Change Your Image
austin-12831
Reviews
Enemy at the Gates (2001)
Pretty good, if not totally authentic...
I say this because this film is a Western depiction of part of the famous battle fought on the Eastern Front, in Russia, in 1942-43. It moves well, and has lots of good action, unlike many actual films, made in Russia, about World War II--and so it is more understandable, and relatable, to many movie-going Western audiences. HOWEVER, it is not entirely historically accurate, in several different ways. Frankly, as good as this movie, with a lot of fiction thrown in, for dramatic effect (that dilutes some of the impact, of the movie), my favorite movie, about the fighting on the Eastern Front back then, was the 2015 epic, Battle For Sevastopol, made in Ukraine. Yes, Enemy At The Gates introduced many Western audiences, to some of the heavy-duty fighting, that occurred on the Eastern Front, during WWII (back when both Ukraine and Russia were part of the same country, the Soviet Union). But, that was over 2 decades ago, when we saw it, in the theaters, in the West--made by a French director/producer, filmed in Germany, with American actors, etc. And there have been a lot more movies made since then, about the Eastern Front, both in Russia and other countries--and some of them are just as worthwhile to watch--as Enemy At The Gates is. Zaitsev, although a real historical figure, and useful Soviet propaganda tool--could only wish to be as good a sniper as Lyudmila Pavlichenko was--who got HER 309 sniper kills BEFORE the battle of Stalingrad even began! And the Ukrainian movie depicting her great feats, Battle For Sevastopol, although somewhat similarly flawed with some fiction, also, is more historically accurate and more interesting, to me--particularly after I read her autobiography (finally translated & published in the West, around the same time, in the mid 2010's, that the movie was made). She, wounded FOUR TIMES in infantry combat, became THE Red Army historian, and, after the war, wrote: "Lady Death: The Memoirs of Stalin's Sniper", her OWN autobiography. And it is a jewel to read, too. I do not condone socialism, nor her political beliefs--but this was her country, the way it was, then--and she was fighting for the very survival of her people, no less. She really had not much choice, then, politically--but she used her extensive and amazing military skills, to help fight off these foreign invaders--who were not coming to rule her people but rather to destroy them, entirely. And, what would YOU do, in the same situation? I believe in free market capitalism, individual liberties and Freedom's, and democracies, but as an avid military historian, I was fascinated by her autobiography--and all that this humble woman was able to accomplish--as well as her excellent descriptions of Soviet combat infantry tactics. Yes, Enemy At The Gates was good, as a Western introduction, to this Eastern affair, but movies like Battle For Sevastopol, and 1944 (another non-Russian movie, this time made in Estonia), and 303 Squadron (made in Poland), can be just as good, or even more dramatic, than this version of the story of this one Soviet male sniper, at Stalingrad. I wouldn't say that I didn't enjoy it, but this movie left me with some lingering doubts about historical accuracy, and in my humble opinion--that ALWAYS detracts from the drama of the REAL story (of which there was PLENTY, in that battle, that really DID happen, btw!) So, 8 out of 10, for this Frenchman's effort...
Leto 1941 goda (2022)
Very good movie
I loved the movie, and the action. Unfortunately, the only version I found to watch, was spoken in Russian, with no English subtitles. I am good with history, particularly WWII history, on the Eastern Front, so I had a good idea what was going on. And the action was good. But, it would've been even better if I had known all that they were speaking, considering that I know only a very few words of the Russian language. But it still was a very good film, that kept me on the edge of my seat. And the music was excellent, and I loved the old WWII weapons, that they were using, too! So I give it an 8 out of a 10. Great job, moviemaker!
The Legend of the Golden Gun (1979)
Maybe worth watching...perhaps? Perhaps not...
I agree with the review of sewalk, who claimed that this movie, was pure junk. This movie, although it has a few positive aspects, is basically nothing more than a late 1970's liberal view, of what they thought the Old West was like, or maybe, should have been like. My kind of movie, currently, are great (historically accurate) movies, like the recent Midway, or the phenomenal (and politically accurate) movies, by Dinesh D'Souza, or the great economic, political, and governmental videos, by Dennis Prager. The Legend of the Golden Gun, is not much more than made up junk, for subtle political purposes: like there were no vicious Union raiders, ravaging the South, like Quantril was reputed to have ravaged Kansas? Not that the Civil War was pleasant, but who started it? Mostly Democratic Party members, from slave-holding states...and now all of our "liberals", are Democrats?!?
Battle Stations (1956)
Interesting naval war movie, from WWII
Yes, this is an interesting film, especially for anyone who is interested in the U. S. Navy, in action, in the Pacific, during WWII. The Japanese would almost certainly have lost, regardless of the outcome of this, or any other naval battle in the Pacific, during WWII (due to deficiencies in their system of command), but, that doesn't mean that they didn't put up a fight--and sometimes it was one helluva fight, too! This is a good, solid film about them knocking one of our carriers, out of action, late in the war (when they were already losing badly, especially due to the B-29 incendiary bombings that were starting to burn all of their major cities, to the ground). And we had plenty more carriers, by then, that they didn't knock out of action. (Who can go up against an industrial giant, that can build 24 fleet carriers, in the same time that you build one???) But, nevertheless, they are an honorable people, and nation, and they fought valiantly, sometimes fearsomely, nonetheless--often causing great Allied casualties, in the process. So, it wasn't so easy, for the U. S. to triumph (especially in the beginning of the Pacific War), and this movie is a classic example, of some of the difficulties faced by our servicemen (and women, though not so much, in this particular movie), in order to triumph, in the end. In the same vein, I also immensely enjoyed James Cagney's depictions of Admiral William "Bull" Halsey's command, during the height of the Guadalcanal campaign, in the movie, Gallant Hours. And I also enjoyed watching the 1943 movie, Guadalcanal Diary, when I was a kid, back in the 50's and 60's (which, in my opinion, featured William Bendix's most serious, and memorable role, as a young, supporting actor--in that desperate fight!) I would like to see a movie made about the actions of Admiral Willis Lee, on the battleship George Washington, during the night when it sank the pride of the Japanese Navy, the battleship Kirishima, during the last major naval engagement, fought over Guadalcanal (which was briefly mentioned in the movie Gallant Hours). Admiral Lee admitted that everything in the Japanese Navy was as good as in the U. S. Navy, except for one thing--his battleship had radar--and he knew how to use it (unlike many of our cruiser commanders, in previous engagements, which were sometimes unmitigated disasters, as a result!) That was his only advantage, that and his unexpected approach with his heretofore undetected large capital ship, in a narrow channel. The enemy wasn't expecting him, and when they did spot and begin shelling the battleship South Dakota, they weren't expecting to find a second U. S. monster, in those narrow waters, and they never saw him coming--until he was at point blank range--and opened fire! By then, it was too late...
Respite (2020)
mixed feelings, but pretty good movie, overall
I watch a lot of movies based on murders, and other crimes. But I rarely see a movie, filmed in a gritty Jersey neighborhood, only about 20 miles from where I grew up, in Jersey. It was interesting, yet unnerving, at the same time. I'm not a city boy, but a suburban, woods and mountains and nice homes, kind of guy, unlike Monte Bezell, the lead actor. Frankly, Jersey City, where this movie was filmed, has to be the worst hell hole, in the worst, most corrupt state (and my home state), in the country. If it fell into the sea, tomorrow, I wouldn't miss it--and I'm a Jersey boy, myself! That being said, once I realized where this movie was taking place, then I could understand, why it seemed a little unreal: because it was too familiar, and too close to home. And, it started off slow, and was difficult to put all the pieces of this mystery, together--at first. However, as it got going, I began to understand the plot more, especially as it got closer, to the end. Monte, I don't think that you would ever make a good cop, but you didn't have much trouble portraying a beat up, and alcoholic, private detective, that's for sure. So, the overall action, was a little slow, and unwieldy, in the beginning--but the pace picked up, quite a bit, nearing the end. Yes, the hookah guy was good, but so was the ptsd destroyed veteran, that Jimmie interviewed. And the ending was just amazing; totally mind-blowing, in fact! And yeah, Jersey City DA would wanna press charges against Jimmie, for losing it, at the end, and pumping Amir full of lead, after what Amir had done--and all the dead kids they'd dug up...But what was really startling was how Khalid's family had hired him, to find their poor, missing teen, only to find out what that teen was doing--and why! I don't want to give away too much of the plot, here, but it was startling to realize how far someone will go, to achieve justice. And, of course, our government, like every other country, also has blood on it's hands, as pointed out in this movie, as well. Didn't we also help Osama Bin Laden, in the beginning, when he was fighting the Russians? And look how well that turned out, too. Despite the unsettling nature of where this movie was made, and what it is about, it is nonetheless a very worthwhile movie to watch--for adults only. I rate it 8 out of 10.
Bitva za Sevastopol (2015)
Fascinating movie...
For all those who do not know (especially on eBay), this gripping film was made from a book, written by the woman herself, who is portrayed in this film. Not only could she shoot, fight, lead men in combat (and not no woosey stuff, on the Russian front!), but also she was highly educated, an excellent speaker and public relations person, AND also THE Red Army historian--who could WRITE very well!!! The Ukrainian producers/directors of this film, modified her story somewhat for the production of this film, but it is mostly (if not entirely) accurate, as far as her own story goes. But the book is actually even more interesting and more powerful than the movie. I recommend the movie, but I really recommend that you read her book, written about 6 years before she died. The book, entitled, "Lady Death: The Memoirs of Stalin's Sniper", will TRULY blow your mind! Reading it (cover to cover, absorbing and digesting every last word), I came to the conclusion that this woman, a decorated Russian WWII hero, who grew up in Ukraine, inherited all her genetic warrior traits from her father, who was a decorated Russian civil war hero. "Like father, like daughter." And, despite the male-dominated society there, was able to develop and use these capabilities (unlike in the U. S., at the time), because Russia was so desperate for help, in it's struggle for survival from Nazi annihilation, that they had some women on the frontline, in combat. (The Nazis wiped off the face of the earth at least 1700 villages and 600 towns, that became nothing more than wasteland, in their attempt to WIPE OUT "unter menschen" society, so the Russians knew that they were fighting for their lives!) And, she didn't think twice about killing 309 Nazis, with her highly developed skills, as one of the best marksmen on earth--would you? A truly fascinating story, written by a great and heroic woman. I don't agree with her support of the political system in Russia, at the time, but she certainly helped save her people--a great woman, beyond all doubts. And, as far as this movie goes, I believe that this recent Ukrainian production, is much more interesting, than many of the dogged, at times boring, recent Russian productions, that just plod along. Yes, there are some defects, in this movie (like the Ukrainians or Russians, trying to act like American reporters, or Woody Guthrie, etc), but what movie is totally perfect, anyway? I looked past the minor defects (including inaccuracies, in her life story, in conflict with the book), to the overall dramatic, and very interesting story, of her life, and the excellent portrayals of infantry combat, in those early days, on the Eastern Front. And the music was captivating, as well as Peresild's acting was excellent, as the protagonist, around whom this story revolves. And, at the end, she is sitting at the opera in Moscow, in 1957, with her son and with Eleanor Roosevelt, wearing only one medal: her "Hero of the Soviet Union" medal, displayed prominently. Not many women earned that medal (equivalent to our Congressional Medal of Honor), in the Soviet Union, at all. And many men who earned it, received it after being killed in combat, while earning it, too. But nobody, even in Russia, was gonna mess with her, even in 1957: having reached the high rank of major, in the Red Army, being a crack shot, and a proven killer of at least 309 enemy soldiers, in combat, no less, and THE Red Army Historian, and personal trainer of hundreds of other Soviet snipers during WWII, and wounded FOUR TIMES in combat, and with unquestioned loyalty and devotion to the Soviet state--she could have SHOT anybody who tried to mess with her, on the spot, at that time, with no questions asked, by anybody! A quiet and peaceful ending, to a very violent war movie...I rate it 10 out of 10, and really appreciate it's overall historical accuracy, of all the major historical events of that time, and place, in history. The Germans had a lot of trouble, taking Sevastopol, slowing them down, and weakening their drive on Stalingrad (which eventually turned into a huge disaster, for them)--not the least of which, was due to heroic fighters, like her.
Without a Trace: White Balance (2006)
Gripping, emotional episode
I am a 68 year old white man, but when I saw Darnell stumble upon his father, and found him dead, I started crying. Yes, most police forces in reality don't seem to be as effective, as this more idealized one. And, even then this idealized one still had to suffer from racism. But, no matter who it is, what their race, color or ethnic background, this young man suddenly had the death of his father thrust upon him, and I remember the day that I suddenly had the death of my father, thrust upon me. We are all human-it doesn't matter who we are, where we grew up, what race or ethnic background we are, how much money we have, or don't have, I remember that day, as clear as a bell, striking me like a thunderbolt from hell. Thank God that I have a strong faith in God, otherwise that torrent of grief-and the simultaneous burden thrust on me of taking care of my mentally and physically disabled mother, now that my father was gone-might have swept me away. There are many trying events and situations in life, but my faith in God has helped me to deal with ALL of them, one at a time. But I could still feel the pain that young man was feeling-no matter that he was black and I am white-on that day that he lost his father, because color is only skin deep, and what we feel inside, deep down inside our soul, is what makes us ALL the same.
This was a gripping, very emotional episode, for me, and, of course, the Academy Award-winning actress (Viola Davis), who played this young man's mother in this episode, was excellent, also. I am a highly educated, highly-skilled tech expert, and I choose to live in an urban area, in a VERY diverse community, and I like it here. In the past, I have lived in some small towns where racism and prejudice were rampant, and I find it stifling, narrow-minded and illiterate, defined by fear. I chose to take a risk, and move to this community, and I have benefitted tremendously ever since, as a result, whereas those that I left behind, are still suffering. Life is good, TODAY, and God is GOOD, always!
21 & Over (2013)
Pretty good movie for a light-hearted, fun time.
I enjoyed this movie quite a bit, as a comedy. I wasn't expecting something as serious as Hacksaw Ridge or Windtalkers or The Best of Enemies, but my buddy (actually, housemate and fellow tenant) and I were just looking for something light-hearted and enjoyable. And we found it, with this movie. I saw Superbad, and this movie is a more advanced version of the same thing, except in Superbad, they are finishing high school, whereas in 21 & Over, they are finishing college. I don't know about anyone else, but I had a wild time in college, back during the dope-smoking days of the early 1970's, when almost everyone and their brother, who was my age, was lighting up and smoking all different kinds of weed...at any rate, this movie was a light-hearted view of what today's college kids are like, when they have a wild time (when I was 21, the whole campus at Georgia Tech was naked: thousands of (mostly) male undergraduate students running around naked, for the whole day...ponder THAT for a while...), and I thoroughly enjoyed it (and wish that I could get in on a few parties like those in this movie, because nowadays, all my friends are so staid, sober, straight-laced and uptight-yuk!) I recommend 21 & Over to anyone who wants to have a good time, without looking for some great, moving experience, but just wants to enjoy themselves, for a few hours. I may also now see Hangover, from the same writers who crafted 21 & Over, and I also recommend Superbad, for some truly sick humor (which I thoroughly enjoyed).