Change Your Image
Aussiejed
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Bluey: Onesies (2022)
Prepare for tears
A spectacular episode that expands the universe of Bluey by introducing Chilli's sister Brandy (played by Rose Byrne). The sisters have not seen each for four years and in a child-appropriate, subtle explanation of the reason why... well, tears will flow. Made with love and care this is a beautiful piece of television.
Obi-Wan Kenobi (2022)
Could have been so much better
Oh what could have been.
Should have been left a movie, as it feels like a movie that's been stretched out to six episodes. The space has been filled by sloppy writing that in places ignores characterisations, the universe's lore and even sense.
A pretty good final episode - which should have been the third act of a movie - doesn't do enough to make up for what came before it.
A big pro is young Vivien Lyra Blair, who is wonderfully cast as young Leia and deserves much praise for being so good at such a young age. We will watch her career with much interest.
I would rewatch an edited-down, movie-length version of this but I'm not interested in rewatching an entire series.
SEAL Team: Backwards in High Heels (2019)
Stopped at 17:36
Stopped this episode when the SEAL Team met the SAS team. These two forces would always show the utmost respect for each other, and both would understand the need to exhaust all diplomatic efforts before an assault that would risk lives. The writing of the series has been going downhill and here it reaches the bottom. The Americans are portrayed as arrogant and brash; the SAS as amateur; and the European Union negotiators as scared rabbits willing to bow to any terrorist demand. Also, a bit over every briefing being a minute of relevant information followed my smartass quip from a team member. Very disappointing.