Change Your Image
matdeman
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Mr. Robot: eps2.5_h4ndshake.sme (2016)
Well damn
I take breaks from watching this show cuz it makes me uncomfortable. This is an example of that.
Master of None: Moments in Love, Chapter 1 (2021)
An achievement that not a lot of people understand
What a strong start. The way everything is framed is just superb. It has a sort Baumbach charm mixed with the allure of Linklater with a slight hint of Jarmusch tenderness as it lingers on these long shots that evoke so much sincerity. Please PLEASE watch this show. It's the most underrated thing on Netflix right now. Master of None is demanding our attention and I think we should give it to them. People aggressively hate on this for no reason.
Master of None (2015)
A nice and meaningful series
Master of none is one of the most easy and carefree watches I've ever had the pleasure of experiencing. It has such a gentle atmosphere while masterfully weaving in some strong themes without shoving down your throats. The subtle yet flamboyant cinematography is just so pleasant as it allows you to very easily immerse yourself in this world, and a nice example is the masterful lighting done in one scene of the season 2 finale. That sardonic energy that emanates through the performances and the dialogue is something that feels sooo distinct to this show. Overall, as obnoxious as it is on rare occasions, this was such a fun time.
Mob Psycho 100 (2016)
Probably the strongest anime I've seen so far
Why Mob Psycho succeeds where other animes don't is because it doesn't take itself too seriously. The melodrama that permeates throughout most animes just feel so cringe most of the time in my opinion, and im glad that this show doesn't head that route while also hitting many emotional beats. The humor is also very well done as it mostly derives from our main character who feels dull and dry is juxtaposed to this exaggerated world, and it works so effortlessly. It's also a very nice exploration of everyone's longing for individuality, and it's subtle enough. Not to mention the exceptional visual storytelling here that perfectly accompanies the tone. ANyways, this was great.
BoJack Horseman: Nice While It Lasted (2020)
No offense but I just cringe every time people say that Avatar is unmatched compared to other animated shows
Bojack Horseman is some of the most honest pieces of television ever made with an ending that feels so mature and fullfuling.
The Crown: Marionettes (2017)
Best Episode of the Show so far
Got really anxious while watching this. Every single element of filmmaking is used exceptionally to bring forth a narrative that is not only relevent to the times but also potent. Anyways, love this ep and I hope it gets better from here.
The Crown: Gloriana (2016)
SEASON 1: PRETTY SOLID START
I know it took a while for me to finish the 1st season but that isn't a detriment to the show. I've been focusing on movies lately so I decided to take my time with this, and ye I really like it. The highlight of the show in my opinion are the performances. Every single actor transforms into their character it's amazing. That miserable tone that the show is trying to establish is very affective. I tend to not like dramas like these but I think it really works here. As I said, historical accuracy isn't what I'm finding in this show. I'm not gonna automatically relate the actions of these characters to their real life counterparts cuz I dont really give a sht. It's jus fun seeing the characters turn on each other. Anyways pretty good so far.
Mr. Robot: eps1.7_wh1ter0se.m4v (2015)
WTF YES
I love that shows are doing this now. Using the medium to push boundaries of storytelling and filmmaking in order to achieve something original and creative. The ending just changes our perceptions so much and that feels so good
The Crown: Act of God (2016)
If you hate it because it's inaccurate then fair enough.
I come to this show not because I want to learn but because I just want to watch a good tv show. I don't automatically relate the characters to their real - life counterparts. These people in the Crown are fictional for all I care. Anyways, the cinematography of this thing just improves every single episode. They do several interesting camera sequences and that is appreciated. A solid episode.
The Crown: Wolferton Splash (2016)
I'm Sold!
I really enjoyed this. The entire thing just felt so immersive, and it just sucks you in this world. The main thing that carried this pilot imo was the acting. Everyone just completely transformed into their characters especially Jared Harris who I wished stayed for more eps. As much as I love Mad Men (it's actually my favorite show ever), the actors in that show's pilot felt so enthusiastic about the project that it sometimes felt distracting, but I gotta say that problem is completely absent here. The cinematography was pretty solid, but once again we have another period piece that has this annoying goddamn filter. I get that it might be used to further stress the miserable tone of the show, but a part of me is just upset that the show could have been a lot more visually pleasant if it was a tad brighter. The sound mixing was pretty amazing, and it highlighted many stressful situations. One thing that bugged me was the song choice in the end which I thought was awkwardly selected. It was simply so loud that it completely undermined the emotion the scene was trying to convey, but other than that, not much else that I was super annoyed with. Why is it a 7? That's because this is simply a set up episode, and nothing groundbreaking has happened yet so yeah we'll see where this takes us.
Mr. Robot: eps1.1_ones-and-zer0es.mpeg (2015)
Getting Better
A great improvement from the first episode. I swear to god at least 80% of the shots in this ep is composed and framed perfectly. I was also able to attach myself to the plot even more for it gave room for the viewer to breathe and soak in the meat of this thing. Very good ep, we'll see where it goes.
Mr. Robot: eps1.0_hellofriend.mov (2015)
We'll see where it goes
I liked it. Solid cinematography, good acting, great music, etc. I like the uneasy atmosphere they established here, but nothing super amazing yet.
Euphoria (2019)
A very flawed piece of art
This show is absolutely stunning. There are just so many elements in play and they are handled very ambitiously. cinematography is gorgeous and creative, probably the best I've seen in a show, The style is so mesmerizing. It perfectly established this dreamy and surreal atmosphere which somehow justifies the very exaggerated and sometimes corny writing. The writing is basically my biggest issue in this show. It is very unbelievable at times and you are unsure whether that's what it's going for. I hope the 2nd season establishes its goals in a much clearer way. Other than that, I would call it one of the better pieces of television that we have right now.
Euphoria: Shook Ones Pt II (2019)
Marcell Rév and Sam Levinson are now some of my favorite visual storytellers
I swear I think I got eye diabetes. The writing can still be improved tho
Euphoria: Stuntin' Like My Daddy (2019)
Not as good as the first ep but still very much delivers
Nate's character becomes far more interesting with this one. Can't wait to know about the other characters. The cinematography is still very much on point here.
Euphoria: Pilot (2019)
Sht on the script however you like I legitimately understand, but there's no denying how stunning this all looks
Great cinematography, absolutely stunning. It has a lot of energy, and the cutaway sequences felt purposeful, and not like Family Guy. The script can use a little more work, but we'll see where it goes.
The Mandalorian: Chapter 16: The Rescue (2020)
9.8? Are you kidding me?
It was fun, but that's all it is. There's not much else to say. This show just has no layers or depth. It bums me out that every single episode of shows like Mad Men and Bojack Horseman have much better episodes and change how we view storytellong yet they barely have the credit Mandalorian has. Why the Luke CGI face?? JUST GET A NEW ACTOR! I WOULDNT MIND! once again star wars succeeds with nostalgia bait and heartless storytelling. Boba fett is also hilariously useless.
Shingeki no Kyojin: Female Titan: The 57th Expedition Beyond the Walls, Part 1 (2013)
I'm marking this as the ep wherein I finally started enjoying this show
I don't know why this episode grew on me. After finishing it, I realized that I didn't cringe even a single time. The sequences are more creative, the music is improved, and the animation is just awesome. Let's see where it goes form here, and I hope it gets better cause I just can't stand the episodes that came before this.
The Mandalorian (2019)
After 2 seasons, I just can't seem to like this show at all
Though I do appreciate a lot about, there is just no heart or personality in sight. It boggles me my mind how passionless this show is. It also has terrible dialogue, uninteresting characters, and a plot that a 10 year old can write.
Cobra Kai (2018)
The corniest sht I've seen in a while, and I love it!
It truly captures the spirit of the Karate Kid. One of the few worthy franchise successors ever. We need more Chozen!!
Mank (2020)
A solid film and a great homage to Citizen Kane
I understand why this film is very polarizing. Definitely no one I know will appreciate what this film is. But at the end of the day, I found it very entertaining with exceptional utilization of dramatic irony. A film that highlights the flaws of Hollywood and the world in its entirety which is ironically the main cause to the creation of the most well - known film ever made. Simply Brilliant.
Citizen Kane (1941)
Storytelling 101
The most influential film ever made still holds up to this day. A tragic story with a multitude of themes that might seem overwhelming at first glance, but turned out to mesh together perfectly, It simply just checks all the boxes for a perfect movie.
The Wire (2002)
It's Immaculate Television. Enough said
No show can come close to portraying the themes and the realism of the Wire. An instant classic with stories that were never told by any piece of media before. It is easily the greatest show ever made. Not even a competition.
Community (2009)
The Most Creative and Enjoyable Show Ever Made. The Peak of Genre Film - Making
This is not your traditional comedy. It is an experience I have never felt before. I'm pretty sure I felt every conceivable emotion watching this show. I cried and laughed, and maybe even both at the same time. Most episodes feel like an event packed with emotion and passion. They just don't parody genres for no reason for it actually means something to the character's journey. Anyways, best comedy ever made. Very underrated
Mad Men (2007)
The Most Complex and Well-Done Story Ever Told
On the surface, the stories in mad men tend to be simple and straight forward, but what those stories mean for the characters and the themes it presents is far more meaningful and layered. Don Draper is my favorite character of all time and his journey is a fullfilling and brilliant tale. Mad Men is the greatest show ever created. PERIOD