Change Your Image
hallmitchell
Reviews
Making Their Mark (2021)
I'm new to AFL and i don't know much about the game
This show blew my head off. It's that good. The editing is awesome, the footy rants are amazing. The intensity of the players and training is something watch. Great choice of players, coaches and teams to follow. I've really enjoyed this series and this is a genre/sport cross over. So well shot.
The Very Excellent Mr. Dundee (2020)
If this is the last Hurrah, well what a Hurrah
Didn't really know what to expect when i started my account and first selected this movie, what i can say i'm more that pleasantly surprised on how much i enjoyed it. The cameos are fantastic, the movie and locations look superb and it's a lot fun.
Look at it as one long roast of Paul Hogan. The gags are funny, the movie sets a good pace and the musical number is a true highlight.
It's a comedy and suitable for the whole family. If this just happens to be the last movie Paul Hogan ever does, well i can say he's gone out on a high note and for what he's done for Australia. Then good on you mate!!!
The Dirt (2019)
Rushed and Unfocused.
I've been looking forward to this movie for such a long time and I finally got to see it. The movie is rushed. Tommy Lee is terribly underwritten and miscast. Where he' s just this guy who hangs around and says "Dude" a lot.
Nikki Sixx the mastermind of the band is just shooting up all the time or doing blow and has minimal lines or impact on the movie.
Vince Neil - good casting and this Aussie actor gives it a red hot go.
Mick Mars - Again very underwritten.
The worst type of biopic is one that just rushes through life events. Which is what The Dirt does. I wanted something more than the McDonald's of biopics especially for this band.
If David Fincher was in the mix at some point they should of thrown everything at him or done everything they could of done to get his services.
It's a bad script and does not bring out the chemistry or the figures that made Motley Crue.
Dark Shadows (2012)
I love Dark Shadows
I saw the film after it's been ripped apart by the internet crowd and film critics.
What's everyone's problem? Johnny Depp is charming and does such a good job in this role.
It's got ghosts and vampires and a fantastic soundtrack.
I'm still blown away my the opening sequence done to the Moody Blues classic Nights in White Satin.
I love the look and the vibe of this movie. It's not meant to be taken seriously. It's not meant to be a hard boiled horror movie.
Relax and have some fun!
The Avengers (2012)
A $250 million dollar wrestling match!
This is a good movie, not great, not awesome! Which is a shame because the first 30 minutes are fantastic. Edgy, good jokes. I love the way they bring the team together.
This movie is Black Widow's. She's the best written character and has the best scenes.
My issue with the movie is how safe it gets. After such a great setup the movie goes flat and goes into safe blockbuster happy meal territory. Explosions and giant aliens and no one seems to get killed.
Same issues with HULK. Great setup, Mark does a great job of playing Bruce Banner. Outside of the first five seconds of the transformation scene we get lame looking CGI Hulk. That moves with the reality of a 50's Warner Bros cartoon! I wanted to see Thor and Captain America and Iron Man really kick some major hind in this movie.
They don't! A good movie yet the worst of the Marvel produced films! Once was enough.
The Thing (2011)
Get your wild thing on. This is actually good!
I'm in shock right now. The Thing is actually a good movie and not some grab for cash rubbish.
The prequel to the John Carpenter directed The Thing (released in 1982) packs a frost bitten punch.
A Norwegian team uncovers a spaceship in the ice. A frozen "something" is found a few hundred metres from the spaceship.
They cut it out and bring it back to base.
That's when the mayhem starts.
This movie is scary, well directed, well acted and a very worthy prequel to the 1982 sci-fi horror classic.
The CGI is red hot. A no stage does anything look pix-elated or flat, this is flesh and bone real.
A good The Thing movie will have heavy paranoia.
This is movie is as paranoid as a drug courier going through Bangkok Airport.
This movie is such a relief to see as anything with The Thing tag on it has to live up to high expectations from a small yet committed fan base.
A very strong recommend in a flat time of year for films.
Thor (2011)
By hammer of the Gods I declare THOR awesome!
Coming into this movie and seeing the previews. I thought this movie would be comic book movie 101.
This is a lot better than that.
Superb casting, directing, costumes and sets.
This movie is a fantasy and comic book film rolled into one.
Think MARVEL meeting up with a LORD OF THE RINGS type fantasy film.
It's a great story, there is a splattering of well timed humor. The support acting is great.
I couldn't think of a better way to kick off the THOR films than with this one.
Please get everyone involved with this back again.
And remember stay to the end credit scenes.
The CGI is fantastic and not over used. They've used miniatures to.
Great work team MARVEL.
The Green Hornet (2011)
Garbage is also green
It clicked for me about forty minutes into the film. Nic Cage pulled out of this film and being aware of the movies he's chosen to do over the years what does that say about The Green Hornet? Seth Rogen. This is the guy who was in Superbad and Knocked up. This movie is terrible. Seth hams and overacts in every scene. It's not funny. I repeat this movie is NOT funny.
I wanted to see a movie that is fun, funny and has some good action. It has one or two good action scenes and that's it.
There is no drama. Seth is very annoying. I would have walked out, yet i had a friend with me.
Jay Chou tries hard. There is just no chemistry. Hats off to to Stephen Chow for pulling out of this film to.
Compared to The Green Hornet. The Phantom is The Dark Knight.
The Expendables (2010)
Amazing
Hi.
While Sylvester Stallone had his career downturn in the late 90's and 2000's he must have been watching a lot of wrestling because his film borrows a lot of their strategy. Stallone has aimed his film for every Southern American male under thirty to go and see it.
The good guys have feelings and regrets over their kills while the bad guys are unapologetic and channel eighties wall street corporate greed.
I am still coming down from the intense gun fire and explosions.
My ears are still ringing from the sound of the automatic shotgun causing mayhem.
The one on one fights are the best seen in film since Rocky IV. No boring special effects heavy fights in this film.
Dolph Lundgren ( The Nordic Frankenstein) picks up Jet Li over his head and smashes him into an overhead walkway.
Stone Cold Steve Austin puts Stallone in a headlock and gives him an elbow to the back that would bring down a biblical city wall.
I have to give credibility to Jet Li. It was obviously him who had to be the team player in the this film because he takes a physical pounding.
I saw two people walk out of this film. I was shocked. The ninety percent of people who stayed cheered like a Parramatta fan winning a football game.
I haven't heard cheering in a cinema for years.
The soundtrack goes straight to the heart of the NASCAR racing crowd. Georgia Satellites, Creedence Clearwater Revival and the Guitar Hero classic Mississippi Queen by Mountain.
Stallone is now in his early sixties, when he runs he's so creaky and stiff that he's a shoe in for the role of the tin man in any future Wizard of Oz adaption.
Stallone has mellowed. While in the eighties he took out a whole battalion personally, now it's Stallone and five others that take out a battalion.
Scott Pilgrim vs. the World (2010)
A crushing disappointment
How much internet/film critic buzz was on this film? Heaps! I was really looking forward to this. I like M.Cera. I like Edgar Wright's films. For me this movie sucked.
Loud, constant phone ringing. Shot for a ten year old with ADD. Always something going on on screen very distracting. Basic film plot. Not funny.
I won't be watching this again.
The movie is well cast. One or two songs in the soundtrack do work well. The fight scenes are just standard. One or two jokes are amusing. That's it. It should of stayed an indie comic.
Iron Man 2 (2010)
Is it as good as Iron Man?
To give a quick answer. No!
The film starts off way too cocky. Tony Stark is a smart ass. He's up himself. He's giving attitude at a senate committee. Then he's off to Monaco.
The film for me gets cooking after about twenty minutes. There are a lot of good things about Iron Man 2. There is just some stuff in there that doesn't go over to well.
The good. War Machine. I just wish Terence Howard was back. Mickey Rourke - underplayed and great accent. The finale - great action.
The not so good. A stressed Pepper Potts. Tony Stark - not as engaging. Too little of Iron Man kicking A$$ The Easter egg at the end of the credits being nowhere as good as the original Iron man. Only two AC/DC songs used in the film.
Kick-Ass (2010)
Gretest soundtrack since Top Gun
I just got back from seeing KICK ASS.
One thing i have to get out of the way. KICK ASS has the best soundtrack since Top Gun. Fantastic use of music. You will never see an Elvis track used better.
It used drum and bass, Ennio Morricone, Glam Rock etc.
Kick Ass is so well directed. There are a lot of nods to the Dark Knight and Miami Vice.
The casting is spot on.
This director should be signed up for the AVENGERS.
The lead actor. Aaron Johnson. Would make a great Peter Parker/Spiderman.
Hit Girl is the greatest comic book FILM sidekick i've seen in.
It's not a comedy, while there are still laughs. It's a comic book film. Over the top - doesn't take itself too seriously, yet handled with a lot of respect.
I really had a good time seeing this.
The Wolfman (2010)
A victorian era full moon. It's good to see
With The Wolfman. There are so many positives. Great scenery. Great use of a Gothic mansion. Whoever did the location scouting for this film should be in employment for the rest of their lives.
I love the fact it's an uncompromised horror film. There are no lame attempts at comedy. This is out and out horror. The makeup is fantastic. The CGI and the little that they used is very well done. The fact we don't have some lame CGI werewolf running around London is a great decision by the people involved with this film.
I thought the casting was great. It had me glued and sweating in my seat.
It's great to see those fog machines pumping again.
Avatar (2009)
Effects great - Story - ho hum.
When James Cameron gets the synergy right between special effects and story his films make billions.
With AVATAR he has the special effects at such an amazing level it's like the difference between colour and black and white.
The story though is what lets down AVATAR.
The moon Pandora has an amazing biodiversity. The creatures, the plants, the fluroscent colours that appear in it's nature.
The 3D has such fantastic depth you are looking one hundred feet down a waterfall.
The movie does play as a nature documentary of Pandora.
If you are expecting a movie that is full of action. AVATAR is not an action film. Outside of twenty minutes at the end. Very little action.
The characters - forgettable.
The wildlife and fauna - memorable.
The best movie i saw this year was Star Trek. AVATAR is not better than Star Trek.
How will go go at the box office? It will go okay - it will make a small profit. It won't do Titanic business.
Where does this rate with James Camerons' previous films.
1. Titanic. 2. Aliens. 3. Terminator 2 4. Terminator. 5. AVATAR. 6. True Lies
- ---------------------------------------------------------------------
Charlie & Boots (2009)
Worst film of 2009
Without a doubt the biggest piece of rubbish i've seen this year and it hasn't been a great year. Paul - please stop making films. You are wrecking the high esteem i hold you in. You deserve worst actor of the year for this film.
This film is lazy, unfunny and crude. Shane Jacobsen should be ashamed of himself for putting this out to the Australian public with taxpayers money.
After the film finished. I couldn't believe how much i've been dudded. This movie is a rip off.
The media in Australia should be ashamed of themselves by covering up how bad this film is. As the human headline used to say. Shame, shame, Shame.
Fanboys (2009)
Waste of time - read what happened behind the scenes.
Because it's waayyyyy more interesting. I was really looking forward to this film and it's a huge letdown. Bad jokes. Also kicking the dead horse. Fanboy riffing is unfunny. If you want a funny riff on Star Wars just watch a Kevin Smith film.
Only highlight is some of the cameos. Yet they are so short I wouldn't worry about it.
The energy of the film makers and the premise is what got me to rent this film.
They've cast well. Yet the script just isn't up to scratch.
The coolest thing that could of happened to this movie is if the studio has shelved it. That way there would have been this fanboy legend about it.
Please no sequels.
Watchmen (2009)
Disappointed yet not gutted
I have a lot of issues with this film. Very wooden acting. Very bland, cardboard film. I have read the graphic novel. I regard the comic as the greatest comic ever written. I don't think in this medium Watchmen can be topped.
The film just leaves a lot to be desired. It should have been left alone. Yet that is waving a red flag to a film maker. Saying to them that is unfilmable.
So now we have a Watchmen film.
Boring, bad action. Too much slo mo. Unnecessarily gory. Slo mo of bullets smashing through legs. That type of thing.
I rate Zack Snyder. I don't rate this film. 4/10. This movie has no feeling to it. It's just bland.
Zack and Miri Make a Porno (2008)
Massive downer on this film
I'm a massive Kevin Smith and Seth Rogen fan. I was gutted on this film. Crushing disappointment. Not funny, crude and boring. Without a doubt this is Kevin's worst ever movie. A lame plot. I laughed once. This movie should have been Kevin's breakout hit. He's blown it. I like Seth Rogen in every film I've seen him in. Except for this one. I laugh at a lot of stuff. I think Judd Apatow ( who had nothing to do with this film ) is a genius.
This is Kevin trying to be Judd. He's taken his actors and and his setups. One problem. It's not as funny and he doesn't hit the emotional points that Judd always hits.
I saw this in a partially full cinema. Outside of two eighteen year old guys. No one was laughing. Okay my girlfriend laughed a bit.
This movie is a giant turd the size of the Empire state building. A crushing disappointment for a Kevin Smith fan. I'm now worried that this film could be a career killer for Kevin.
Halloween (2007)
I walked out
First time I've ever done it. Pointless and Brutal. Full of blood. No suspense. Just seems an excuse to show relentless gore. I have never seen the original Halloween. So I thought I would check out the remake. Big Mistake. There should be a new rule in Hollywood. Just like you don't make sequels to Jim Carrey movies without Jim in them. Don't make prequels for Villains.
Star Wars, Hannibal Lecter and now this. Rob Zombie is obsessed with foul mouth trailer trash. Why I don't know. I was really looking forward to this. If Rob is to improve of as a film maker I challenge him to drop the relentless violence and go for the suspense angle. Don't see this film.
Transformers (2007)
Blockbuster Garbage
I like Hollywood movies. Yet this is the worst film I have seen since Assassins with Sly Stallone. Absolute Garbage. Action scenes are these shaky camera bits where you don't have a clue with what's going on. Script - Rubbish. Optimus Prime saying "My Bad ". They try to do this evil voice for Megatron. You can't understand what he is saying. I almost walked out of this movie. The acting is very bad. Shia - tipped to be the next big thing in Hollywood - terrible. The Sector Seven guy trying to knock off Al Pacino - terrible.
I thought this movie would be Michael Bay proof. I was terribly wrong. I will never ever see another Michael Bay movie for the rest of my life.
The lines in this movie are so corny I laughed.
Now I like Transformers. This movie is woeful.
Harold & Kumar Go to White Castle (2004)
So under the Radar.
For me, thats what's great about this movie. You discover it, then tell your friends. They tell their friends. It's the type of movie, you ask people if they have seen it.
I was sick from work. My brother just dropped it in my room. I put in on and laughed hard.
Spoiler for laughs.
I loved the N.P.H. cameo, in my top five in comedies. Great cameo.
The scene where Kumar is taking a whizz in the forest and that office worker shows up next to him. Hardest laugh in the movie.
The two leads work great. I love the way it's shot at night. I love the songs, especially the Heart song " Crazy on You".
Well put together would like to see more Harold & Kumar movies.
Clerks II (2006)
I laughed I cried.
When I heard Kevin was making this I did bag him on the internet. I just wanted the guy to go in a new direction.
I'm glad he did make this movie.
Meant a lot to me personally. I used to work in retail. I did up until I was 31. I had guys ( not being nasty ) come in that I knew and say " Is this your fulltime job" ?
So I walked out one day. I'm in a job that pays more and I'm a lot happier.
Clerks 2 is very funny. The dialouge. Which trilogy is better, Sticking it to Transformers.
Also this is a movie which has some beautiful moments. People who care about each other and miss each other.
Kevin is at his best when he brings that quality to his films.
I heard Kevin is going to make a horror movie next. So I really feel that this is the movie to say goodbye to the Jersey Universe for a while.
Strange Bedfellows (2004)
Best Australian comedy in years
This is the funniest movie I've seen come out of Australia. It has a laid back sense of humour that you don't see too often. It's got a great location. Funny jokes without being in bad taste. The two leads Paul Hogan and Michael Caton are a great pairing. The support cast does the job well.
The movies has great scenery and the movie flows well, not one scene is wasted. The humour flows throughout and it's not a one joke movie. Accessable to all ages. This is the best work Paul Hogan has done since Crocodile Dundee and is ironic that this famous Australian seems to do his best work when he makes Australian films in Australia.