Change Your Image
Kevinduran
Reviews
Down with Love (2003)
Completely Brilliant
This is a shoo-in for Academy Award nominations for set design and wardrobe. Completely unique (for 2003), clever, and not that predictable (there's a little hilarious twist ending), GREAT performances by the entire cast- this is what great moviemaking is all about. The attention to detail in this movie is just mind boggling (it's every bit as good as last year's "Far From Heaven" as far as set design and wardrobe goes).
Renee and Ewan completely sparkle. This movie only improves upon "Pillow Talk"- the Doris Day/Rock Hudson movie that obviously inspired it.
Wide Awake (1998)
Good story, annoying children actors
Good story, but the film is marred by "pretentious child actor" overload. Children really do not speak this way. ALL of the children in this film suffer from an overwritten script. The lead child actor, Joseph Cross, spends the entire film (with the exception of one scene) with a depressed scowl on his face. True, he is a sad little boy, but it becomes very annoying nonetheless. The film comes off very heavy handed and preachy at the end.
Eban and Charley (2000)
Surprisingly Effective and Well-Acted
From the opening minutes, I thought "Uh-oh... we're in for a questionable evening of entertainment"- the movie looks to be shot on digital video, but actually, that detail didn't wind up detracting from the subject matter at all. It's a touchy subject that many will be revolted by, and I'm not sure I agree with the happy ending... but the movie was well-acted by its two leads. The story is told concisely, never wanders far from its focus, and is edited precisely. I've watched it twice now and didn't get bored at all. All in all, a better than average entry into the world of gay cinema.
Crossroads (2002)
Not as bad as you might think....
Aside from a few oversights in the "believability" department, Britney Spears' initial foray into movie stardom is actually a charming little movie. Britney need not worry about any Mariah Carey "Glitter" comparisons- "Crossroads" is not the mess that movie was at all.
"Crossroads" IS what it is... a teen road movie. Parents with children under the age of 10-12 might want to skip this one for a few years. Britney loses her virginity (not on screen), gets a little drunk, and even says a few curse words. These are the things that actually make the movie more realistic.
Kim Cattrall literally has one two minute scene- why on earth she agreed to do this flick is beyond me. She plays the woman who abandoned Britney at age 3, leaving Dan Aykroyd to raise Britney's character as a single Dad. No wonder Britney wanted to hit the road.
Her co-stars turn in good, solid performances. Although I'm happy that I got free passes to see a sneak preview- I wouldn't have felt that paying for a matinee of this flick would have been a ripoff. If you've ever hummed along with a Britney hit, you'll surely find something to enjoy here.
Gosford Park (2001)
Robert Altman by the way of Merchant Ivory= Boring Mess!
The makers of this film would like you to believe that it's a screwball/British/wacky/intelligent/murder mystery/comedy from the previews. Well, it isn't. What it is a bloated, wordy, mess of a movie that's way too long and has way too many characters (typical of a Robert Altman movie.) They've lifted the few bright moments from the movie and have inserted them into the trailer. Don't be fooled into believing the raves of critics. This movie desperately needs a fast forward button to get through the slow bits. Jeremy Northam and Ryan Phillippe turn in good performances. Maggie Smith is slowly turning into Bette Davis (although she's not half as scary). Helen Mirren is also quite good, although her storyline is very predictable. Had this film been about 45 minutes shorter, and had about 18 less characters, it may have been something to talk about. However, it's not.
Orange County (2002)
Shockingly funny, clever, and original!
I fear that this movie is being promoted all wrong. I went to a free sneak preview, thinking that it was just going to be another stupid teen comedy- and on some level it sort of is- but it's so much more. Little quirky things happen throughout the movie- and a cavalcade of stars pop up in cameos: Lily Tomlin (as a guilty guidance counselor), Chevy Chase (as the principal), Kevin Kline (as an author). Catherine O'Hara (who is always GREAT) shines as Colin Hanks' drunken mother. Sissy Spacek's daughter Schyler Fisk is great as the girlfriend (a scene where a dog she saves from getting hit on the PCHighway bites her face is both alarming and hilarious; it had to have been unscripted and unplanned). Jack Black has a very small role, but is hilarious. Mike White (of "Chuck And Buck" fame) wrote this, and has a small role as a teacher... this is NOT just another dumb teen movie. I even got a few 80's John Hughes twinges from this. This is a great movie with heart- don't miss it.
Moulin Rouge! (2001)
Completely dreadful and overrated!
I went to see this movie with a certain amount of enthusiasm, having heard so many good things about it. What I saw were sets that looked like they were made out of cardboard, covered with glitter and Christmas lights. Could someone please explain why John Leguizamo's nose changed sizes throughout this flick? And why did he look like he was walking around on his knees? Ewan McGregor's teeth look like he's been chewing on dirt, his hair looked like a wig, and he looks like he smells like he's a heavy smoker. Nicole Kidman was alright, but her demise was as predictable as anything I've ever seen. Never have I seen something that was so poorly written and executed. I've never been so pleased for a movie to end.
Edge of Seventeen (1998)
One of the best movies of all time!
While I was watching this movie I could not believe how much it was like my own life... it was as if I had written the movie myself. It's nice to know that there are other people in this world that had the same experience growing up, that I am not alone. I found so much warmth in this movie- it's just perfection.
Fear (1996)
Good movie, but...
... why would Alyssa Milano's character "go" for the guy that she's interested in? It makes no sense because let's face it: he's not a looker. He is, in fact, most icky. Reese and Mark are great in the movie, and they are the main people- so Alyssa's little side thing really isn't important... just an observation!
Tank Girl (1995)
Lori Petty's a genius!
Cool movie that stays pretty true to the comic book. I always thought that Emily Lloyd would have been perfect for the role of Tank Girl- and was sort of disappointed when it was announced that Lori Petty would play her- but she was actually GREAT in the movie. Very creative and clever- I knew it would be "lost" on American audiences who really don't seem to have a lot of imagination when it comes to going to the movies.... and yes, I am an American so I can say that.
Madonna: Truth or Dare (1991)
Inside Madonna's Real World!
Amazing documentary that shows that Madonna, the world's biggest superstar, is just a human being. She has her good days and bad days, ups and downs, just like the rest of us. The only difference is is that most of hers happen in front of a camera for the world to see.
Who's That Girl (1987)
Great movie that gets a bad rap!
Don't listen to what the critics have always said about this cute, charming little movie. Madonna is GREAT in this clever comedy. I worked at a video store for several years and suggested this movie to lots of customers- no one EVER brought it back and screamed at me for telling them to rent it. Everyone always enjoyed it. It's actually a great movie for kids, too.