Change Your Image
rosa_hermosa
Reviews
Radical (2023)
Powerful, especially if you're familiar to this community
This film was thoughtfully directed, written and beautifully filmed all emotion aside. It is a true gem that hasn't gotten the attention it deserves. It confronts good people living in a harsh reality.
This movie starts off a bit slow....but it's still so much better than some Oscar nominated pretentious junk (no offense to some of the actors) from 2023 to be completely honest.
There is a reason why the cinematography was so "grey". This is the true mood of the setting. Matamoros could be a beautiful place but it's been very grey, very sad for a long time in real life. The color, or lack of color, fits. If you are familiar with the community of Matamoros, you understand why this school still does not have computers to this day. Even if they were donated by the most generous philanthropists or Derbez himself they'll be vandalized once more with the way things still are.
This film leaves you wondering and asking questions of "what if'and "what could be" for children in poverty if the situations around them were different. It's not "emotional fluff" as some film snobs would ignorantly critique online from their warm beds.
The acting was excellent but the child actors definitely stole the show. Sure, Eugenio Derbez is known for being "Eugenio Derbez" but I feel this his best role ever so far.
Forrest Gump (1994)
Excellent movie
This film is: creative, action packed, many comedic breaks, dramatic turn of events, historical, excellent acting, directing and cinematography, great musical soundtrack, and of course made with a whole lot of heart.
If you have not seen Forrest Gump, today is the day to make time for it, I assure you. Forrest Gump was and still is an instant classic like Wizard of Oz, Top Gun, or Karate Kid. Might be old but still very good.
This movie has it all and I've seen it at least 20 times, no kidding. 10 all the way, what more can I say? If you're not familiar with 20th century US history, it's a must watch. I shall not say more.
Poor Things (2023)
Conflicting
Let's just say my favorite character was Max McCandles in this movie; the only almost sane person in the film. There is a lot of controversy and let's just say much could have been left to the imagination with still getting it's profound message across.
Explicit to the point that it was straight up disturbing to view Stone in what resembled a woman with a childlike mental state in what's practically p***.... Is this art, really? Especially after the whole Weinstein thing? I'm convinced Hollywood nominates each other in these "prestigious" awards ....though....yes. Emma Stone was bold and immersed in her character, I'll give her that.
Some men are upset because the film seems hateful towards men, women are upset because they feel it is written "by men for men" due to "exploitation of nudity."
The plot, character development, costume and script on the other hand was great but no. I do not want to watch this ever again unless it's edited. Yes it's conflicting.
My Big Fat Greek Wedding 3 (2023)
Entertaining and sweet
This movie is meant to be the continuation of sweet, fun family story. I did enjoy the thoughtful script and the silly moments that were not necessarily realistic but entertaining nonetheless. Beautiful scenery and expression of culture, likable characters and fun turn of events. Don't go see this movie expecting to be "intellectually challenged" but to enjoy the continuation of the story of a united, whimsical, Greek-American family and their adventures.
A side note: It was nice to see how real current events happening in Greece were acknowledged and written into into this movie with a positive touch.
Dark (2017)
Have seen nothing like this...
Aside from the old Twilight Zones, this is my favorite mindbending series. I started watching Dark consistently, while having to stay up late to catch up on work.....and the midnight ambience to watch was just right. I had seen the first episode a year before but decided to give Dark a second chance and I was hooked.
Now, there is no easy way to explain this series. It's definitely scifi/drama/mystery. It's a bit of time travel in a parallel universe. Actors were wonderful as was the script/storyline. Dark kept me seeking clues from this haunting world we are introduced to. It's smart, like chess. If you have the patience and don't mind listening to the diologue at the end of a long day, you won't be disappointed with this series.
Vida (2018)
Authentic, colorful and relatable
Im Latinx and this series reminds me of my friends and other people from my community. The script and storyline we're excellent as were the two main actresses and the rest of the cast. Nudity and sex scenes were a little over the top for me at times but I can see why they were added: two beautiful everyday girls, just trying to live and make the most of their lives while others try to just break them down. Straight up relatable and realistic af. As for the sex, I just hope it didnt distract the audience as to how good the whole story and script is. I loved Vida and if one sees this series with an open mind and heart, you'll find yourself rooting for both sisters and their struggles.