Change Your Image
ccda-c-ad-cecd
Reviews
Deltopia (2023)
A fun watch
The movie presents a narrative that, while not revolutionary in its approach, manages to capture the viewer's interest with its central storyline. The concept of Deltopia is intriguing and is portrayed as a vibrant and energetic event, which adds a layer of excitement to the film. The main actors deliver competent performances, contributing to the film's overall appeal despite its shortcomings.
However, the technical aspects of the film, particularly the sound design, leave much to be desired. The audio mixing seems uneven, with the background ambiance almost entirely absent in several scenes. This lack of ambient sound creates an unrealistic and jarring experience, as viewers are accustomed to a certain level of environmental noise in films that adds to the realism. The moments of complete silence, except for the dialogue, detract from the immersive experience typically expected from a movie.
Moreover, there are instances where the volume levels are inconsistent, particularly during dialogues where the sound abruptly drops, disrupting the flow of conversation. This issue points to a possible lack of thorough quality assurance in the post-production phase, which is critical in ensuring a seamless audio-visual experience.
Riverdale: Chapter One Hundred and Fourteen: The Witches of Riverdale (2022)
Sabrina!
Great to finally see more of Sabrina. Hoping for her to return in the future too.
Also great to see the characters having more powers, it gives us hope that they win the final battle.
Locke & Key: Cliffhanger (2021)
Good ending & season
That's not the ending I was expecting. It gives a good start to the third season which I'm looking forward to.
The whole season was good, even better than the first one, which also has its good moments.
Doors (2021)
Decent beginning, otherwise boring
Basically the classroom part was not that bad, the middle was boring, the 3rd part had some interesting moments, 4rd part was weird but not as boring as the middle.
Supernatural (2005)
Good characters
The main characters and other side characters are great, they are the reason to watch the show mostly. The first seasons until like season 5 have good main plots, stuff after that is watchable but not that great.
And all of the invidual episodes unrelated to the main plots are mostly good. There are too many vampires though.
Parallels (2015)
Great idea. Great start. But then it just stops.
You cannot just end a movie like that. Is this supposed to be a tv show pilot that was turned into a movie with no changes to the script?