Change Your Image
gbftl
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Girl at the Window (2022)
It's a definite NO from me!
This movie is so predictable that I stopped to check and see if I had seen it before because it was oh so familiar!
Awful acting from the young girl and her fellow actors and dialogue that is, well, at best amateur and embarrassing.
Plot holes are everywhere and what would be life stopping injuries and wounds seem to be nothing more than a mere inconvenience to the receiver.
The musical score is unsuitable I'd say and there seems to be very little cohesion between the actors.
Maybe two stars is being a bit generous?
Anyway, you'd be better off looking elsewhere for your scares and frights because they are limited in this high school production.
Samuel's Travels (2021)
Makin Bacon...
Weird and strange but that just adds to this films charm and darkness.
Sexual tension between the lead actors keep the interest alive and the hope he finds a way to escape.
You could do a lot worse than to spend an hour or so watching this little gem of a film.
Bullet Proof (2022)
Typecast Vinnie...again!
It's the same old same old with added shmutz and a piss poor story that has been told numerous times afore. Embarrassing and amateur for the most part.
On the Other Foot (2022)
Dreadful and Embarrassing.
I'm at a loss for words, really I am! How does this drivel even get released? It might satisfy the woke brigade but to believe this is giving out a serious message, well...just NO.
Prototype (2022)
What a Crock!
Dreadful and woefully bad acting all done on a budget of £5. I liked the little girls trainers and I had hoped that "one" was going to strangle Roger with his own tie and then beat the hell out of Michael.
Just to get it over and done with!
Skyggen i mit øje (2021)
Absorbing.
This holds you from the beginning, where a doomed wedding party mistaken for a Nazi staff car by a gung ho RAF pilot is straffed.
The young delivery boy who finds them and then onto his move to Copenhagen for convalescent and the hope of recouping his ability to speak.
Thus from his first day at school and building up to the ill fated attack.
Very apt for what is currently happening elsewhere.
Rock You Sinners (1958)
Laughable but watchable, just.
This is among the top five musical films that have a dreadful storyline, that are poorly directed, produced and acted.
A lot of the dialogue is spoken as if being read straight from the script, a script that was derived in about 5 minutes.
Lyrics to the songs are dreadful and embarrassing.
The cast are among the most amateur you'll ever see and a slight redeeming feature is the dancing.
Think of 6th formers doing their end of term play and you have an idea what the films like.
Italian Studies (2021)
Goes Nowhere, Fast!
I cannot understand some people's idea of film making and their point or storyline. This is slow, confused, boring, and to a greater extent, senseless!
If it wasn't for the lead actress this film would never have seen the light of day.
Iris Warriors (2022)
Misses the Mark.
One can certainly see what the gist is but also the joining of a story to a performance doesn't really work in this instance.
I'm left thinking that it should be one or the other, a story or a performance of dance.
Its also hurried and rushed, so very matter of fact and scripted.
The Kindred (2021)
Predictable & Slow.
This really is an awful "horror" movie, it's laughable in places and totally embarrassing in others. A film with more holes than the proverbial colander, poor acting and dialogue means this pathetic farce is best left alone.
Encounter (2021)
Clickbait Material.
What a crock....two really annoying children and an immature father NO aliens! Riz, I mea, what are you doing mate?
A really fine actor wasted in this trash.
You Belong to Me (2008)
Don't bother, no, really don't!
This is truly awful, the epitome of the wet afternoon film fare and it's dreadfully clichéd and trashy, as I stated don't bother, I wish I hadn't!
Soldier's Heart (2020)
Truly awful.
I wonder how much money was wasted in making this trash? Pathetic and boring, bad acting and even dips below the mark of amateur.
The War with Grandpa (2020)
Kids Only.
We all know where this is heading long before the film gets going! It's a fun film for the under 12s as long as they are not expecting too much. These films are more like pension top ups for those who appear in them...lots of overacting and very little substance.
2307: Winter's Dream (2016)
Laughable trash!
Not a lot of thought went in to this debacle that's for sure. It's ram jam packed with clichés, poseurs and dreadful ham acting.
Gung ho rubbish with elements of cheap Bollywood effects. Give this what it deserves, a wide berth.
Let the Blood Run Free (1990)
Late Night Laughs.
It's seems an age ago when I watched this on TV in England, at the time it seemed outrageous in the visual and humour depts!
So much blood and gore but it was so funny, it broke a few taboos with its humour and I'm gonna have to dig it out and watch it all again!
Charley Moon (1956)
Horribly Dated.
I watched this film many years ago and again recently but as now, and as it was then, it is one of those films who used famous people who, to be brutally honest, could not act to save their lives, Max Bygraves being a prime example.
Many well known actors are in this pointless and boring film and many went in to become stars in their own right, others merely faded away.
Mr Bygraves was always a favourite of the older generations and his musical contribution of "singalongamax" was probably his most successfull effort.
Every Day's a Holiday (1964)
A sign of the times.
Judging this film after 55 years is unfair considering that this type of film would have been very popular back in the day, especially if you liked any of the singers/bands that appeared in it.
Imagine the same film with Justin Timberlake, Boyzone or even the Supremes, and place it in its own time....all of the acts in the film had their own fans and followers and although it is not a masterpiece it was not meant to be, it's a simple film.
If you are from this era you'll take it for what it is.
Extinction (2018)
For crying out loud...Stop the Screaming!
War of the Worlds had a screaming kid in it and that done my head in as well. This however has TWO of them and it's pathetic..what was the director doing, throwing stones at the kids and yelling " cry you little gits" ? These brats spoil the film and make it a chore to watch and the Aliens are among the dumbest I've ever seen on screen.
Ridiculous and some really dreadful acting to boot.