Change Your Image
Wayland_Wombat
Reviews
Brian and Charles (2022)
Cannot fault
Brilliant film, absolutely loved it, possibly best British comedy since Bedazzled.
Films do not need to cost millions, several emotions on show perfectly done, excellent cast.
Please take time to view
Will need to find the 2017 short to view.
More Awkward Customers (1975)
Video Arts short
Information film emphasising professional approaches to different 'types' of customers.
My personal favourite Bernard Cribbins as Mr Clam.
Also features Patricia Routledge,Lynn Redgraves and Angharad Rees.
Reacher (2022)
Excellent
I don't tend to 'binge' TV, in fact I often finish a film over a few days.
Alan Ritchson far more in line with Lee Child's character than the film version Reacher.
Hopefully a second series will be coming.
You Can Choose Your Friends (2007)
Relatvity
Reasonable comedy about the dynamics of a family coming together to celebrate Anton Rodgers and Julia Mackenzie's wedding anniversary. I understand this was intended as a pilot for a sitcom, but due to sad death of Anton Rodgers show never happened, although the BBC radio show Relativity with Richard Herring playing the Anton Rodgers character and Alison Steadman taking over the role of Julia Mackenzie.
Who Goes Next? (1938)
Excellent
I caught the end of this film on talking pictures a couple of years ago, and now managed to obtain a dvd on Renown. Have watched twice in quick succession
Some excellent performances, although German commandant, a bit of a caricature, and an unusual topic set around POW's and escaping during WW1, a young Jack Hawkins in a supporting roll a bonus.
Highly recommended.
Pot Luck (1936)
Pie and Cream
Very enjoyable fast paced comedy, Retired Scotland Yard detective Fitzpatrick comes out of retirement to catch some thieves, love the performance of the servant Mr Cream at Wrotten Abbey, the sound track that goes along with his walk made me laugh out loud.
Available to purchase on DVD as part of aldwych farce collection, highly recommended
This Man Is News (1938)
Careful of your head Mr Sims
I recently enjoyed watching this film on YouTube from an old channel 4 recording. Alistair Sims steals the show as a newspaper editor, with his on/off working relationship with chief reporter played by Barry K Barnes. Valarie Hobson plays Barnes wife who helps to capture the criminal mastermind 'Hairlip' Murphy that is trying to set Barnes up as a murderer.
The Comic Strip Presents...: Mr. Jolly Lives Next Door (1988)
Comic Strip at it's best
Probably the funniest film ever made, some classic lines and classic silliness.
Such a shame that A sitcom called "Dreamy Time Escorts" never materialised
It has it all that comedy can deliver plus the bonuses of Peter Cook and Nicholas Parsons.
I've lost count of the times I have seen, but know it will have more than one viewing again this year.
Prison Without Bars (1938)
Gem of a film
Just watched film in YouTube, been wanting to see for a while, and not disappointed, print on version a bit cropped, apparently BFI has original print.
This really needs an official release deservers to be seen, I understand from YouTube it will be taken down very shortly
Being There (1979)
Wonderful
I watched this film for 2nd time recently, I forgot how good Peter Sellers performance was, I certainly won't wait another 40 years to watch again.
Céline et Julie vont en bateau: Phantom Ladies Over Paris (1974)
Not sure
I wouldn't normally watch a film that runs for such a long duration, but during lockdown I took opportunity to register with BFI player, can't quite work out if it one of best films I've ever watched or even If I enjoyed, likely to watch again
Ghost in the Noonday Sun (1974)
So poor it's brilliant
This is by far a good film and performances not great, however my sides were hurting with laughter during certain scenes.
Law and Disorder (1940)
Enjoyable
Available to rent and view using bfi movie player, enjoyable film, the on camera chemistry between Barry K Barnes and Diana Churchill lovely to see (married in real life), I can't add more to film description that other reviews have written, not a masterpiece but well worth seeing if a fan of British film of this genre.