Change Your Image
flashfunk45
Reviews
Up All Night (2020)
Good acting and camera work- slightly confusing narrative.
Much to like out of this little gem but I found the narrative to be a bit sloppy and at times incoherent. I don't mind a diversion from the basic frame work of a Elm street film, but I'm not sure why the events were happening. Also, the ending really brought it from a 7 to 6 for me. Slick camera work, good acting, good editing but the plot did not resemble an elm street film at all.
The Twilight Zone (2019)
An improvement
I have been a fan of the twilight zone since I was 10. The first season had some rough spots and admittedly, this season as well, but there's a big difference here, it's leaning more into the fantasy elements. The scripts are a lot better this time around; the potential is there and if they can keep the episodes at a reasonable length, they may have a shot at creating a classic episode down the road. My biggest issues beside the run time is the rush to have a cathartic ending with out much setup.
Having said that I really enjoyed most of the episodes. Well, except for episodes 6, 7 and 10.
Since I can't give it a 7.5 I'll round up to an 8.