vader ever did in the three original films from a point of sheer hands on up close evil.
Van Helsing (2004)
Very flawed it is $1.00 rental for fans of the genre
Wow, what can I say? Let's start with for me a 6 is a very mediocre rating.
It has a great look and it was a great idea and that is where great and this film part company.
Hugh Jackman is fine as the title character as is most of the cast the notable exception being Richard Roxburgh as Dracula who brings back memories (okay nightmares) of Jeremy Irons in Dungeons and Dragons. He takes overact in places to an extreme level and never strikes you as anything other than a caricature.
The effects are over done and in some cases really really bad. Apparently, nobody associated with this picture has any idea of the capabilities or limits of the human body. People are thrown through walls, bounce off trees, and undergo huge falls all seemingly with little or no ill effects. I have no problem suspending disbelief to an extent, but man you can only disobey the laws of physics so many times without me losing interest.
The story carries itself for awhile, but falls apart about half way through and the movie ends up being a series special effects.
The abilities of the vampires seems to vary from moving at nearly the speed of thought to merely near human speed when it comes time to kill them. The Frankenstein monster has a great look, there is also a neat take on Mr. Hyde, the werewolves are fine (over done transformation scenes), and the vampires look cool (expectations being Dracula's fine battle visage and the unhinging 'Predator' jaws when they go to feed at times).
I wasn't much of a fan of the ending either.
My recommendation if you are a fan of the genre rent it for a $1.00 otherwise pass. It certainly is not the quality and doesn't have any of the mass appeal of "The Mummy" or "The Mummy Returns".
Hulk (2003)
Why? Why? Why? I don't know but, Stan Lee owes me $4.50!
Okay maybe Stan Lee owes me $2.25 and Ang Lee owes me $2.25 but someone definitely owes me the price of that ticket back. Why? I'm not sure that I know where to start. Stan Lee should be ashamed of himself for allowing a Marvel Comics icon to be treated so poorly. Ang Lee should be sorry for spending nearly an hour to tell the `origin'. I'm sorry but, if I go to see a big green computer generated creature in a movie I don't want to wait an hour for him to emerge from the plot to smash something!
I will admit that I am a bit of a comic book person but I also understand that certain changes are made when the character makes the jump from the comic page to the big screen. Spider-man, X-Men, Daredevil, Blade, Blade II, and X2 are all examples of good to great comic book based movies in spite of and in some cases because of changes made from the original comic books. That being said I knew they departed from the 1960's comic book "exposure to radiation from a gamma bomb test while saving Rick Jones who happened onto the test site" origin. I was prepared because I had heard they were changing the origin. What I wasn't prepared for was the length of the setup or the fact that they were going to try to play this like some Greek tragedy. Maybe I'm simple minded here but, establish the fact that he's really a good guy and give us an origin in the first 15 to 30 minutes (at most) and get on with action, establishing the villain, action, story-line, and some more action with a pinch of romance thrown in for good measure.
Spoilers ahead!
The origin was convoluted but understandable. The villains of Glen Talbot (an under developed character) and David Banner (the deranged father) never hit the mark with me. Talbot was evil but they never really developed your distaste for him enough before diving in with him. David Banner on the other hand they developed and developed and never could really decide what they wanted him to be; was he evil, deranged, misguided, or all of the above. His mutated hell hounds where laughable in appearance, as were his superpowers that came into play late in the film. There was no real explanation as to why his powers were so different than those of his son's despite the similarity in how they came about. The scene where General Ross brings the father and son together in shackles and Nolte's character flips out actually caused several theater patrons (myself included) to laugh out load.
No one can explain the cloud-to-cloud jumping by the lightening version of David Banner and the Hulk. Okay so the lightening character can do that but how does the Hulk tag along? Also, what is with the bubble containing both characters that is exploded near the end of the movie? How and why did it form?
Not to mention the silliness of the size of the Hulk in certain scenes, the lack of a sense of humor throughout, the ridiculous outline view of Talbot as he explodes, the endless departures from everything that was the Hulk in comics, and the seemingly impossibility of making much of the movie very boring.
Finally, someone needs to exhume Jack Kirby and reline his coffin as I'm sure it is shreaded from the barrel rolls he has been doing over the treatment of one of his characters.