Change Your Image
fulcigore
Reviews
Subject Two (2006)
A surprisingly Gripping Film
I rented this film after reading about it in a past issue of Fangoria magazine, If for no other reason besides that it was shot in my home state of Colorado. I was surprised by the level of story and thought provoking material in the film.
The story revolves around a curious young med student named Adam who is desperate for a job. He takes up an offer from the peculiar Dr. Vick, who is developing theories on the based-in-fact concept of cryonics. Adam becomes involved in a wonderfully twisted experiment of dead and the undoing of death. It is great to watch as he plunges into madness as Dr. Vick gets more and more sadistic in the killing of our protagonist.
This was really a great movie, especially on shot for under $25K. The story was great, with lots of twists and unexpected turns. The acting is extremely stellar for such a low budget production, and the beautiful snow capped Aspen Mountains make a great Setting for the story.
I recommend this film to nearly everyone looking for a good story.
Freak Out (2004)
A British horror spoof to match "Shaun of the Dead"
Freak Out is a low budget horror spoof hailing from the UK. And it is a damn fine one.
While Shaun of the Dead tackled zombies into the comedy realm, Freak Out takes down the well worn slasher icon formula, and makes one of the best parodies I have seen. When two horror geeks find their own escaped mental patient, they of course decide to make their own mass murderer. The twist is that "Looney" is just a big happy kid. Hysterics ensue while watching Merv and Onkey deck their silly insane friend out with masks chains, saws and all kinds of great things. The movie even includes plenty of gore to make the horror freak happy.
If you haven't seen Freak Out, get the freak out to your local Best Buy and pick up a copy. I recommend the 2 disc.
Darkness (1993)
No story. No acting. No budget. TERRIFIC SPLATTER! all in all, A GOOD MOVIE!
The title of this review sums up my opinion on this gore scale-tipping splatterfest. This is a movie made by gorehounds for gorehounds.
The "story" follows a vampire outbreak in what looks like a small town. A few metalheads have to defend themselves against hordes of zompires (I call them this because even though the movie is about vampires, they are basically zombies who can't stand the sun). Gore ensues as some kids die, some carve the zompires up with chainsaws and other weapons, all leading up to the goriest meltdown that is one of the goriest scenes I have ever seen.
Like I said, this movie is for gorehounds and basically no one else, but if you seek splatter, look no further than Leif Jonker's Darkness.
Doll Graveyard (2005)
So Falls Full Moon
Through out the early 90's, Charles Band's Full Moon Pictures churned out many classics like "Puppet Master", "Trancers", "Doctor Mordrid", "Subspecies", etc. The company has changed names and faces a few times over the last decade or two, but usually put a mentionable quantity of decent films. But I have to say, with DOLL GRAVEYARD and many other recent short bores, Full Moon has fallen dead.
Charles Band recycles his killer doll formula with this and a few other recent crapfests, making 70 min features with characters made to be easily manufactured as toys. The story bores on through horrible acting and even worse story, with less doll carnage than promised. One of the few redeeming qualities of this film is the design of the dolls themselves. The Samurai and stoned looking tribesman were cool characters.
Overall, I caution Full Moon fans to turn away from Charles bands newest abominations, and save themselves.
Chello hongmijoo ilga salinsagan (2005)
One of the better Asian horror films
I am not really a fan of Asian horror cinema, most likely because my first impressions of the genre came from boring remakes like The Ring. I picked up Cello on sale at Wal-Mart (!) of all places, because the cover caught my eye.
Cello was a good horror movie with some quality chills and good direction. The story starts with a music teacher at a school who obviously plays a cello. She has difficulty with a certain student, who is a pretty important figure story wise. The plot really gets going when we are shown a pretty intense car wreck. From there many crazy things happen to build the story and make a good horror flick. Of course there are several staples of Asian horror such as creepy little girls etc.
The movie has some real gritty tension between two competitive characters and some good twists to keep the viewers interested. The acting is pretty top notch and the film looks good in terms of picture quality and the sound mix is good.
If you enjoy Asian horror movies and good creepy stories, check out this Korean import.
Frightmare (1983)
I thought maybe....
I thought maybe... maybe this could be good. An early appearance by the Re-Animator (Jeffery Combs); many homage's to old horror movies; the Troma label on the front
this movie could be a gem! I thought wrong.
Frightmare is a boring, overplayed, half assed homage to the fright films of yore. The story is an old one, young people breaking into a house, getting drunk, making love, and tampering with things that shouldn't be tampered with. The oft recycled slasher film formula is used here, this time with a thought to be dead actor named Conrad Radzoff doing the killing. In fact, the performance by the Radzoff's actor Ferdy Mayne is the only redeeming quality of this film. He does the snooty Dracula style character very well. But as for the kids, its not so good, with Combs only having a minimal part.
The film lacks entertainment value, and only features one cool character, and one or two scenes that can hold your attention. I do not recommend this film unless you are desperate for something to watch, and this is the only movie left at blockbuster.
The Dead Next Door (1989)
An independent classic
The Dead Next Door is one of hundreds of zombie splatterfests that are churned out by indy directors every decade. Most of these movies fall into obscurity, only to be discovered by the curious horror nut looking for some z-grade zombie gore. While I don't consider my self an expert on these such films, I have seen my fair share. And I have to say, this film is the best of the best.
The Dead Next Door is first time director J.R. Bookwalter's Super 8 zombie epic with the modest $80,000 budget backed by Sam Raimi himself, with voices dubbed by Bruce Campbell and countless zombie film references slipped in everywhere.
It follows the story of a force constructed to resist an outbreak of the living dead briefly explained in the beginning of the film. The force captures zombies for study by Doctor Savini (Zombie movie reference #2435) in order to find a cure. The main plot of the film is about the corps discovering a mad cult led by mysterious sunglass clad Reverend Jones. The cult protects and practically worships the living dead and our heroes have to go through them to kill the zombies.
There are definitely some memorable images, such as zombies on the capital steps and a group of protesters campaigning for zombie rights who all get devoured by zombies. Altogether it is a great film with cool gore effects and an OK storyline for a B movie. Some of the actors are alright, and the references are priceless. If you enjoy a good zombie flick, check this out.