Change Your Image
bakersdozen-48648
Reviews
Independence Daysaster (2013)
Easy to follow
Honestly, I can't handle most disaster/alien low-budget films, but this one was better than most. The action began right at the start of the movie and kept me awake and interested. The acting was believable and the characters likable. I know that other reviews were critical, but I honestly liked the story, too. Maybe I'm simple, but the story line was easy to follow. It wasn't so complicated that I was lost. I think that it's a great one for newbies. I did have issues with the vice-president taking charge when he thought that the president was dead. Did he get sworn in? Even when he found out that the president was alive, he still continued to push his own plans, instead of the president's. How is that legal? Basically, that is really the only problem that I had with the movie. Overall, I think that it was a pretty decent B-rated movie.
Blue Ridge (2020)
Manly Man!
Ooh, the movie left me wanting more! I would love to see a series come out of this. The sheriff was one that every town needs - no nonsense, smart, and a great protector. Yes, he was very manly, but gentle enough for his daughter and the lady at the end. The story line was very interesting and kept me guessing. I appreciate the lack of vulgar language and the rest of the "modern" throw ins. It was just a good clean, decent old fashion murder mystery.
Also, I totally disagree with those who said that it looked low budget. The filming was beautiful and the locations were familiar to me. I loved seeing my gorgeous blue ridge mountains!
Star Trek: Discovery (2017)
I wanted to like it...
Honestly, I wanted to like this show. I watched all of the seasons over the past few months and was excited about this colorful, exciting Star Trek version, but I got tired and then sadly blown away. It started when I noticed that there seemed to be almost all women running most things. I'm an advocate for strong women, but this show is not realistic in this matter. Gender characteristics seemed to be in reverse and unnatural. I, also, noticed that the time setting is many centuries in the future, yet the humans looks distinctly different from each other. Today, there seems to be a push to have everyone meld and become the same. Mixed raced marriages are highly pushed everywhere in all times of media. So, why aren't the humans all one color? My final deciding factor to no longer watch was the last episode of season 4. They actually put a highly controversial political candidate as the President of United Earth. There is no doubt that there is an agenda here. I don't want to be a part of this project. So, goodbye.
Star Trek: Discovery: Coming Home (2022)
An active campaigning politician!? What the hey!
I plan to write a review of the show as a whole, but I did want to say something about this particular episode. I know it is the writers' show, but honestly they don't know their audience very well. I really believe that putting an active campaigning politician in any part, much less the leader of the Earth, is shooting their own foot. Any politician is a bad choice, but to put Stacey Abrams in is the most stupid decision that they could have made. She is not only extremely controversial, but she is very divisive and has proven to be delusional. My feelings about her aside, by putting an active politician in your show you are simply losing many, if not, most of your current or would be fans.
Summer Snow (2014)
Beautiful !!
....but have a box of tissues nearby! I was very impressed with the writing of this story and the great acting. You really could experience the emotions with the characters. It's nice to see a story where a new wife doesn't show up to save the widower and the kids. Instead, they learned to lean on their faith.
Birdie (2021)
A wonderful story of forgiveness and grace.
I was quite impressed with this movie. The acting was impeccable, especially by the youngest actress. I really felt for Luke who was truly repentant and took full responsibility for his past.
The story line was very believable and I liked how the writer made characters who did not all think or act alike. Instead, some were resentful of his past and made it clear, yet others portrayed true forgiveness and were willing to give him another chance.
The music, sounds, and scenery were very soothing and inviting.
I highly recommend this movie and it's message of forgiveness and grace.
Love Finds You in Sugarcreek (2014)
Best movie ever!
I could watch this a hundred times over. The music and scenery set the mood and the characters were perfect. My favorites were the Amish sisters. I just wanted to hug them. The love story was slow and believable and the hospitality of the Amish reminded me of my southern family.
I love the fact that the movie did not appear cheaply made. It's great to have high quality and wholesome all in one!
My Name Is Paul (2013)
Very confusing
Sadly disappointing. I felt as if I were watching a New Age version of the story of Paul. Why was the name of Jesus never mentioned.
A Boy Called Po (2016)
Bullies!
As a former special ed teacher, I was very excited about this movie. I am currently watching it and I'm at 58 minutes. This could be a perfect movie, except for the bullies. I'm not saying that they are not relevant to the story, but every time there is an incident I am fuming inside! Bullying is not tolerated in our schools today, especially with special kids. They are usually celebrated or at the least, protected. The school staff in this movie were just as guilty as the young bullies. Tolerating and refusing to address those behaviors is hurting the bullied child. If I were the parent, I would have brought it to the attention of the Board of Education and, if need be, gotten an attorney. Every child deserves a great education without fear of abuse. I give this move an 8 because other than the bully issue, it's great.
Designing Women: The Incredibly Elite Bona Fide Blue-Blood Beaumont Driving Club (1988)
Bad Accents
Ugh! As a real southerner, I was terribly appalled by the fake accents and pure discrimination of the country club members. That was very unrealistic.
Designing Women: I'll Be Seeing You (1987)
Cute
Loved the dream and the roles that each character played!
The Age of Adaline (2015)
Lovely
Such a beautiful timeless piece...no pun intended.
Grey's Anatomy: The Last Supper (2020)
I felt angry after this!
Ugh! There was too much awkwardness and passive aggressiveness! These people acted like bickering teenagers. It made me feel awful after watching it.
Genesi: La creazione e il diluvio (1994)
Not quite Biblical
It would have been nice to see a little more accuracy. There were only 8 people in Noah's ark, including Noah, his wife, their sons and their wives. (See 1 Peter 3:20). I did like the authenticity of the landscape and culture, but it was somewhat boring without much emotion from the actors.
The Goldbergs: The Living Room: A 100 Percent True Story (2018)
Life Partner?
Love the show and the episode was great, but why did Barry say to his dad "You're not a good 'life partner"? It was the 80's. Political correctness was not yet popular.