Change Your Image
janem-29722
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Thalaikoothal (2023)
A loving movie.
Despite the sometimes harsh words and conflict between family, this is a loving movie. When you think about a movie, time and time again, in your daily life...it is an excellent movie. The themes span across all cultures, and people. Most people do not admit they have feelings about end of life choices and feel either embarrassed or shame for wanting their loved ones to "go away". This movie reminded me of a Korean series, Trolley...damn if you do and damn if you don't...no real perfect answer to life's questions. I'm not a big fan of Indian films because I hate when they break out in song and dance...this was not that type of film.
Long Weekend (2021)
Believably lovely.
One of those films that you think about and mull over again and again. Took me by complete surprise where the direction of the movie went. Happy to not be familiar with the actors...made their story feel fresher.
Namjachingoo (2018)
Tingly romance
These K-dramas really know how to do romance. The cinematography is excellent...perfect advert for Korea and Cuba. Each episode gives me a tingly feeling at the top of my head. There are no coincidences just pleasant believable serendipity.
Dead Donkeys Fear No Hyenas (2017)
Beyond eye opening.
If I had not watched this documentary, I never would have known about this injustice. Why do the "haves" keep repeating the mistake of taking land from people. It's enough to make one lose hope for this world. As Marvin Gaye said "Makes you want to holler...throw up your hands!
The Ingenuity of the Househusband (2021)
Very different
I just loved the cat! You wonder where the wife, partner is...and what she/he does for a living.
A Faraway Land (2021)
Ticket to the Faroes!
I love a love story...no matter how it ends. The pull and tug at my heart makes me feel alive.
Of Fathers and Sons - Die Kinder des Kalifats (2017)
Extraordinarily sad.
When you start with children...the hate will go on forever. Very enlightening...the depths people will kill in the name of God.
La nuée (2020)
Horrible!
Absolutely laughable...using special effects at night. Loose ends...unconnected...not even scary.
Blood Red Sky (2021)
Overkill.
Worse vampire movie. Watched until the end...in hopes of finding anything redeeming. I have seen the best vampire movies in black and white, with little show of blood. The more left up to the imagination, the more exciting. This was laughable.
Sam Smith Live at Abbey Road Studios (2020)
Had me at the 1st note.
The haters are just jealous. Sam Smith is one of a kind. His voice, the backup singers and the band had me glued to the music. He sings the essence of R&B...straight from the heart.
Premonition (2007)
Don't even think about cheating!
Interesting movie...different twist every day. Sandra Bullock really made the flick...made it believable. I did not find any one in the movie faithless. Definitely a mystery, but no question...Sandra loved her man.
Fatma (2021)
FATMA!!
Emotional roller coaster ride through characters...like putting an intricate puzzle together. I loved Fatma's invisibility, her cleverness, her on the edge "crazy woman" demeanor and her kickass way of dealing with her loss and anger. Please, may there be a season 2, since this was season 1.
Concrete Cowboy (2020)
Giddyap!
Nothing like a current day black cowboy movie...filled with emotion, love, compassion, and plenty of F-bombs. I know these guys...they exist. With all his rough shod looks...Idris Elba had my heart the moment he came on the screen. Good acting, very good story, filled with excitement and humor.
Stowaway (2021)
True science fiction.
Very tense drama/thriller minus weird aliens. Difficult decisions to do the right thing...and so tearfully heartfelt for those who must, and may live with those decisions.
The Last Tree (2019)
Never give up!
Uplifting movie proving that growing up, whatever culture, especially amid violence and drugs, is never easy. Too many youngsters get lost, even when given love and attention. You can only guess and hope that a few make it, and find their purpose.
Expedition Happiness (2017)
Just jealous.
Why all the hate? This was a beautiful documentary...filled with wonder. I fell in love with the travelers, especially Rudi. I know he had a good time.
Worn Stories (2021)
Take a good look.
From the first episode, I took a good examination of my biases, regarding clothes and especially "no clothes". I fell in love with characters, real people, who did not take themselves so seriously, and liked themselves.
Hur många kramar finns det i världen? (2013)
A gem.
Filled with warmth and hugs...something everybody can relate to. The acting was genuine and makes for laughter and in the next moment...tears.
The End of the F***ing World (2017)
70
I could not get through the 1st episode...the language and imagery were scary and abhorrent. Scary and abhorrent because this is the generation we are leaving the world to...even without using cell phones. Must be my age...70.
The Help (2011)
Hardships...my ass!
Did the author really think she could capture the African American maid's perspective? That experience was Hollywoodised and it worked for thousands who said they enjoyed the movie. I, for one, who lived during that era, never ever saw the kind of relationship between masters and "the help" as depicted in the book or the movie. I would have more readily believed the story, if it had been written by a Black maid. But, then it would not have been a so-called blockbuster, would it?!
Lykkevej (2003)
Good for you!!
Salsa and a happy ending...what more could one ask for? Tried and true Hollywood plot but with refreshing Danish characters. A bit of dance...a bit of humor...and a bit of love.
A Call to Spy (2019)
Who can you trust?
Gripping tale, based on true events. As with any war story with spies...one never knows who is who. I kept hoping certain characters survived...and that history could have been rewritten for them...made me very sad despite the rather optimistic ending.
To verdener (2008)
Life is so hard.
Love these Danish films...such emotion, tackling religion this time. Unfortunately, religion can ask too much from us mere mortals. The fact that the movie was based on a true story, made it more relatable...not with the Jehovahs only, but with any paternalistic religion. Enough said...
Kinamand (2005)
Happy ending?
I watched this film 14 years ago and forgot how both sad and uplifting it was. The roller coaster of emotion was intense. Bless those strong enough to breach culture and race to haphazardly find love.
Eeb Allay Ooo! (2019)
Sad really.
Excellent glimpse into Indian culture regarding the monkeys...never knew about langurs before. The monkeys stole the show!