Change Your Image
tashaspencer-04396
Reviews
Qing wen hai you na li xu yao jia qiang (2023)
Absolutely Loved It!
I found this movie and picked it kind of at random on Netflix and was extremely pleasantly surprised by how good it was. The way they approached the humor took me by surprise (in a good way) and had me hooked from the very beginning. The characters were so easy to get attached to while subverting your expectations for how they would act. And though hilarious, it still manages to be heartfelt and actually tug your heart strings a few times. Honestly, it was moved quickly up my list of favorite movies of all time. Overall, I say you should give it a shot if you're looking for a good comedy and a good time.
Resident Evil (2022)
Don't Bother.
Like many a Resident Evil fan I was suckered into trying this simply because of the name affiliation. I will admit I did not go into it with high hopes as I didn't really care for the movies much either. However, this show was somehow worse than I expected. The 2 daughters are insufferable, unlikeable, and poorly written. And they basically are the ones who cause every issue, yet somehow act like their dad did something wrong. I'll admit I didn't even finish it, it was so bad. I don't know how this show ever got green lit the way it was and I'm not surprised (and frankly grateful) it got canceled. Don't waste your time.
The only reason it didn't get one star is it didn't have the worst effects I've ever seen. So kudos to the props and makeup department, but not the show itself.
Shadow Detective (2022)
Great Detective Drama
I really enjoyed this show. The pilot episode made it seem like it would be campy or comical, but in reality it was a very serious and intense show. I enjoyed the mystery involved and the tense drama of it. The characters were well-acted and the story drew me in and I had to binge watch it. Even the "background" characters of the show really help to shape the story and make it feel more alive. You really find yourself rooting for the main character and even with the subtitles it's hard not to get drawn into it. The story sort of keeps you guessing and gives almost nothing away. I would really love to see a season 2.
Willy's Wonderland (2021)
Loved it!
This is one of those movies that you will not enjoy if you expect it to be super serious. This is one of those Nick Cage movies that doesn't take itself too seriously. It's in that Five Nights at Freddy's vein of entertainment with the haunted animatronics and it's the perfect campy horror movie with gore. The overall classic slasher vibe is there with the idiot teenagers being in the wrong place at the wrong time, except by choice. I don't want to spoil any of it, but I think the characters were well cast, the protagonist was likable and entertaining, and the violence and gore was en pointe.
Now, I did take away points because there were a few tiny plot holes and a completely ridiculous sex scene that just didn't fit with everything else about the movie. If you're expecting this to be the best horror movie you've ever seen, you will be disappointed. But, if you are looking for fun slasher movie to watch with friends or a date, you're in luck.
I honestly enjoyed the hell out of it and I think Nick Cage absolutely nailed the protagonist. He was entertaining and badass all while never uttering a single word.
Clean (2021)
Worth a Watch.
This is your typical guy trying to erase his past because he screwed up with his life kind of thing. He was once violent but tried to change, ex-druggie, bad dad, and that whole nine. The movie is kind of slowly paced while they try to get you attached to the character while never fully revealing their past until close to the end. The movie itself is more on the drama side than the action side and was unfortunately almost boring in some spots. I also have to mention a few plot points kind of don't fully hang together story-wise. The second half of the movie picks up the pace some but never quite hits that high potential. However, the last 20 minutes of the movie are actually pretty spectacular. I also give the protagonist style points for unconventional choice of weapon and unique kills, as well as being realistically portrayed. By this I mean the character wasn't some super human with highly choreographed fighting moves and unnatural speed. His character was simply extraordinarily brutal and that made him more believable than most action movie protagonists. Overall, I will say this may not be up everyone's alley, but I am not sorry that I watched it. Not too bad.
Monsterland: Eugene, Oregon (2020)
Misunderstood, but not bad by any means.
I know a lot of viewers hated this episode, and I can see why. Because they fail to grasp what the actual message was. It was definitely not a straightforward story and you have to take into account all the information you are given. Nick was clearly troubled and was taken advantage of by people online. I also know a lot of viewers think he killed his mom, but I get the feeling they talked him into hunting down his father. I think his father was the "shadow" because if you pay attention everything fell apart when his dad left, those are Nick's words. The group also looked the father up and showed Nick. I think Nick hunted down and killed his father, hence why the shadow was running and eventually got on his knees. I could be wrong, you never know. But I think it was executed nicely. I think everyone who hates it just had different expectations of what the story was meant to be like.