Change Your Image
asdhars
Reviews
Hey! Sinamika (2022)
Cringe!!
Anybody watched Emily in Paris? Observed Lily Collins acting in it? I thought Aditi was trying to copy her style of acting and failing miserably!! The movie was funny to some extent, but.....
The Royal Treatment (2022)
Not bad, but...
Highly predictable and not in the least bit funny!! But watch able and will be best for a 12 year old girl!! Highly cringe worthy and nothing new. My question however is why don't Americans ever get the idea what being a royal mean? I mean, how do you expect a prince to keep all the names of his gardner's in mind?? He is a prince!!! A mortal being!!! Don't over do it, it's annoying!!!
The Godfather (1972)
Just wow!!
Never thought I could enjoy a movie so much. Not into crime drama this just took my breath away!! A true masterpiece. That's what acting is all about. I wonder why I never got into it earlier.
Anne (2017)
Forget the novel series completely
I like the series as it is sweet, funny and has a lot to offer. However, one must completely forget the books and watch this. Only the 1st episode was mostly adapted from the book, the rest are purely what the script writers had re-written. So it's very very very loosely based on the books. I expected it to be more like the books, at least Gibert's character should have been. My opinion. Hence the 8.
Yeh Raaste Hain Pyaar Ke (2001)
Watchable, but oh dear!!!
I was wondering why Madhuri Dixit ever decide to take this role. Ajay Devgan seemed bored and made it boring for everyone. Priety Zinta lacked enthusiasm too. There was absolutely no chemistry between any of the main characters. Madhuri Dixit seemed to be the only character with any enthusiasm. What was that fight scene towards the end and why shaayari's? Terrible direction. There was a lack of flow between scenes.
Love Never Dies (2012)
Why???
I don't know why anyone had to write a book about what happened 10 years after POTO. The book had an ending... a great ending... Forsyth should never have attempted a sequel. Now to this, I could not watch it keeping an open mind as I kept thinking about the ending in the POTO book and I think this was a haste in the making. POTO was awesome, but this mediocre. Had some good songs, but that was it. Maybe never read the book before watching the musicals. Messes with your head!!!
Gisaengchung (2019)
Not for me
I don't know, I wasn't very impressed. The beginning was rather a drag, I did like the plot in the middle, but it fell apart quickly for me and it crashed at the birthday party. Watchable, because it's unpredictable, but too hyped I guess or maybe it's just not my style.
Hum Hain Rahi Pyar Ke (1993)
Don't know what the awards were about
I watched this in 1994 or so and decided to watch again. Couldn't complete watching. Seriously was wondering who picked this movie over the others to be the best. Why was Juhi even awarded best actress. Don't get me wrong, I do like Juhi, but this wasn't her best. I have watched most of those movies that were nominated and I thought there were others who deserved the awards. I liked the songs, but comparing with the other movies nominated I thought was very mediocre. Khal Nayak that was nominated 11 times that year deserved more awards I reckon.