Change Your Image
podsterama
Reviews
Silo (2023)
Apple did a Original for sure!
This is an absolute must for any science fiction fans. The few episodes in the middle of the series are a little drawn out but they build up to what I can only describe as an excellent ending.
This series is really excellent. The acting is awesome and Rebecca is simply fantastic.
But all the acting is very good. The idea of a Silo to sustain life is brilliant. So new and fresh. Unlike all the superhero remakes and the other nonsense these days.
Apple simply stuck to entertaining the audience with a great idea, a good script, and excellent acting.
I cannot wait for the next season as I'm sure there will be another one.
Marry Me (2022)
Didn't think it would be that nice
I was really surprised how "feel good" this movie turned out to be. I had no expectations at all. Just sat down and watched the movie.
There are a few good messages in the film. Its a little like you know what will happen, but the movie was very entertaining and had some good comedy in it.
Both Owen and Jennifer were excellent as usual.
I would recommend this movie to anyone who feels like they need a lift emotionally. Its just a very nice, easy to watch, rom com.
Even the rest of the cast were fine. The movie did NOT focus on them more than it should and stuck with the main story of the main characters relationship.
Line of Duty (2012)
Possibly the best detective series
This has to be one of the best, or the best police detective series on TV. Very well written, excellent acting and so many twists and turns to just keep you glued to the TV. You have to watch from Season 1 because it just keeps building on from there. I loved the way that you keep guessing who is behind everything. I think the last season was probably the weakest and leaving the door open for another season or two. You need to follow carefully.
The acting is excellent and all involved, even if its only for a season, do an extremely good job.
If you dont like British tv or struggle with the accent you might not like it as much.
That being said, I really enjoyed this series.
Shantaram (2022)
Cant believe no Season 2 because its really good!
Enjoyed the story, the acting, the whole season was very entertaining. Not sure why the general public did not take to the series, but I thoroughly enjoyed it.
If you like something that is different, a little glimpse into India's culture and life for the rich and poor, then give it a shot.
There are no over the top explosions and machine gun battles, but rather its drama and how the characters lives are affected and involved with the main character Lin.
I watched 3 episodes a night as I kept wondering what is going to happen next. Especially the last few episodes! If you like drama then you will enjoy this.
Throttle Out (2018)
Brilliant fun for family and bike enthusiasts
These guys do some pretty cool things with bikes. Even extending a bike to have 5 on a bike. Love the footage, camera work and the episodes are always unique. Love it
The Mandalorian (2019)
Brilliant! Such a good series
If you love Sci-Fi and Star Wars in particular, then you will love this show. Its excellent! Easy watching and cant wait for Season 2.