Change Your Image
sergemattheyssen
Reviews
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
Let's take a break ...
Well, i usually like everything DC and Marvel throw at me, but sometimes ..... Enough ! It was not terrible but should it be allowed to top the box offices?
- Too much things that just happen, too fast.
- duration of movie is too long
- not that much relevant wonderwoman action
- Quality of screenplay not strong, rather naive.
- why 1984? No added value in this.
The Umbrella Academy (2019)
Sometimes, they do make good shows ! And kudos for the soundtrack 💪
In this covid19 period, there was a lot of time to watch TV. I very much enjoyed this show. The ideas were cool and refreshing, but the concept was also proven and understandable. I watched all episodes in one week, which is 'enough'. Season 2 was slightly more addictive. Some characters were very very amusing (Klaus and N°5), others were 'OK'. But overall the acting was more than decent. I can't wait for the new season. Hopefully it stays fresh and entertaining, and one more thing: the soundtrack ROCKS Big time 🖖
Code of Honor (2016)
Hmmm, what was this?
As a fan of the genre, i always give it a fair chance. But when you try to inject something intelligent or nuanced or some form of surprise-effect, then ... do it properly. Seagal looked old (despite the truckload of black hair dye) and overweight, but .. he is, ... so that doesn't bother me. The screenplay does not deliver, acting is pretty basic and uninteresting. Movie title is a real 'shocker'. Craig Sheffer deserved something better. All characters that COULD bring something interesting, were all killed within minutes. When it appeared they were trying to pull a 'usual suspects' theme out of their hat, that's when it all fell apart. Who actually did die in the end, who really?? ... Pfff, who cares! Because he's a legend, ..... 2 stars.