Change Your Image
jtungsten-59501
Reviews
Alert: Missing Persons Unit (2023)
Love Alert:
Alert: Missing Persons Unit is now my favorite show on TV, it has everything I want in a series. It has a back story where they show the main characters stories and they continue in a serial format and they have a different story for each episode. I love everything about this show and I hope it continues. I was so excited to see that a second season is available. I love the characters, the writing, the cinematography and the whole look of the show. I think Fox has a real hit and I can see this show having at least 5-10 seasons. This show will be rewatchable for many years to come. I was reading the reviews and I don't understand the low ratings. I suggest everyone watch Alert.
Thanksgiving (2023)
A classic masterpiece horror
Thanksgiving is a slasher film with a great story, I enjoyed this movie immensely, so much so that I had to see it twice and the second time I liked it even more because of the things I missed watching it the first time. Eli Roth is one of my favorite directors and he really did an outstanding job with this movie that was 16 years in the making. The acting, writing, sound and cinematography are top notch and I think everyone that worked on this film should be very proud of what they all created. My favorite scene in the film is at the right Mart store on Black Friday Eve and the teens arriving to the store before the mayhem. I really think Thanksgiving is going to be a classic and many people are going to watch this every year, especially horror fans. If you haven't seen Thanksgiving, I highly recommend that you go see it on the big screen before it leaves theaters.
Phantom Fun-World (2023)
Phantom Fun World is definitely Fun
I had the pleasure of viewing this movie today and I have to say, for a low budget film they did a great job. Is all the acting great? No, but there are some actors in this movie who gave it their all. The cinematography is also great in Phantom Fun World as well as the story, I really enjoyed the relationship between Cole and his mother and and Cole and his sister and how she took care of him. I really enjoyed the slashing in Phantom too! LC as the phantom is amazing as always in the film and I really think Phantom Fun World is a great movie for Halloween season and I really had a great time watching this great film.
Hijack (2023)
Best show of the summer
Hijack is an amazing edge of your seat drama, every actor does an amazing job and the writing and action is incredible. I can't wait to watch this show every week and sadly next week is the last episode. I hope this show continues on to many seasons. Idris Elba is amazing in this show. Episode 5's ending is tension filled and really has you wanting the next episode. Hijack is definitely the best show of this summer 2023. We need more shows like this where there is so much going on and it has you rooting for the characters. Please watch this show you will be very lucky you did. Season 2 needs to be made when the strike is over.
American Horror Stories (2021)
Love, Love Love American Horror Stories
I look forward to every Thursday night to watch American horror Stories and look forward to each and every story. I may have not enjoyed two episodes this season because they were period episodes, but six out of eight isn't bad. The acting writing and cinematography are all superb in this thrilling series. I love how they saved the best for last. It was great to see an actor I worked with on One Life to Live Teddy Sears in the last episode too. I also loved the episode with Judith Light, that was actually my favorite episode of the season. I hope this series continues because I can see this going on for many years to come.
Devil in Ohio (2022)
Devil in Ohio is a great series
I absolutely loved this show, the story, the suspense, the acting and the cinematography of this show is amazing! We binge watched the entire series yesterday and we are sad there is no more to watch. If you are looking for a captivating show I highly recommend Devil in Ohio. The show is gripping right from the first frame and has you gripped until the very end. Check this one out. Devil in Ohio best Netflix series in a while. The show also involves every character on the show and leaves no one out. I am continuing writing because it says my review was too short. Watch Devil in Ohio. Watch Devil in Ohio.
Man vs Bee (2022)
Love, Love, Love Man vs Bee
This show is absolutely amazing, beautiful and funny as Hell. We need more series like this in a world that's full of craziness at the moment. The only downside to this series is, it's too short. Would of loved longer 30 min episodes even if they shortened the amount of episodes. Otherwise great show!
Heartstopper (2022)
Absolutely Love this show
Heartstopper is an amazing show, the acting by all the main cast is incredible and it's most of the main three characters first role. The writing and story is great and I hope their is another season because I really liked this cast.. just watched season 2 and again it was as amazing as season one. I love the chemistry between Charlie and Nick and it really brings the audience through the journey of their love story. I also love the other characters as well Tao and Ellie are great too. I hope this show goes on and on forever.
Roar (2022)
Great show
Roar is an amazing anthology series that tell individual stories in each episode and each episode was unique and very entertaining, I loved the woman on the shelf episode, the woman who solved her own murder episodes. I loved them all, but those ones were extra special to me. Definitely give this series a watch, the acting and cinematography is superb too!
Choose or Die (2022)
Pretty good flick
I really liked Choose or Die, it was a thrilling little thriller with a good story and great acting. The cinematography was good too! Give it a watch.
A Teacher (2020)
A Teacher is great TV
A Teacher explores a real relationship between a teacher and her student, this show captures you from the first frame, the acting by Kate Mara and Nick Robinson is amazing as well as the writing and the cinematography on the show. This show is definitely one of my 2020 favorites. Give A Teacher a watch.
Unhinged (2020)
Unhinged was intense
I was waiting a long time to see this movie and I'm so glad I got to see it today on the big screen. This movie was very intense and the acting and cinematography was great. I loved this movie and I highly recommend it.
Monsterland (2020)
Love Monsterland!!!!!
Hooked from the first frame, great story, great acting and beautiful cinematography great episode one, looking forward to watching the whole series this weekend with my boyfriend
Alone (2020)
Great little Thriller
Alone 2020 is an amazing little thriller that delivers the goods on all angles, acting, writing and the cinematography is especially beautiful in this film. Please check out this film you won't be disappointed
Hightown (2020)
Love, Love, Love Hightown
Amazing show with amazing story, acting and cinematography. I cannot wait to see every episode, we only watched episode one and are waiting to either subscribe to Starz or buy the whole series to binge watch all of the episodes, don't like the weekly thing having to wait to see the next episode, but so far loved episode one
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit: Counselor, It's Chinatown (2019)
Amazing episode
Counselor, it's chinatown is an amazing episode because of the story and the amazing acting from the Asian Acting community, I love Margaret Cho and everything she does and the performance by the arrested John played by Joe Heiselmann.
Defending Jacob (2020)
Defending Jacob is perfect
I was very excited to watch this series and binge watched 5 episodes early this morning and I had to write this review and let everyone know, this show is worth watching. The acting, story and cinematography and even the music is great. I love the show and cant wait to see the rest of it. Apple TV don't have much, but what they have is pretty damn good. So watch Defending Jacob people, you,ll be glad you did. Jaeden Martell is an amazing actor too, just had to add that.