Change Your Image
Charbax
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
I Love You, Daddy (2017)
Great, now make one more every year. Thank you.
John Malkovich delivers on this sublime dialogue. Pamela Adlon and Edie Falco are also great.
Grace Jones: Bloodlight and Bami (2017)
Expounding Awesomeness
Grace Jones exults ultimate good taste in extremely deeply funky transcending music thanks to her amazing voice, her collaborations over the past 40 years, she demonstrates joyful art in how she masters her style and how she totally commands the show on stage. I watched the UK Premiere of Grace Jones: Bloodlight and Bami at the London BFI Southbank, each of the amazingly beautifully filmed song performances end by impulsive audience applause as if you're at the concert alternating with scenes that show Grace Jones's nature and her constant grasp at mastering happiness and trying to contaminate that happiness to the people around her in her life, producing good belly laughs throughout the film as we get to see who she is in her life.
I hope that this movie leads to more content from Grace Jones and from the people who agree with her taste, Please make more music like this, and please write, direct and distribute more movies like this one! She declined a role in Ridley Scott's Blade Runner, I'd like to see someone to make for her a Grace Runner movie where she gets the leading role.
Human Zoo (2009)
Huge Directorial Debut
This nearly two hour film has everything, it's funky, it's action- packed, it feels like a fresh take on The Godfather from a feminine perspective. If it had more traveling shots, smoother and sharper cinematography, more fiction and less time spent on realism and facts, I'd give it 9/10 stars. It's a bit hard to describe, it goes many places and includes a lot of ideas, a bit like society today. It's the Human Zoo. Probably inspired by Quentin Tarantino, Luc Besson and many others. Get into this movie with a open mind, and you will experience Rie Rasmussen's artistic vision, her enthusiasm, her poetry, her timing, her style.
I am definitely looking forward to Rie Rasmussen's next film projects!
Fri os fra det onde (2009)
Masterfull danish thriller
Lasse Rimmer delivers an amazing performance in his first movie role. This movie is full of fun, witty, dark humor, it's action-packed, the Cinematography is pretty sublime.
This Danish Film actually has many deep cinematic moments. It now makes me want to watch all the previous movies by Ole Bornedahl. Just Another Love Story, The Substitute and I Am Dina, yup I definitely now want to go check those out. Cause the direction in this film definitely gives me a certain confidence that Ole Bornedahl is one cool danish film Director who knows how to make good film and who knows what he is doing.
Lasse Rimmer is known in Denmark for his part in Danish TV history's funniest TV show called Casper and the Mandril appointment from 1999. It may even be the worlds best TV show ever made. I cannot wait to see Lasse Rimmer in more (ups! Beware the spoiler alert!) psycho-killer- roles (end of spoiler alert), Lasse Rimmer does it awesomely! Standing Ovation! Really!
Denmark has deep problems with racism and integration of immigrants in actual society. If this movie can become one of the most influential and most successful Danish movies of the year, it could make a big contribution to solve this whole problem in the Danish consciousness. It does not at all try to teach viewers a lesson of morality. It instead uses racism and conflicts of social groups in such an extremely blatant manner, that one can only sit back and laugh very loudly from the belly. In fact I heard people at my screening laughing pretty loudly and strangely pretty often times, but people didn't dare make a standing-ovation, I think movie-goers should do more standing ovations even at regular film screenings in regular cinemas when the film makers are not in the room.
Danish Cinema, as far as I see it, does also have too small an ambition to create really good fiction moments in movies, and rather goes with realistic situations. This movie instead already goes much further in the area of complete insanity, deep psychopathics, action-packed killings, awesome and fun dialogs. This is a step for Danish movies that goes in my opinion in the right direction. Go at it!
The Pink Panther 2 (2009)
Awesome celebration of Peter Sellers the King!
I am the most gigantic fan of everything Peter Sellers ever did on camera, and I have seen the original Pink Panther films dozens of times over and over. And I think Steve Martin's modern takes on this concept are fantastic, awesome and very welcomed.
I would only wish Steve Martin to announce that he is going to produce and make more Pink Panther films. Thanks to Steve Martin's efforts, the spirit of Peter Sellers work can live on through modernized takes on the energy and ingeniousness that this state of mind represents.
I certainly think Steve Martin's Pink Panther 2 is better than his first attempt. It seems he has somewhat won a greater artistic freedom in creating this second movie, as it seems the movie now has less "Hollywood-moments" in it and is more about being a constant pure fun experience which is what Pink Panther movies should be about. Sure this is a commercial success, especially in Europe and developing countries like India. Well I think that this is only a really great thing cause it should make it a natural thing for Steve Martin to then hopefully agree to make a few more Pink Panther movies and see if he can be even more crazy, cool and funny in the next ones.'
I was at the Danish premiere yesterday, the cinema was far from being full, as I think today's youth prefer Hollywood mega productions than witty humor. But I did notice that the people present in the cinema were laughing a lot more than people usually laugh in comedies. The laughing was sometimes really extreme with some certain people in the cinema, me inclusive, sometimes even laughing continuously for a minute. This is what The Pink Panther should be all about.
Please Steve Martin, if you read this, please consider making another Pink Panther movie rather than to release another Banjo CED or whatever you were planning to do. And when you do, please make sure that you and other creative people are in control of the show, rather than the people that only think about continuity and Hollywood ethics and who sometimes end up slowing the rhythm down to make it less weird. Make it weirder, crazier and put in even more energy for the next one.
Dare mo shiranai (2004)
Children's play in front of camera
A wonderful movie experience here in a cinema at the Copenhagen International Film Festival.
This is a great display of children's performance in a movie. I still am moved by the extraordinary performances (best actress prize in Cannes), the cinematography and music to make you feel the connection between sisters and brothers. More important than the facts of the story, I felt those children enjoy being filmed and from the movie experience I felt that feeling of joy of playing, eating, seeing ones sister and brother and to enjoy oneself walking in the streets of a Japanese city.
Thank you very much for this movie. I am looking forward to see more work by the same author and crews.
Ruang rak noi nid mahasan (2003)
One of the best in Venice
I saw this movie at the Venice Film Festival. I remember it as one of the absolute best movies there was to see there (together with Zatoichi, The Dreamers, Anything Else, Un Film Parlé, L'Acqua il fuoco..)
Last Life in the Universe is beautiful, it's cinematografic greatness.. It reminded me of Godard at some point (when they are driving by the beach)..
It has a lot of awesome shots, coolness in the rythm and dialog.. I like the Yakuzas very much, and the girls.
This is surely not the last movie like it in the universe!
(I hope it is being distributed all over the world..)
I rated this movie 8 out of 10, but maybe I should rate it 9/10.
Um Filme Falado (2003)
lots of talking
I enjoyed this movie a lot at its screening at the Venice Film Festival! It is a fun thing to remember, that the little girl main actress in this film was really crying in the lap of her real mother after the movie was over and while there was a standing ovation. It must have been the first time she'd have seen the finished film.
* spoilers maybe ahead *
Absolutely extraordinary guiding through some Historical places by the mediteranean sea. It's in portuguese.
They speak several languages on a boat. John Malkovich is the awesome captain on that boat. And there you see him talk for hours with Catherine Deneuve and some other actresses. They talk about civilisation, history, languages, society... lots of interesting stuff!
As some I heard the opinion from they though this film was badly boring in its talking and in its trying to teach us a lesson in all from the history of Europe, good manners, communication and so forth.
But I enjoy a lot when a movie obviously tries to teach me a lesson in such things. Be it supposed to be common knowledge, seeing that orthodox priest talk at the Parthenon, see the two main characters talk and learn through the historical places is very interesting.
Most importantly I find the cinematography in this movie very beautiful, specially when they talk on the boat and do stuff on the boat.
I rate this movie 8/10, at least..
The Dreamers (2003)
Best movie in Venice
This is nearly my favorite movie at the Venice Film Festival 2003. Zatoichi be my favorite.
Every shot is fantastic. The ideas and the setting of this movie are fantastic.
It shows lots of clips from the Masterpieces by Godard and others. Such movies one should watch in the cinemateques. Such movies they would watch in the cinemateque in Paris in 1968.
It's about a young film fanatic, and two other film fanatics.
This movie is a delicious experience for fans of cinema.
Zatôichi (2003)
I saw it 4 times already
***SPOILERS*** ***SPOILERS*** This is my absolute favorite movie ever.
I saw it as many times as it was possible at the Venice Film Festival, first time on 1st September, and this was also the last screening I attended in Venice on 6th September at 10 o'clock in the night.
This Zatoichi has so incredibly fantastic moments of cinema, it hurts your head to watch this if you are a true movie fan.
I believe this is the best movie ever made until Kill Bill Volume 1 is released in a couple weeks.
* SPOILERS AHEAD *
You see the blind samourai, Zatoichi, walks slowly, but he senses everything around him. You can see on his face the grimace evrytime he kills someone. He pulls out the samourai stick from his "blind-mans cane".
Zatoichi's left hand is framed in the center of the screen while the camera is slowly panning around, it is night, the rain is pouring down but the lighting is very white and bright on Zatoichi. Around 15 gang-members are going to try and attack the old blind man, but he will beautifully kill every one of them. The music is fantastic, Nintendo style, getting louder and more trance-emotional during the action-scenes. 15 Samourais are dead, on the gray beach, the beach is red of blood, Zatoichi stands still holding the bloody samourai sword in some weird fashion while the camera panns away. Next scene.
This movie has several fantastic moments, Samourai fighting the spaghetti western style, but every bad guy samourai gets killed in one single slash. The Samourais are dancing the step-dance on a house-remix of the Nintendo songs.
Bad comments here are talking plots, story, whatever. In this movie I only pay attention to every single fantastic moment there is to experience. Every of the 4 times I saw this movie I felt the same happiness.
Long live Takeshi Kitano! Thank you for the absolute fun of this movie! I rate it 10/10.
La pyramide humaine (1961)
My favorite at the Midnight Sun Film Festival
I attended 21 movies and discussions at the Midnight Sun Film Festival 2003 in the north of Finland.
La Pyramide Humaine was my absolute favorite. It has so touching moments in it, it's incredible. It's Cinema Vérité that hurts. It's making a movie for the movie to become cool, and not having books of pre-calculated knowledge about how the movie is to be made. Just knowing what a cool movie is, and capturing the cool moments once one is at that cool location with those cool people.
This movie-experience is incredible.
Chokher Bali (2003)
Bollywood without the dancing
I saw this movie at the Locarno Film Festival in Italian-speaking part of Switzerland.
Aishwarya Rai is good-looking.
I rate this movie 7/10 because of its nice moments.
* spoilers ahead *
It has some really nice cinematic moments in it, specially at the end.
Though my general feeling is this is too long (over 2 hours and 40 minutes) and containing too much dialogs. And nearly no dancing at all.
Clearly a Bollywood movie like Lagaan or Devdas is quite a different kind of movie compared with Chokher Bali.
Mods (2002)
My favorite at Locarno Film Festival
Watching 5 movies a day at the Locarno Film Festival which is 6th August to 16th August in Locarno Italian-speaking part of Switzerland, I find "Mods" to have been the movie I enjoyed watching the most.
This movie experience is truly original. Funny, the dialogs are heavy so easy to understand.
* spoilers ahead *
The choreography is so nice, the whole movie is like a ballet dance, specially the several actual Ballet dancing sequences that interrupt the "play" every few minutes.
The actors are young people, but they are so nicely into the movie, most of them have weird haircuts. This movie is very nicely showing off some weird trend I guess called the "mods" trend. With Beatles-kind-of hair-style.
One funny joke in the movie is the doctor lying on this table banging his head into a door when he wakes up when that military guy enters, and then he says "Did I scare you?", he has got that weird hair-cut you know, it's kind-of scary.
At the forum-discussion the producer of the movie said the cost of making this movie was as low as 50 thousand euros. I say, with all those expensive-looking super-productions, I look forward to more original scripts made into cheap movies like this Mods-experience and distributed to that audience of clever people such movie deserves.
This movie was screened late in the afternoon in the big indoor cinema of the festival. Sadly it did not get a standing-ovation, and the director was left sitting in the nearly empty huge cinema when the credits were finished scrolling. I went and told the director I really enjoyed the movie, and I noticed a few other people express the same, but I guess this is not enough. I expect this movie will be distributed to the places it deserves to be shown and let the millions of people who want to experience such great crazy script and movie be able to.
The Soul of a Man (2003)
My favorite at Cannes
I saw this Documentary at the Cannes Film Festival, in a small 200-seat Cinema at the top of the main building at the Cannes Film Festival.
I absolutely was into it. I love the mix of awesomely made fictional scenes. It is amazing set-design. The scenes look really like they were filmed in 1920ies or 1930ies.
And the music is so nice.
I rate this experience 9/10.
* spoilers ahead *
The Documentary tells about awesome Blues-men, with black-and-white old-looking scenes of the black man playing the guitar and singing. It is really amazing. But this also mixes in new bands and that is maybe one thing I might dislike in this Documentary. It is the too abundant use of links to modern rock-bands playing those Blues songs in a modern way. I didn't really appreciate their trashed way of playing such awesome Blues songs. This is the same kind of un-perfect musical taste I found when watching Wim Wenders Buena Vista Social Club.
The Documentary was such a standing-ovation at this first screening in the little cinema, that the next day this Documentary was shown for everyone and normal tourists on the beach of the Croisette at the open-air cinema. Though the sand, the quality of the projection and the bad quality of the sound probably made it a difficult experience to enjoy for the thousands of people who were sitting in the sand that night.
Reconstruction (2003)
we might have a new masterpiece
Incredible, the Danes did a very cool movie!
The script here is quite awesome. Though what I prefer in this film are the moments of pure genius cinematography and timing in the dialogs, cool acting. Beautiful Directing!
* spoilers ahead *
The guy always speaks danish, and the girl speaks sweedish. This is so nice.
I saw this movie at the Cannes Film Festival. There was such a buzz going after this movies first screening at the "Semaine de la critique" which is a parallel festival to the main Cannes competition films, that the several evening and extra screenings of this movie were all full. When I saw this movie, people were fighting to get a seat in the full cinema. This movie also got the "Camera d'Or" award for best directors First Film.
I look forward to see what Christoffer Boe will do next.
Mystic River (2003)
Conservative moments
I really don't like the extreme moral lessons that the scripts and directing of Clint Eastwoods movie Mystic River and The Unforgiven try to convince me to.
And when I don't like the political spirit of a movie, I always pay much more attention at the Cinematographic work. And here, as I have seen this movie from the balcony, far-away from the screen, in the Cannes Film Festival main 2000-people cinema, I was really not very much impressed.
I prefer watching the old Clint Eastwood act in Dirty Harry.
I rate this movie 6/10.
Qui a tué Bambi? (2003)
Awesome Cinema!
I really enjoyed this movie at the Cannes Film Festival.
Walking out the cinema, wearing my smoking tuxedo suit, I was shouting to myself what an awesome movie this is!
I love the psychopath, I love the main actress, the cinematography is absolutely cool. The story is cool.
This is maybe kind of like a David Lynch experience. Weird scenes, weird dialogs, weird camera-work, weird script. All this weirdness, and concentrated beautiful set-ups makes the film very cool.
I rate it 8/10.
Le temps du loup (2003)
Wonderful Pathetic
I went to see this movie twice in Cannes!
I was so enjoying the "booos" by the crowd of snobs in smooking and dresses. At the end of it's evening screening there was a standing ovation and at the same time a concert of booing from the crowd.
Le Temps du loup is a fantastic movie that puts us white westerners suddenly in the situation of black people in a the third world country.
Imagine not having any food, nor any water, you cannot trust other people cause they could kill you for taking over whatever provisions you may have.
Isabelle Huppert and her children are desperately looking for something to eat, their clothes are getting dirty, at night it is dark! (You don't get any fake moon-like effects to actually see what is going on) They take refuge wherever they can. The train will not stop for them waving at it.
If you like Michael Haneke previous film (La Pianiste), you will possibly love Le Temps du loup. Though you might be one of those people that will hate the movie and boo at it specially when blood splashes out of the horses throat. In whatever art-house or maybe French cinema or Cool cinema and country you will watch this movie in.
My rating 9/10 - Huppert, Haneke = fantastic!!
xXx (2002)
the American new wave, xXx is fun!
This movie is awesome. So is Austin Powers Goldmember. I feel like there are a couple of new American big productions that actually are very awesome.
I like to believe Hollywood is crap, and I hate the idea people all around the world spend their money in the cinemas to watch Hollywood crap, though this is one exception.
The xXx guy racing around on a motorcycle jumping around doing stunts in a Columbian drug base is so amazingly fun, there are explosions all over the place, slow motion.
Samuel L. Jackson is so totally fun, he is a black man with a scar on his face, hahaha! And the guards on the mountain saying: "- Life is s**t, - What can we do about it"
This Hollywood movie really shows a few very AWESOME shots of the city of Prague in Tchequia. Stunts, Tcheque police cars on fire and such..
The average age of computer gamers is 23 years old. Meaning this movie making lots of references to video-games, this is not a teen-agers movie.
Insomnia (2002)
This movie gives me nausea
Al Pacino, Robin Williams.. They do it only for the money. They don't care if they force millions of people to spend an hour and a half watching a piece of movie not worthy of ones time.
If you like bad taste movies that somehow try to make people think they are original, using shaking cameras, brownish out-of-focus and even more shaking camera... Cut-scenes of blood dropping, people getting strangled.. you know, if you like the kind of video that makes you vomit... Then watch Insomnia, watch Memento, watch Spy Games.
Some scenes, for example when Al Pacino kills Robin Williams, it makes you really want to vomit, it is a scene of unbearable shaking camera and lots of very short cuts put together. Throughout this whole movie, you are shown a series of bad camera angles, zoom-in on Al Pacino's rinkels, zoom-in on the profile of Robing Williams and the whole thing is shaking, fuzzy, not sharp, full of mud and ugly.
Not to mention the bad story, the bad script. It's really sad and so unbelievably badly written. (spoiler ahead) you want to know what Al Pacino's last words are before he dies? "Don't lose your faith", do you want to hear another quote that this movie wants you to think is cool? "A good cop can't sleep because a piece of the puzzle is missing, and a bad cop can't sleep because his conscience won't let him". Same quotes we can hear in about a dozen other bad Hollywood movies. Good cop, bad cop, shaking camera, damn I don't care!!
Unlike what some other bad comment in here said about this movie, about David Lynch being the same kind of "Garbage", I off-course totally disagree.
So you can have an idea of what kind of movies I like, among some other movie-makers I like David Lynch movies, Roman Polanski movies and Martin Scorses.
Irma la Douce (1963)
Feel-bad comedy
I really hate how this 2 hours and 22 minutes long movies takes people for stupid. It makes fun of Jack Lemmon and prostitutes but still is very censored and sexually reserved (French word=pudique) at every detail so it drives me mad!
My advice to intelligent people is beware, you might feel real sorry you are watching this movie if you were seeking for some intelligent laughs.
Jack Lemmon visits Irma la douce disguised as a rich English lord, and pays her with 500 francs he works all night earning carrying dead pigs. In the morning he sneaks back home but he is so tired, so Irma keeps on smoking even though she promised she would stop.
My vote is 4 out of 10.
The Hudsucker Proxy (1994)
Home come everybody thinks this is so good?
What is it with you? Why did you make me have to see this movie?
If it weren't for all the "A perfect film", "underrated", "Genius" and more kinds of comments, I wouldn't have seen this movie. Not that I don't like flat stupid jokes, satire, intelligent humor, this just isn't it. I didn't think so. Apart from the scene where Tim Robbins tells the reporter that he has thoughts about the company's future and shows that circle. But him then saying "For the kids... you know" that just breaks the joke. Yeah, it's like someone else here commented, the people who directed and wrote the manuscript for this movie took it seriously, and they want viewers to take it seriously.
I would have preferred if the circle Tim Robbins had made on that piece of paper wasn't so perfectly circular. And why did Tim Robbins have to get that stupid blue letter? How come did that reporter lady always know at which bar he was. If you want to make me take a movie seriously don't have so irritable shortcuts in your script. Inviting Steve Buscemi though into a 10 seconds role as barman near the end, that is fun but not specially original if they just paid him good money to be in that little role.
I didn't take this movie seriously, I never like to take any movie seriously, I like when you see gangsters walking around and shooting each other once in a while in a Tarantino movie or when you see Jim Carrey in Me, Myself and Irene being schizofrenic, now that is funny.
So Me, Myself and Irene is rated 6.0 and this stupid Hudsucker Proxy is rated 7.3? Now that suddenly makes me wonder if there isn't something wrong with imdb.com, which I admired so much until now for guiding me quite well with movie info and often guided me in choosing the right movies to rent..
This movie is way overrated, I rated it 5 out of 10. And seeing it is from Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, now I wonder if I really liked Fargo and The Big Lebowski that much.. As it was so many years ago I watched those two film I might just look at them one more time and see if the Coen brothers might just have been in some Hollywood big-money kind of mood at the time they decided to make this Hudsucker Proxy happy ending piece of cheese.
Primary Colors (1998)
I didn't like it
I liked the other president-satire movie called Bulworth a little. But Primary Colors was just not fun.
If I wasn't so lazy I would have turned off the movie and done something else instead of holding through the whole two hours and a half of people crying, telling their emotions with the background music and the camera zooming slowly in on them..
There might have been though a little interesting thing in the battle of scandals and tricks you need to pull up to beat the candidates for an election, maybe it displayed a little how screwed up the election system is.
This movie is plain not-great Hollywood stuff for the movie rental stores. I rated it 4 out of 10.
Lola rennt (1998)
I enjoyed the philosophical idea of this movie
I recommend this movie to people who like original modern films, and people who like to watch movies with deep philosophical meaning. The philosophy destiny
Following might be best understood by people who have seen the movie.
About the philosophical question of destiny and stuff, I think things should have gotten more different from f.ex. the first and second take with the ambulance being at the exact same spot and the people with the glass thing crossing the road. I believe people affect other people and other things everywhere on the planet at the speed of light even when they don´t meet directly (or interfere with each other).
Cause physically, I think, people when they move or breathe differently they cause different atomical/chemical/electric reactions to the atoms floating around them, and those reaction are spread in waves all over the world, or all over the universe at the speed of light.
So I wouldn´t of thought for example that Lola would of had to push the man on the bicycle (and the man on the bicycle going to the bar place selling the bike to the man with the beard...) for Mani at the other side of the city to have to act differently.. But surely, with my theory it would have been very difficult to make such a movie and have it still make sence.
Anyhow, this movie was great entertainment.. And some german with english subtitles is a nice change from all those mostly stupid Hollywood productions. So I look forward to much more of this kind. I rated this movie 8 out of 10.
Donnie Brasco (1997)
It´s over rated
I hope the people writing comments about the film saying it was a masterpiece aren´t the same that loved the Coppolas, the Tarantinos or some film of Scorsese.
This movie was so boring, predictable. I rated it 6 out of 10. I just hated the way Joe Pistone/Donnie Brasco´s wife had to act that way she was upset him not being home more, she wanting to divorce and stuff.
The acting is not specially good eigther. Michael Madsen might have been good in Reservoir Dogs but I hate just seeing him in all cheap hollywood Mafia movies.
And damn, the guy who Directed this, Mike Newell, is the same guy who directed "Four Weddings and a Funeral"! (With Hugh Grant!!) I wish I had looked more carefully at who directed this movie before renting it.
Ok, now I'll go back to the movie rental store and see if I can find something more interesting.