Change Your Image
AlWaYs WiDeScReEn
Reviews
Deathstalker II (1987)
A bad serie Z film that is watchable
If you know what are you gonna see it is half OK. The first thing that you are gonna think after you watch the film is: where is the warrior dress that Monique Gabrielle has in the cover box? And that is the only reason to pick that movie: Monique Gabrielle. Do not expect more.
"Deathstalker 2: Duel..." is a very bad movie, with a ridiculous acting, trashy explosions, horrible music, lamentable directing, dreadful dialogues, etc. But they know that they are not doing a masterpiece and knowing that you will not take the film seriously, so although it is a bad movie, it can be watched.
If you want to know how the serie Z movies are, that is your movie. Nothing else.
Vacas (1992)
An astonishing masterpice.
"Vacas" a film debut by Julio Medem is an astonishing work and one of the best films in the spanish filmaking history. It is a masterpiece about the conflict between two basque families, from XIX to XX century. Masterly directing, superb acting and writing, and excellent photography and music. Everything filmed with poetic and lyric, that gives the film a very special image, and with the presence of the cows (vacas) and the basque tradition of cutting trunks. Do not miss that film, it is a superb work by a director, that in my opinion is one of the best directors around the world for the last ten years.
Conquest (1983)
The worst film I've ever seen
In a few words: it is the worst film I have ever seen. No acting, no directing, no writing, no photography, horrible music, etc. There is nothing. Believe me, it is a very bad movie. Do not waste your time watching that. "Deathstalker 2: Duel of the titans" beside "Conquest" is a masterpiece, and if you have seen that two movies, you know what I am talking about. I vote one star because I can not vote -0 stars. In "Conquest" there is only one good thing: it can be watched to learn what you do not have to do in a movie. For sure.