Change Your Image
robinpollard-84019
Reviews
King Arthur: Legend of the Sword (2017)
Better than the reviews suggest
The fast paced and non linear editing, coupled with Richies British humour clearly hasn't gone down well with many but it was a nice change for me for a fantasy genre film. Well made and fun film.
Around the World in 80 Days (2021)
Instead of fun you get a show full of aggression
Why they turned a fun story into a mean spirited show full of aggression and poor attempts at social commentary I'll never know. If you're looking for a relaxing series over the Christmas period this isn't the one for you, especially not with the kids.
Un 32 août sur terre (1998)
Enjoyable film let down by a preposterous ending story wise
You can see DVs eye for directing and cinematography throughout. It was a thought provoking story that was derailed by the most out there left turn I've ever seen. Saying there a crazy twist isn't a spoiler as you won't see it coming.
Army of the Dead (2021)
Ok film, Too long
About halfway through the 2hr30 runtime it picks up, turning what was in danger of being a boring dud into an entertaining zombie flick.
Mile 22 (2018)
OK action film
Too many jump cut edits and nonsensical action scenes, coupled with irritating characters.
The Mitchells vs the Machines (2021)
Not great, not terrible
Not sure why this is getting such rave reviews. It's an ok animated film, kids will enjoy it and it does just enough to keep adults entertained. A few laugh out loud moments.
The detail in the animation is the best bit about it.