Change Your Image
jamie-70612
Reviews
Elvis (2022)
Euphroric piece of drama
The big ELVIS played by Austin bytler is magnetic in every second of screen time his presence exceeds all expectation that ever could have been made before. BUTLER IS SUPERB and Hanks delivers a performance so true i forget he is even in the film as Hanks. He sinks so beautifully into Parker that he is Parker. Lurhmann is obsesently perfect in style. This movie is covered head to toe in razzle dazzle and style. He knows where hes going from moulin rouge and is making better and better pictures.
The score=amazing
The acting= amazing
Directing=amazing
But this is not a perfect movie. Its an 8 because the pacing is too much of an inconsistency to me. Focus on sections of Elvis's life breezed over while some parts are prolonged extremely. This almost was perfect for me but was damn near close. Give it a watch its a fantastic piece of art.
Glass Onion (2022)
Let's be hopeful
This is a great film and I like many others was excited for this film. Ever since Edward nortan was announced to be apart of the cast I was eager to see this. However the second I heard netflix now owns the rights I sighed and expected what we ended up getting. A film that's good but relies to much on its ability the original put across. But I really enjoyed this film it's cuter than the 1st and benoit is a sweet character in this and an amazing room mate is present of who I will not spoil. I know rian will see what made the 1st better than this and make the future better. Please remember skyfall was after qautum of solace and that doe hard 3 was after 2 what I'm saying is sequels go up and down like a roller coaster. And knives out as a series i know will be looked back on as a fantastic series that Daniel Craig can be remembered for and rian Johnson. I look forward to what he does next even if they are all like this one because i will enjoy them all.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
Give it a go
Everyones been crapping on this movie and i understand why. And yes it has weaknesses like an odd story and purpose and the new characters lack the depth of those like in the 1st movie which was shorter than this one. However. The main star of the show here is Neo and he is still interesting arguably more, he has a deeper mental struggle and a more believeble reason to fight in this movie. Trinity is still a star and although less screentime she is a great character to have back. I thoroughly enjoyed the inception like layers of this movie and the action although scarce i enjoyed, aswell as some minor comedy.
The real world aspect i enjoyed too. Woth naobi returning as a minor character we get some backstory of the world and i liked being caught up on the worlds progress since revolutions.
Overall i had a fun time watching this movie its the best matrix but its definatly not the worst. Its an enjoyable action scifi that males you tingke with nostalgia its fun.
Turner & Hooch (2021)
Just why would they ruin it
Watched first eppisode and all i thouggt was i just know that thats not tom hanks and that dogs not hooch. Maybe id watch it more if it was set in the 80s and have a good cop show based on the plot of the movie but no from what little i have watched its nothing like the basis other than hes a cop and hooch is a big dog.if i hadnt wayched the film this may be ok but i cant its not the same and ruins the enjoyability of the film i had to immediatley watch the film just to rid myself of the horrors i just seen.
Hitman's Wife's Bodyguard (2021)
Very good
It was loud, packed and full of action a good sequel especially as salma hayek adds alot of character to the film making this more enjoyable than the first. Great watch.
The Devil All the Time (2020)
Push past the 1st 30 mins
I watched this twice and both times enjoyed it but on the second run i realised that the first thirty minuites were very uninspiring. Although crucial ,with bill skarsgard keeping me entertained not much happens. And watching it with my father whos attention span is very low he didnt enjoy the film until tom hollands chracter appeared as the film picks up the pace at that point. For me i enjoyed all of it but for most they need to push through the first half hour and youll like it alot more.
Mad Men (2007)
Masterpiece
I just loved it. The story the music the era and the characters. All was perfect.
The Ghost Writer (2010)
Very intriguing
A plot growing into a dangerous puzzle that left me satisfied after finnishing. Ewan mcregor is very good at this role of he never wmated to be here but is pushed to keep goibg because of curiosity. The ending left me jaw dropped but not angry i enjoyes it well
Law Abiding Citizen (2009)
A solid film.
A film is a way to he enthralled. To care and to want to know whats going to happen.to he honest I thought the movie was a courtroom drama and when I watched the extended edition as thats the one I own I was horrified at the brutal start with already good character building in the opening scene. I was disgusted and this drove me to wonder of the films morality is true.shoukd all evil be punished. It makes you think and its a great story with great acting and compelling action.watch this film
Takers (2010)
Two flaws
This film was watched by me when I was too tired and had to clock in but it unfortunately took 7 years before I tried again. This film surprised me with its character building that makes every single character have a backstory and there own reasons to do what they do. The films acting is great with iris Elba and Paul walker being great in scenes with each other and other characters as they are the main protagonists of the film alongside the police officers.the flash are here though,one is that the film decided to be slightly motion blurry for artistic reasons and as it fits the film its a little distracting secondly is bad camera work in some fight and chase scenes overall the camera work is actually good but in one or two scenes its noticeable and distracting but its easy to get through. The film is good and reminds me of true romance for some reason in the way the story is structured. But overall its worth a watch and as the tim of this review its got only 15 days on netflix in the UK so watch it now or get it cheap on bladed its worth the watch.
Reservoir Dogs (1992)
A masterpiece.
Who will you protect,kill,torture and fight even if you don't know there names. Its a great concept executed in a great way. Many people don't like a non linear story but it works here. Quentin needs to be mentioned as this film would not be what it is if he didn't direct it. Tim roths character moves basically once in the whole movie and that shows how acting is all you need to make a movie great. action and spectacle are in this movie but the story is intriguing yet short and snappy
Quantum of Solace (2008)
Watch casino royale directly before you watch this
This film is amazing. The pacing of action with Well choreographed scenes have left many films speechless.amaxong acting and even sad moments if you pay attention to casino royale.but there's one issue. Its not a good bind film. I watched it the first 2 times thinking its just bad and isn't a bond film at all and what crap. But then I realised that your not meant to go into the film like its the next flick. Your supposed to watch it like its answers to questions like the godfather 2.
Its a direct sequel to casino royale which no other bond film has ever done and if you watc it like that trust me you'll enjoy it much more than before. its good just look at it differently
Motherless Brooklyn (2019)
A noir movie made for this purpose
Edward nortan made this movie for his passion of the novel. Its like a noir story in how this movie was made even with the sad end of it losing its money. But it deserved better, the film takes me back to the noir flicks of Chinatown and two jakes. The film is a piece of love for filmmaking and passion of a story. The story is complex enough so that if your reading texts you will get lost but if you watch with a eye its easy too understand. characters are riveting and the setting has the feeling of what lionel(the main character) is going through. i watch this movie occasionally since its release to just get lost in a film that I care about the same way nortan cared about the novel .the film is great and its sad that people forget what a noir film is ,and not just another blockbuster to pull the popcorn out for. Its what used to be a film but is now considered art and its both.
Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (2008)
To whom this is crazy
In comparison to the first and 3rd movies this is not as good,but if i take this one point at a time it seems to be logical.
In temple of doom you have 3 characters through the whole movie,(indy,the girl and the kid) all of them interesting except the cliche girl but they were the only interesting characters.but in skull you have shia lebouf an inspired kid wity smarts rivaling indys and mary returns to but with slight less character,john hurt is cool as shia's father figure in his times of confusion who is in fear of losing his mentors mind,and more.theres more chacter building too.
Also the action though not as practical as prior but was more exspansive with crazy stunts and crazy sets. Yes the fridge is a bit silly.
And yes aliens are over the top.but this series shows voodoo,gods wrath of the covenent and the holy grails immortal power,so hows a largley accepted theory utter stupid? Its a good film and i liked it
The Bourne Conspiracy (2008)
The true bourne experience
After rewatching the first three movies I replayed this game. And it did what the movies did but this time you do the fighting. The environmental take downs look and feel cool.
And the switching between the events of the movies and before them flow so well. Example Bourne would read of a man who died in a museum,so you go play a mission set in that museum before Bourne was shot. Its fun and feels good.
Need for Speed (2014)
A godfather of racing movies
If I want to watch a gangster movie I watch the godfather if I want to watch a action movie I watch the Bourne movies and I f I want to watch a racing movie what better could you do than this.it has a simple yet interesting revenge story with thrilling car chases and stunts that are similar t movies like bullitt and smokey an d the bandit I loved it and you cant get better casting than this movie. It's a masterpiece in my eyes.