Change Your Image
philnr
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Breaking Bad: Live Free or Die (2012)
Ted beneke
Well at least he doesn't have to pay taxes anymore
Arrival (2016)
A very much better version of interstellar
This is one of those movies which Is sci-fi , which happens to be slow and there's a plot twist at the end , similar to interstellar but in this case it's more intelligent and cleverly done . It shows how perception can influence how you see something unlike interstellar which was something about love and lots of fluff things that didn't amount to meaning . This is a better film watch this.
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
Pretty good , concludes well .
Cant remember what happened that much but I remember it was good so there you are . Viggo Mortenson was good .
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002)
Mildly weaker than the other two but still very good
It has Gollum which is pretty good . I can't remember much else from that other than a scene on a wall ( that might of been the third I don't know , I watch all three in next to each other )
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
The best of the three
A pretty good movie with interesting characters and situations, probably the best of the three films to me .
The Lost City of Z (2016)
People whining for no reason for 2 hours
The only movie I can say was truly bad . Boring and offensively bad . This movie truly makes me angry how stupid it is .
The King of Comedy (1982)
Good but ....
It's got a good commentary on viral culture but I'm surprised how low quality the film was . The script is nonsensical at times the acting ranges from ok to bad the set design is plain and lifeless and the sound mixing is terrible . It doesn't spoil the film but it lets it down a lot . I was surprised to see this wasn't Scorsese first film cause it feels very much like a beginners work . This movie does have good cinematography and the concept is good and with some better quality dialogue and crew - actors it would probably would of been much better however the quality can not be ignored therefore I'm giving this 7/10
Gisaengchung (2019)
Creative
Creative good character development. The story moves well . not much else Tbh
Upgrade (2018)
Action and cinematography in this is 10/10
I first found out about this film after Always seeing dvd copies of this film pretty much everywhere (atleast where I live) , which I remember I always found strange as they usually don't sell copy's of low budget films in that many places. However after watching the film I can at least see that the widespread distribution was deserved. It's weird how I think about this movie more than most mainstream movies even though this only had a budget of 5 mil (which isn't a lot ) . The action is great and very immersive. The cinematography is also amazing. The acting from Logan Marshall green is also really good . It has lots of creative scenes and it is an all round good movie . If you like crazy stuff you'll like this . I would recommend
Adventure Time: BMO Lost (2013)
8.1 only . Naw
I cry every Time. I like it . Bmo is good character
Adventure Time: Holly Jolly Secrets (2011)
This episode has me SHOOKETH
An interesting look into ice king and how he came to be.
Adventure Time: Food Chain (2014)
Well animated
This one has a different animation style and it's quite good in all honesty
Adventure Time: Breezy (2014)
The episode that introduced me to adventure time
Ironically this is the episode most people check out of adventure time after . This was actually ironically one of the first episodes I saw . It's abit space and weird but it's a weird show what can one expect from an episode about a bee .
Adventure Time: The Cooler (2014)
Interesting
Can't remember what happened but I found it quite fascinating to be honest
Adventure Time: Dentist (2014)
This episode stuck with me for some reason
Dunno why but I just happened to find this episode quite good
Breaking Bad: Cat's in the Bag... (2008)
Gets the ball rolling
Not the best episode of season 1 (I've only watch the first season writing this review) but it gets the ball rolling starting the development .
Breaking Bad: Pilot (2008)
Strong start
Didn't badazzle me completely but I found this to be a strong start that got me interested .
Room (2015)
A interesting insight
Likely from the description you'd think this film is about a mother and her son escaping from the grasp of a kidnapper . In reality this film is actually about the psychological effects of being a kidnap survivor , which makes this film a lot more unique and interesting than other films as well as a eye opener for when it comes to situations like this .
In most films it focuses more on the event and once it over its over . The film ends . But this film does a welcome subversion focusing on how it isn't all good after tragedy's like this . It shows how media reacts , How family reacts and most prominently how the victims react . That on top the great acting from the whole cast makes this a based on true story film that many should see
Knives Out (2019)
Smart , but I found it dull
This is quite a creative film and I can understand why people like it . But to me it was just kind of dull , all in all . The first half I found was good but then the second half was just too far fetched and it lost its momentum completely , making that section of the film as well as the everything else feel pointless . Again creative film but just sort of miss to me
Edge of Tomorrow (2014)
Pretty standard
It just seemed like a action version of Groundhog Day to me , and a generic one at that . I don't get why people think this is so good . I didn't even find it that original as , for the second time , I just saw it as an action version of Groundhog Day . It certainly isn't terrible but it also doesn't distinguish itself from all the millions of other action movies out there in my eyes . Maybe I need to watch it a second time in order to gain a better opinion .
Rango (2011)
Not really a kids movie but pretty good
I remember watch this when I was a kid and I found it pretty boring . However now I actually see that this movie is pretty good . One of the few "family movie " that doesn't really feel like one . It feels more like a quirky western than a kids movie , but there you go. I would recommend to lots of people . Also 7.2 is to low .
There Will Be Blood (2007)
Feels like a classic piece of literature
Very complex and deep character study illustrating the dangers of greed . Feel like one of these Ancient Classics put into a visual form . I hope this film goes down in history in a similar esteem because that's how good it is .
Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981)
Great movie
Great movie but I'm just saying , this film would probably be rated R nowadays
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (2018)
Good but Overrated
It looks good and i got a few laughs out of me but It just felt flat to me . I honestly don't know why people like this so much . Felt more experimental than an a proper movie , and from the reviews it seems like the experiment payed of .
Blade Runner 2049 (2017)
Close to 9 , let down by ending
This movie was beautiful and intriguing throughout the first 2 hours . However the last 40 minutes felt slightly rushed and abrupt and wasn't as good as the rest . I can see what they were going for but I felt they could of been done better especially if the film was longer (even though the film is three hours long).Other than that a really good film. From cinematography from Roger Deakins (which is THE BEST) to the story , to the acting . Even if the ending didn't please me personally (and I realise I'm alone on this ) this is certainly one of the best .