Change Your Image
GaryMassage
Reviews
Child's Play (2019)
whaaaaatt. how
First of all i can't even begin to understand how people think chucky looks good. HOW. he looks so unbelievably cringe that i don't even know what to say. this does not at all even slightly compare to the OG. the whole movie is an absolute cringe fest. blah
The Wrong Missy (2020)
The Wrong Movie
If you have brain cells, avoid this movie at all costs
Misery (1990)
Kathy (uses you as) Bait
This is definitely one of my favorite suspense type films ever. I mean...as soon as you seen Kathy Bates, you know s**t is about to go down. This is classic Kathy! This movie keeps you on your toes as you go through this adventure. Definitely worth a watch. Classic!
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975)
10/10
There aren't many movies that I would rate a 10/10. This movie is incredible. I don't know how it has taken me this long to see this movie, but it's now one of my all time favorites. It has one of the best endings to a film i've ever seen. Everyone should see this movie.
Maniac (1980)
Mani-yack
For this time period, i actually think it's one of the better and creepier films in terms of its genre. It's filled with suspense, and has violence but not too much (compared to its competitors) It pretty much keeps you intrigued directly from the first scene. It kind of has psychological-ish elements of the Joker. One thing i didn't expect is how deeply dark and disturbing the film gets as it goes on. Definitely left me with an unsettling feeling
Profondo rosso (1975)
Definitely Deep
I think this movie is incredible for the time. Of all the movies similar that i've seen from that time period, this seems to stand on its on merit. The story line is a windy road that keeps you on your toes. It's a great murder mystery scenario that does a great job of keeping you guessing until that last scene. A lot of people nowadays probably wouldn't have the patience to get through this but for those who do, i would definitely recommend.
Goodfellas (1990)
Mediocre fellas
Gotta give credit where credit is due. The acting and directing of this movie is incredible. Very well done. But i mean....the movie is essentially just two and a half hours of waiting for everyone to die. Has a lot of shock value. And the self narration gets a bit stale throughout the movie. Not taking anything away from the film though. It's a classic for a reason
Zodiac (2007)
ZzZzZzodiac
What am I missing here? This was one of the most boring, drawn out movies i've seen. It absolutely does not need to be two and a half hours. Very anti-climatic. I'd rather just watch a documentary on the zodiac. I guarantee it would be more excited. The acting is good though
Bert Kreischer: Hey Big Boy (2020)
I want to like him
Turned off in the first 10 mins cause it just wasn't my thing. I'm sure other people like his comedy though. The joke about him being excited when black people recognize him was super cringey. That made me turn it off. And I can just hear yall saying, "it's comedy for a reason, he doesn't actually mean it". And I totally agree. And I'm aware it's just all subjective. I know Burt is a good dude. Watch for yourself to make your own judgment
Long Shot (2019)
There is NO WAY this movie has a 6.8 rating.
This movie is supposed to be a comedy? I figured i'd give Seth Rogan one last try, because all his movies lately have been trash. This movie put the nail in the coffin. Wow. The storyline and flow of the movie is unsettling. I just watched the whole movie with a straight face. Didn't crack a smile once. And I do not by any means have a high standard of comedy. If anyone finds this funny then just wow. I don't understand. Please just avoid this movie.