Change Your Image
anakay2020
Reviews
Boy Swallows Universe (2024)
Great adaptation of of the book
They boys who play Eli and Gus are outstanding and make this show. Supporting cast is very good. The first half is spectacular. It is quite long and could probably have been a little shorter but would not have been the same intensity if it was a movie length as it's about the characters but for those saying the story is strange, unusual it's based on a novel and is a true adaptation from what I can remember of the novel. It's very cleverly done and that's the whole point using fantasy and imagination to escape trauma in a child's life. It's a special talent to be able to write something like this and pull it off.
Mayor of Kingstown (2021)
Brutal and farcical
It's a good concept and I preserved to the end as Renner was so good. There were a few highlights to keep it interesting
But so many of the characters are just so weak and unlikeable. I can't see why anyone would even care about them. Could not stand iris, mum. Brother.
The story just drifted off at times and made no sense. (how could a riot start with the inmates getting hold of a set of keys in this day and age.....) And it seemed every episode needed something graphic and shocking to round it out.
There was also a few loose ends that went nowhere and could have been so much more
Interesting if there was a bit more character insight...
Cha Cha Real Smooth (2022)
Cring
This whole story makes no sense. Who would ask a stranger you have just met to babysit your teen autistic daughter? Scratch her back. The whole premise doesn't work and feels uncomfortable. The actor seems too old for the role too and seems implausible that he would manage to finish college and not have a plan or a job. He asks someone what it's like to feel depressed but then goes on about his mother who's bipolar? Then a few relationships that make no sense either.
Cheer (2020)
Second season was traumatic
I enjoyed the first season and was taken in by the stories, the drama, the athleticism.
Season two was just sad. Monica seemed seriously depressed. The deep trauma many of these kids have been through became more evident. The coaches for both teams may not have crossed lines of it being 'abuse' (physical, emotional) but you can clearly see how dependent these kids are on the coaches approval and on each other and the void that is left when their time is up, and they can't cheer anymore, or the attention gets too great, or just disappears. It's like they are disposable objects.
And most frustrating of all only two teams competing against each other? What sort of competition is that?
The Missing (2014)
Slow slow slow
Season one was pretty good. But Perhaps could have been a bit shorter.
Season 2 was convoluted and skipped around so much. I would have been better if it was more real time with a few relevant flashbacks. A lot could have been cut. Why so much set in Kurdistan?
The DNA testing of the girls was a bit of a hole as well. Surely if she was admitted to hospital it would have been done initially.
Mirage (2020)
Started out promising
Had some potential with some good looking cast and a great local.
But something got lost in translation with the script and plot. Just messy and almost laughable in places. I don't think you can blame the actors it just didn't make much sense. They could have added more humor or romance to give it a bit more of a lift.
Engrenages (2005)
Great French police drama good one to binge
I've just watched the entire 8 series during lockdown in Australia on sbs on demand.
Great stories, characters and acting by the cops and lawyers. Shows the true gritty side of Paris and the suburbs, and the various problems and different ethic groups.
It does drag on a bit at times, (judge robans stories in particular were a tad boring) and some critics say it's too implausible at times but having lived in France for a little while many years ago it doesn't seem that far from reality. The last few series were loosely based on true stories.
The Undoing (2020)
Mixed Feelings
Very torn with this one as it's a great production with some great shots and scenery.
Donald Sutherland was good, and Nicole and Hugh were ok as a couple. Some parts were just a bit too far fetched for my liking. I don't think they needed a big plot twist that others thought was needed...it's just a portrait of a narcissist so they tried to make him likeable...a reason to explain why she wanted to believe he was innocent but he keeps letting her down. Until she finally stands up to him.
The last episode though... so many plot holes, kids been going to the trial all along and suddenly on the last day he goes to school??
Homeland (2011)
Mixed review and some parts were good but som just damm annoying
I was never a fan of the first few seasons of this show. I just didn't like Brody and the concepts were so far fetched and at times insulting to our intelligence.
I hate they way they portrayed her bipolar.
I did like Saul, Quinn, max and a host of the minor characters. And the location and suspense was good.
Quinn's story line was great for a while but they wrecked it in his final season. Was frustrating to watch. Many of the stories were long drawn out and boring.
No we're as good as the French version lebureau
Le bureau des légendes (2015)
Enjoyed this so much
The casting, the locations, the dialogue all are just so good.
I hope they manage a season 6.
Sometimes so much to take in I couldn't really link it back to previous seasons so I think I could rewatch and still find it entertaining.
Bloodline (2015)
Addictive and great location
Im not a Netflix binge watcher until now. I got hooked on this one very quickly. The characters and the location are captivating. The story is better in season one, it does lose its way a bit by season 3 could have had better ending. But definitely worth the effort. I watched for Kyle Chandler but Ben Mendelsohn was a standout. Plenty of plot holes but the most frustrating for me was if it's all about family then why not protect and fight for your wife and kids more.