Change Your Image
EudoraRoseline
Reviews
Da 5 Bloods (2020)
I liked it
Not sure why there's so many negative ratings. It was a good film, not great, but still. Granted, some parts were a bit boring but otherwise the plot was good and so was the storyline.
The Green Mile (1999)
Super good super sad
The movie was captivating from the very start. A warning though, it does get very sad as the film progresses. It was so sad that I couldn't finish watching.
The Lost City (2022)
Good could've been better
It wasn't the funniest comedy I've ever seen but wasn't the driest either. I think it had a good plot but needed better writing and more enjoyable jokes. It was overall entertaining but could've been better if the writing was better.
Death on the Nile (2022)
Good, could've been great
The film is pretty boring. Most of the characters are uninteresting, and the storyline was a bit confusing at times. It was very obvious that most of the scenes were filmed in front of green screens. For example, the sky was too blue. I was expecting more but it was very dry.
Spiderhead (2022)
Pretty good
I think this film was not bad. The end is slightly predictable, and some aspects of the story had me scratching my head but other than that it's good. It was a little slow at times but overall I liked it.
All American (2018)
Starts off decent... gets worse... simply put, makes no sense
The first two seasons were pretty good and stayed on theme but it went downhill fast.
The Actors
The acting is decent at best. Many of the actors are very repetitive with their acting choices and line delivery, making their performances feel stale and unrealistic. And none of them- I mean NONE of them- look like teenagers. They look like adults wearing empty backpacks pretending to be teenagers.
The Story
It started off decent. There was a good balance between football and life outside of school but as the episodes progress there's less and less football despite the fact that football is the premise of the entire show. Additionally, many of the things that the characters say and do are unrealistic to say the least. A group of friends all dating each other? A group of minors staying at a hotel in Vegas alone? Two minors going on tour across the country with no parental supervision? Wounded and injured football players performing flawlessly? Not to mention every time a character gets into trouble (ex: arrested) someone knows someone in high places who owes them a favor and can help out. It gets really predictable really quickly.
The Characters
While the show has many likable characters, there are some who I believe are meant to be likable and just aren't. For example, Olivia. Her selfish agenda makes the show hard to watch. Without giving away too much, she goes out of her way to do things hurt the people closest to her in the name of "revealing the truth." Not to mention many characters actions make no sense.
The Settings
How is it possible that the Bakers live in the house that they do? Or anyone for that matter? The only one that makes sense is Layla, as her father is a big time music producer. The Bakers live in a 4+ bedroom home in Beverly Hills with a pool and a view of LA. And the dad is what, and educator? In the public school system? And the mom is a lawyer... at what law firm? She's never working, and when she is, she's providing her services for free. Either this show is unrealistic or the Bakers are in a lot of debt.
All American: Homecoming (2022)
Ridiculous
Mediocre at best. Dry, unrealistic storylines. Too many of the side characters have storylines that take up too much time away from the main character's story. None of the characters are incredibly interesting.
The 100 (2014)
Meh
Good concept for a show but repeats the same issues despite adding new characters.
Good Girls (2018)
Check it out!!!
This show has great actors, sets, costumes, and scripts! There is a surprise with every episode and it keeps you on your toes with elements of humor mixed in. It's very well done!
Black Lightning (2018)
Decent show
This show is decent. The action sequences and set/ costumes leave a lot to be desired and the acting is sub par. But overall it's decent, it depends on what sort of shows you're in to, you should watch it for yourself to decide. I personally watched the first episode and had little desire to watch the second one.
Star (2016)
Low key trash
This show is decent but trash on the low. The acting is ok, a step above cringe but still not that good. The songs are pretty good and I added some of them to my playlist. There aren't too many wacky storylines and overall, it flows pretty well. I say get past the first two episodes because they are still establishing the storylines.
The Oval (2019)
SO trash!!!
DO NOT WATCH THIS SHOW IT IS A WASTE OF TIME
The script is poorly written
The sets and costumes look cheap
The actors are terrible
Who allowed this show to go on air???
Half of the first season is taking place in one night and there are wayyyy too many unnecessary storylines. The butlers son and his daughter Callie? Lily and the ape looking man? I literally could not care less about those story lines and it makes NO sense. This show is honestly just sad. It's the opposite of intense and a joke, not a drama. If you haven't watched the show, don't .
ANY GOOD REVIEWS ARE WRITTEN BY PEOPLE WITH NO STANDARDS WHEN IT COMES TO THEIR SHOWS